OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> How Do You Stretch Wallpaper So It Doesn't Tile?
rmesek
post Mar 4 2006, 01:58 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,816



How do you stretch wallpaper so it doesn't tile? I've got 480x640 jpg's and they tile when I set them as wallpaper in both landscape and portrait. I have an sl6000. I'm certain there must be an easy and obvious way to do this and think I've done it in the past, but can't figure this out right now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 10)
Jon_J
post Mar 4 2006, 06:08 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I have a C3100.
I read somewhere to make your wallpaper picture 640x640 so that it will cover the entire screen, even when rotated. This is what I do.
I don't use an actual photograph, I just am using a subtle pattern.
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Mar 4 2006, 11:38 AM
Post #3





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



hmmm.....sl-6000. I wish i had that unit to try things out. 640x640 not sure if it will work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 4 2006, 11:54 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Here's a screenshot of mine in landscape.
I couldn't take a portrait screenshot because the keyboard is covered up in portrait mode. (It looks the same in portrait mode, except the taskbar and tabs are on the short sides, and the icons turn 90ยบ).

Jon
Attached File(s)
Attached File  scrn004.jpg ( 28.42K ) Number of downloads: 190
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Mar 4 2006, 06:13 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



you could goto meanies site and look for plasterer...that would solve your problem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Mar 5 2006, 09:30 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



I have also found that if I use the built-in "Appearance" utility within the default sharp rom to change to a 640 X 640 wallpaper and select that wallpaper while in landscape mode, it will work OK. Then you can shift back and forth between landscape and portrait and wallpaper will display correctly either way.

The only "gotcha" seems to be that if you reboot the Z, then you have to re-select the wallpaper while in landscape mode again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rmesek
post Mar 5 2006, 09:54 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,816



I tried the Appearance app with 600x600 jpgs in landscap mode and portrait but it appears as a small image with a big black border. I,ve tried plasterer and wallpaper switcher with center and scale selected and it apppears to fill the screen but repeats the image as I scroll down the screen. I'm giving up for now.

QUOTE(the_oak @ Mar 5 2006, 01:30 PM)
I have also found that if I use the built-in "Appearance" utility within the default sharp rom to change to a 640 X 640 wallpaper and select that wallpaper while in landscape mode, it will work OK. Then you can shift back and forth between landscape and portrait and wallpaper will display correctly either way.

The only "gotcha" seems to be that if you reboot the Z, then you have to re-select the wallpaper while in landscape mode again.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Psion
post Mar 6 2006, 12:23 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 22-July 05
Member No.: 7,665



I had the same trouble trying to make wallpaper for my 5500.
I'd put a new one in, but it would begin to repeat when I scrolled down.

What I ended up doing was making sure I cropped 240 wide, but 340 long (instead of 320). That fixed my scroll issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
undrwater
post Apr 4 2006, 09:45 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 26-September 03
Member No.: 500



QUOTE(bam @ Mar 4 2006, 06:13 PM)
you could goto meanies site and look for plasterer...that would solve your problem
*


Does plasterer do what happens in Opie? In other words, the icons slide over the background? If so, I'm on it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Apr 4 2006, 10:17 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



I use xfce4 in pdaXrom and set the desktop background to stretch. When rotated the background image is stretched to fit. It does cause some distortion, but better than the default matchbox behavior
Attached File(s)
Attached File  screen14.png ( 84.17K ) Number of downloads: 91
Attached File  screen15.png ( 97.04K ) Number of downloads: 96
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
undrwater
post Apr 5 2006, 01:29 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 26-September 03
Member No.: 500



QUOTE(undrwater @ Apr 4 2006, 09:45 AM)
QUOTE(bam @ Mar 4 2006, 06:13 PM)
you could goto meanies site and look for plasterer...that would solve your problem
*


Does plasterer do what happens in Opie? In other words, the icons slide over the background? If so, I'm on it!
*



I just read through what plasterer does...and it's not what Opie does. Is it possible to do what Opie does in the Sharp ROM?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th September 2014 - 09:58 PM