OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problems Installing Pdaxrom
Antikx
post Sep 15 2006, 01:51 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(adf @ Sep 15 2006, 01:30 AM)
trisoft has a nand backup and directions on how to use it.  Try them?
*


Ya, and it worked, but I experienced the same problem when trying to flash to pdaXrom Beta3 after playing with the Trisoft NAND. (Nice job BTW Trisoft!)
I've been using a SD card to do my flashing but I tried a CF microdrive today, but I had the same problem. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 15 2006, 01:57 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Sep 15 2006, 01:38 AM)
Well, I could provide an early NAND backup of my C3100-pdaXrom installation.
daniel
*


That would be great. I would like to give it a try as a NAND restore using the Trisoft NAND worked for me.
Please PM me whenever you get a chance.
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 16 2006, 09:12 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(Antikx @ Sep 15 2006, 03:57 PM)
QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Sep 15 2006, 01:38 AM)
Well, I could provide an early NAND backup of my C3100-pdaXrom installation.
daniel
*


That would be great. I would like to give it a try as a NAND restore using the Trisoft NAND worked for me.
Please PM me whenever you get a chance.
Thanks!
*



Hmmm... my Zaurus won't post now.
Seems like a NAND form a 3100 won't work on a 1000.
I'll have to do a Trisoft NAND restore and hoppefully it will caome back to life. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Sep 16 2006, 10:11 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



QUOTE
... Seems like a NAND form a 3100 won't work on a 1000. ...


Wow, I would never, ever, flash a BIOS or system from a different model of anything. Is
that supported? I highly doubt it, but I am curios.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 16 2006, 11:00 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(miskinis @ Sep 16 2006, 12:11 PM)
QUOTE
... Seems like a NAND form a 3100 won't work on a 1000. ...


Wow, I would never, ever, flash a BIOS or system from a different model of anything. Is
that supported? I highly doubt it, but I am curios.
*



I assumed that becasue there was so little difference between the units it wouldn't matter. But it appears I shouldn't have made that assumption.
I'm fearfull that I may have bricked my Zaurus.
When I plug in the power cable it doesn't register that it's getting power and I can't pull up the Diag Menu in order to do a NAND restore.

...did I just learn an expensive lesson?

help...?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Sep 16 2006, 11:22 AM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



Hi Antikx,

this prooves what I didn't want to believe myself but others suggested: That the 3100 and 1000 NAND backups are not interchangeable.

I am sorry to hear that you have troubles with the NAND restore. I hope you know that this was neither my intention nor did I even see that you have a C1000. Thought you have a 3100, too, otherwise I would have warned you.

On some kinds of PDAs it helps to let it sit for a while without any battery or AC. Maybe try this over night, then, as the first action, press D+M and insert the battery.

AFAIK the diag menu is NOT overwritten by a NAND restore, so it should still be there.

Can you get into the other boot options, such as OK+ON flash menu or D+B emergency system?

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 16 2006, 11:32 AM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Sep 16 2006, 01:22 PM)
Hi Antikx,

this prooves what I didn't want to believe myself but others suggested: That the 3100 and 1000 NAND backups are not interchangeable.

I am sorry to hear that you have troubles with the NAND restore. I hope you know that this was neither my intention nor did I even see that you have a C1000. Thought you have a 3100, too, otherwise I would have warned you.

On some kinds of PDAs it helps to let it sit for a while without any battery or AC. Maybe try this over night, then, as the first action, press D+M and insert the battery.

AFAIK the diag menu is NOT overwritten by a NAND restore, so it should still be there.

Can you get into the other boot options, such as OK+ON flash menu or D+B emergency system?

daniel
*


smile.gif
No worries man. I take full responsibilty for my actions. I'm just in too much of a rush these days.
The OK+ON and D+B don't seem to work.
I've tried leaving it without a batt and power for .5 hour but I'll try leaving it over nite.
*crossing fingers, toes and eyes*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 17 2006, 12:08 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



*sigh*
My Zaurus lives...again. (in the almost words of Blood)

Lesson learned: Don't be a knuckle head and do a NAND restore from a model not akin to your own. And if your a knuckle head like me, use Function + D + M to get your rescue Diag Menu up to do a proper NAND restore.

Willing to: Share this obvious knowledge with the rest of the world. smile.gif

Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000 wink.gif ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.

Reason: my pain in the a$$ problem won't let me install anything but beta 1 (what changed from Beta 1 that could posibly cause this?)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Sep 17 2006, 05:56 AM
Post #24





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE(Antikx @ Sep 17 2006, 04:08 AM)
*sigh*
My Zaurus lives...again. (in the almost words of Blood)

Lesson learned: Don't be a knuckle head and do a NAND restore from a model not akin to your own. And if your a knuckle head like me, use Function + D + M to get your rescue Diag Menu up to do a proper NAND restore.

Willing to: Share this obvious knowledge with the rest of the world. smile.gif

Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000 wink.gif ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.

Reason: my pain in the a$$ problem won't let me install anything but beta 1 (what changed from Beta 1 that could posibly cause this?)
*



what size Partition Sets are you looking for? Root Size/User Space Size?

I will do it....

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Sep 17 2006, 06:24 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(Antikx @ Sep 17 2006, 03:08 AM)
....
Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000 wink.gif ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.
.....
*


Antikx,

Sorry to hear about your troubles. If you can't source a NAND of beta3 for your 1000; let me know and I'll do fresh install on my 1000 and deliver it to you on one of my CF cards that I use for backup and restores. Unfortunately, the only NANDs I have at the moment is Cacko, Conics SharpROM and Hentges/OZ GPE since I haven't gotten around to beta3 yet. Just PM me if you want me to go ahead.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 17 2006, 06:51 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Sep 17 2006, 07:56 AM)
QUOTE(Antikx @ Sep 17 2006, 04:08 AM)
*sigh*
My Zaurus lives...again. (in the almost words of Blood)

Lesson learned: Don't be a knuckle head and do a NAND restore from a model not akin to your own. And if your a knuckle head like me, use Function + D + M to get your rescue Diag Menu up to do a proper NAND restore.

Willing to: Share this obvious knowledge with the rest of the world. smile.gif

Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000 wink.gif ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.

Reason: my pain in the a$$ problem won't let me install anything but beta 1 (what changed from Beta 1 that could posibly cause this?)
*



what size Partition Sets are you looking for? Root Size/User Space Size?

I will do it....

Late
*


I would prefer a maximal install, but I won't be fussy.
Thanks for the offer, but I'll probably see if Holovector can help first, as he lives in the same city as me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 17 2006, 06:56 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(HoloVector @ Sep 17 2006, 08:24 AM)
QUOTE(Antikx @ Sep 17 2006, 03:08 AM)
....
Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000 wink.gif ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.
.....
*


Antikx,

Sorry to hear about your troubles. If you can't source a NAND of beta3 for your 1000; let me know and I'll do fresh install on my 1000 and deliver it to you on one of my CF cards that I use for backup and restores. Unfortunately, the only NANDs I have at the moment is Cacko, Conics SharpROM and Hentges/OZ GPE since I haven't gotten around to beta3 yet. Just PM me if you want me to go ahead.
*


If you wouldn't mind that would be great. You can just burn it on a CD and I'll copy it over to my CF. PM me when you're ready and maybe we can grab a coffee at a Sal's or something.
If you run out of time or it's too much trouble, no worries, just let me know and I'll see if InSearchOf is able to help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Sep 17 2006, 07:27 AM
Post #28





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



That works... I did it before for someone else... I believe I still have the base NAND.. but it it set to the default which is i believe 53mb root and the rest user space...

Let me know... I'm planning on going to beta4 again! this weekend... and it is sunday... so hopefully Holovector can hook you up...

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Sep 17 2006, 08:31 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(Antikx @ Sep 17 2006, 09:56 AM)
QUOTE(HoloVector @ Sep 17 2006, 08:24 AM)
QUOTE(Antikx @ Sep 17 2006, 03:08 AM)
....
Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000 wink.gif ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.
.....
*


Antikx,

Sorry to hear about your troubles. If you can't source a NAND of beta3 for your 1000; let me know and I'll do fresh install on my 1000 and deliver it to you on one of my CF cards that I use for backup and restores. Unfortunately, the only NANDs I have at the moment is Cacko, Conics SharpROM and Hentges/OZ GPE since I haven't gotten around to beta3 yet. Just PM me if you want me to go ahead.
*


If you wouldn't mind that would be great. You can just burn it on a CD and I'll copy it over to my CF. PM me when you're ready and maybe we can grab a coffee at a Sal's or something.
If you run out of time or it's too much trouble, no worries, just let me know and I'll see if InSearchOf is able to help.
*



Ok. I'm currently downloading the beta3 install zip. I hope to have something for you by the latest tomorrow. I'll keep you posted on my progress. When you say maximal do you mean 121MB for the root size with the fix loader option in the OESF install guide for beta1 and 3? If you could clarify that I would appreciate it. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Sep 17 2006, 09:11 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(HoloVector @ Sep 17 2006, 10:31 AM)
Ok.  I'm currently downloading the beta3 install zip.  I hope to have something for you by the latest tomorrow.  I'll keep you posted on my progress.  When you say maximal do you mean 121MB for the root size with the fix loader option in the OESF install guide for beta1 and 3?  If you could clarify that I would appreciate it.  Thanks.
*


Yup, 121 MB
...and yes I believe the fix loader option you mentioned is required inorder to do a maximal root install. It's in the flash tools menu that you will see in the main flashing menu.
Thanks for your help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 02:36 AM