OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Archos A700, HELP ME GOD
Theeta
post Feb 3 2006, 09:52 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-February 06
Member No.: 9,068



Ok, my archos a700 was delivered today, and im having an awful lot of trouble getting my movie files on my computer onto the damn thing, even though they apparently compatitable it just says Copying Error and gives me the chance to "skip" the Copy Process...

How do i get my movies on to the Media player?

I would be most greatful for any replies helping me biggrin.gif

Theet
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tommo
post Feb 4 2006, 03:23 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 21-December 05
Member No.: 8,764



dry.gif
QUOTE(Theeta @ Feb 3 2006, 09:52 AM)
Ok, my archos a700 was delivered today, and im having an awful lot of trouble getting my movie files on my computer onto the damn thing, even though they apparently compatitable it just says Copying Error and gives me the chance to "skip" the Copy Process...

How do i get my movies on to the Media player?

I would be most greatful for any replies helping me  biggrin.gif

Theet
*

I too had trouble getting movies onto my AV560 from PC. Sorry this is no help at all but I decided not to bother. I find it so much easier to record movies from the TV, or I have raided my 2 sons DVD collection to record, so much easier! This is a very good forum, and I am sure someone will come up with an answer for you. Although, as I am an older guy I don't always understand the answers! Good luck.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tat2sailor
post Feb 4 2006, 03:33 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 8,533



QUOTE(Theeta @ Feb 4 2006, 01:52 AM)
Ok, my archos a700 was delivered today, and im having an awful lot of trouble getting my movie files on my computer onto the damn thing, even though they apparently compatitable it just says Copying Error and gives me the chance to "skip" the Copy Process...

How do i get my movies on to the Media player?

I would be most greatful for any replies helping me  biggrin.gif

Theet
*


Hi, my hunch is that your Archos is in "windows device" mode. You may wanna try switching to hard drive mode.

Your device comes confi gured as a Windows® Device and will be immediately recognized by your
computer if you are running Windows® XP (with Service Pack 1 minimum) and Windows Media® Player
10. If you have another version of Windows®, not sure what version of Windows® XP you have, or if you
are using a Macintosh®, then you will need to change the USB (Universal Serial Bus) Port setting on
the AV 700. You will do this by going to the setup action icon and then to System and USB Port and
change it to ‘ Hard Drive ’.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Theeta
post Feb 5 2006, 07:10 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-February 06
Member No.: 9,068



Yeah that was the problem, its all working great now, thanks for the help biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 01:45 AM