OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't Access The Bl Monitor Menu, Simpad doesn't react to ESC
gribbe
post Apr 1 2006, 01:12 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-April 06
Member No.: 9,501



Hi.
I've recenly bought a Simpad SL4.
I want to switch the originally installed CE 3.0 for Opie or Gpe.
After some reading in this forum and opensimpad.org, I
got started.

So far I've managed to:

1. solder a simple serial cable (gnd, rx, tx).
2. serloaded bl_loader.alt, reset
3. serloaded bl_loader, reset

Everything went as expected so far.
BL was upgraded from 2.4.20 to 2.5.3, so far so good.
Next step should be to boot and access BL monitor menu to erase flash, right?
Here comes the problem.
I can't get the simpad to react pressing the ESC key. It just boots as
normal whatever I do.

Terminal settings are 38400 8N1.
I've tried it on 2 computers, with HT and MiniCom, no luck.

Is IS possible to do this even with a "simple" serial cable, right????
Or am I missing something?

Help!

Sorry for my not so good english, hope you understand.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hunz
post Apr 1 2006, 03:29 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-February 06
From: Augsburg, Germany
Member No.: 9,247



RX, TX and GND are sufficient - I'm using only these 3 lines myself (http://hunz.geekheim.de/?p=5)

Your terminal settings are ok.

Did you press it all the time? If not try the following:
- press esc, keep pressed
- press the reset button while keeping esc pressed
- keep esc pressed ;-)

after a few seconds the bootloader should react by printing the menu all the time while esc is pressed

have you verified that you can send data from the pc to the pad via serial with some program?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gribbe
post Apr 2 2006, 11:20 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-April 06
Member No.: 9,501



QUOTE(Hunz @ Apr 2 2006, 01:29 AM)
Did you press it all the time? If not try the following:
- press esc, keep pressed
- press the reset button while keeping esc pressed
- keep esc pressed ;-)


I've tried every possible combination.. pressing ESC a moment before reset,
pressing ESC at the same time as reset, pressing ESC a moment after reset,.. and so on.. no luck so far..

QUOTE(Hunz @ Apr 2 2006, 01:29 AM)
have you verified that you can send data from the pc to the pad via serial with some program?


I have successfully upgraded the bootloader from 2.4.20 to 2.5.3 following
the instructions I've found on this forum.
So the cable seems to work ok.

I have no clue what so ever what to try next... sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fladda
post Apr 2 2006, 11:51 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 8-March 06
Member No.: 9,313



I assume that you have been pressing the escape key on the serial terminal's keyboard - this should work.

Another way to get the menu to appear, is to reset your Simpad whilst at the same time holding down the lower Simpad front-panel key (the key that brings up the on-screen keypad in WinCE). Just successfully tested this with the 2.5.3 bootloader.

Ralph
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gribbe
post Apr 2 2006, 12:44 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-April 06
Member No.: 9,501



QUOTE(fladda @ Apr 2 2006, 09:51 PM)
I assume that you have been pressing the escape key on the serial terminal's keyboard - this should work.

Another way to get the menu to appear, is to reset your Simpad whilst at the same time holding down the lower Simpad front-panel key (the key that brings up the on-screen keypad in WinCE). Just successfully tested this with the 2.5.3 bootloader.

Ralph
*


Tried this.. no luck sad.gif
It just keeps on booting as if I never pressed ESC.

I wonder if it can be some wrong settings in hyperterminal?
Which terminal type should it emulate? VT100, ANSI or something else?
I'm using swedish keyboard, does this affect hyperterminal in any way?
Is there any other settings in HT I can change? I'm out of ideas.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gribbe
post Apr 2 2006, 01:12 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-April 06
Member No.: 9,501



Update:

I fiddled around in HT a bit and finally succeded in accessing the monitor menu!
I had wrong setting in "terminal type"..

But unfortunately I'm suck in the menu now..
When I press "y" for "erase flash" absolutely nothing happens.. gaaaahh!
Guess I'm not supposed to hav Linux on my SIMPad smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gribbe
post Apr 2 2006, 01:57 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-April 06
Member No.: 9,501



Is there anyone who can post the exact settings for hyperterminal you've used
sucessfully? I don't mean 38400 8N1 but the other settings.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gribbe
post Apr 3 2006, 10:04 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-April 06
Member No.: 9,501



Problem solved!

I got tired to wait so I skipped the "erase flash section" and jumped right to serload blupdater.img instead.
It went fine so I followed the rest of the instructions to install Opie 0.9-rc1, and now it's
running fine!

I have some problems but I will start a new thread about that..
Thanks for the help anyway..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hansen
post Jul 9 2006, 06:05 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-July 06
Member No.: 10,354



I had the same problem like gribbe.
fladdas hint did it, so I added:
CODE
Another way to get the menu to appear, is to reset your Simpad whilst at the same time holding down the lower Simpad front-panel key (the key that brings up the on-screen keypad in WinCE)
to the wiki biggrin.gif .

hansen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mr_nice
post Jul 9 2006, 08:54 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 21-September 05
Member No.: 8,161



QUOTE(Hunz @ Apr 1 2006, 03:29 PM)
RX, TX and GND are sufficient - I'm using only these 3 lines myself (http://hunz.geekheim.de/?p=5)


WOW, thats a bit hard *g.
If you need one of thoose connectors. just buy a c35 mobile phone cable. they cost about 1-6 €.

But hey, you can add the mod to the mod section of opensimpad.org, but please write that a lumberg connector now isn't that hard to find wink.gif

It is cool, that you are have a cl4, you could do some description about it on the wiki, if you want.

regards nice
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 12:01 AM