OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Native Gcc Compiler For X/qt, almost ready
Meanie
post Apr 10 2006, 11:32 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



I have updated the native gcc 2.95-2 dev image to inlcude the required headers to compile and build X/Qt and pdaXrom apps. With this image, you can create console apps, qtopia apps, kernel modules and X/gtk+/gnome apps. The compiled binaries should run on Sharp/Cacko and pdaXrom.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Apr 11 2006, 12:04 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



Oh yes, this is a dream!!!

When? When? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Apr 11 2006, 02:10 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



2.4.18 or 2.4.20 kernel or both?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 11 2006, 06:43 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



it is bundled with the 2.4.20 kernel headers since both my Zauri use that.
and it will be available soon, as soon as i iron out all the little nitty gritty problems. i am currently testing/using it to build pdaXqtrom.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonsGR
post Apr 11 2006, 08:45 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 28-December 05
Member No.: 8,801



pdaXqtrom????? sound very cool!!!!
Is this an pdax with QT?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 11 2006, 04:37 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(DaemonsGR @ Apr 12 2006, 02:45 AM)
pdaXqtrom????? sound very cool!!!!
Is this an pdax with QT?
*


it's pdaXrom running under X/Qt. it will run the same apps as pdaXrom. the goal is to be able to install directly from the pdaXrom feeds once this is done so you can get the latest pdaXrom apps like Firefox 1.5, Abiword 2.4, etc... while running Sharp/Cacko
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 11 2006, 09:06 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I always wondered if pdaXrom applications could run on Sharp/Cacko.
That would be great, because there seems to be so many more applications for pdaXrom.
A question while on this subject:
What does "armv5tel" mean?
Does it mean "pdaXrom only"? or "X" only?

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 14 2006, 05:04 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Apr 12 2006, 03:06 PM)
I always wondered if pdaXrom applications could run on Sharp/Cacko.
That would be great, because there seems to be so many more applications for pdaXrom.
A question while on this subject:
What does "armv5tel" mean?
Does it mean "pdaXrom only"? or "X" only?

Jon
*


well pdaXrom and Sharp/Cacko use the same kernel and the binaries are compatible. However, some things won't work because of different library dependencies, and the big difference in GUI manager, ie X vs QTe. Most console apps will work on any Zaurus.
Now armv5tel is actually the proper name for ipk files that work on clamshell models.

see this thread for more details http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=16750&hl=

And if anyone want to try my zgcc image, here is the link:
http://zaurus.daemons.gr/menaie/mirror/stuff/zgcc2-95-2.zip

It works on my Z because I build it there, but hopefully it will work for others too smile.gif
Seriously, I need others to test it to make sure all the library dependencies have been resolved for the installed utilities on the image.
The image contains the 2.95-2 gcc compiler and tools plus perl and xml parser. I also added tools and config files as well as headers to be able to compile X and qtopia apps.
The zip file contains a squashfs image and an install shell script. You need to have the squashfs module installed first. The shell script will mount the squashfs file and call zgcc-setup which will created the required symlinks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amotyka
post Apr 14 2006, 09:01 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9-April 06
Member No.: 9,582



I am trying to compile xgs, an apple iigs emulator. When I run the ./configure it gets as far as "checking whether byte ordering is bigendian..." and then quits, saying "cannot run test program while cross-compiling" This seems odd because I'm doing a native compile.

Please note I am new to compiling so forgive me if this sounds like a simple question.

Anthony
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 14 2006, 08:00 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,027
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Trying to install but keep getting error message that says:

"error: you have to be root to run this!"

Don't understand what problem is as I've tried doing 'su' or 'su -' first but doesn't help...

Also, when I do 'su -' and then './install.sh' after I've navigated to directory where the install files are located, I get the message './install.sh not found'.

When I do 'pwd' I then get '/home/root'.

So, it's changed directory location on me!

What's the trick to get this installed??

blink.gif

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Borealid
post Apr 15 2006, 11:27 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 28-August 05
Member No.: 7,967



That "-" after "su" tells it to change to the user's home directory and act in all ways as if you'd just logged in as that user (in this case root). Why not just do a "su" and then navigate to the directory?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 15 2006, 12:33 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1,027
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for your help, Borealid!

However, as I wrote I tried that....and just tried that again to make sure....but I get that error message about not being root again...

Any other ideas???

sad.gif


Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 15 2006, 03:32 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Apr 16 2006, 06:33 AM)
Thanks for your help, Borealid!

However, as I wrote I tried that....and just tried that again to make sure....but I get that error message about not being root again...

Any other ideas???

sad.gif


Thanks,

Mark
*


sorry, I included the wrong install script. please replace it with this one
Attached File(s)
Attached File  install.zip ( 347bytes ) Number of downloads: 87
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 15 2006, 06:39 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,027
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for the updated install script, Meanie!

Well, at least for once I know that I did something wrong.... rolleyes.gif

Anyway tried out the script but now I get an error message that it can't find any spare loop devices....

CODE
# ./install.sh
Installing zgcc 2.95.2 to /usr/mnt.rom/card
mount: Could not find a spare loop device
./install.sh: /mnt/zgcc/zgcc-config: not found
.: Can't open /mnt/zgcc/zgcc-env


So checked 'mount' and 'df'.....

CODE
#mount
rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
/dev/root on / type jffs2 (ro)
/proc on /proc type proc (rw)
/dev/mtdblock3 on /home type jffs2 (rw,noatime)
/dev/ram1 on /dev type minix (rw)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/hdc1 on /hdd1 type ext3 (ro,noatime)
/dev/hdc2 on /hdd2 type ext3 (rw,noatime)
/dev/hdc3 on /hdd3 type vfat (rw,noatime)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
/dev/loop0 on /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-gtk-jumbo type cramfs (rw)
/dev/loop1 on /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-apps type cramfs (rw)
/dev/mmcda1 on /usr/mnt.rom/card type vfat (rw,noatime)
/dev/loop2 on /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-mozilla type cramfs (rw)
/dev/loop3 on /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-openoffice type cramfs (rw)
/dev/loop4 on /hdd3/debroot type ext2 (rw)
/proc on /hdd3/debroot/proc type proc (rw)
/dev/loop5 on /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4 type cramfs (rw)
/dev/mmcda1 on /hdd3/debroot/mnt/card type vfat (rw,noatime)
/dev/mtdblock3 on /hdd3/debroot/etc/resolv.conf (deleted) type jffs2 (rw,noatime)
/dev/loop6 on /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4 type cramfs (rw)
/dev/loop7 on /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4 type cramfs (rw)

#df
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                   32.0M     32.0M         0 100% /
/dev/root                32.0M     32.0M         0 100% /
/dev/mtdblock3           89.0M     39.1M     49.9M  44% /home
/dev/ram1                44.0k     30.0k     14.0k  68% /dev
none                      1.0M     80.0k    944.0k   8% /dev/shm
/dev/hdc1                 9.5M      1.0M      8.0M  11% /hdd1
/dev/hdc2                 9.5M      1.1M      7.9M  12% /hdd2
/dev/hdc3                 3.8G    694.9M      3.1G  18% /hdd3
/dev/loop0               38.5M     38.5M         0 100% /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-gtk-jumbo
/dev/loop1              111.3M    111.3M         0 100% /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-apps
/dev/mmcda1             975.6M    849.5M    126.2M  87% /usr/mnt.rom/card
/dev/loop2               53.0M     53.0M         0 100% /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-mozilla
/dev/loop3              231.8M    231.8M         0 100% /home/system/var/mnt/xqt/xqt-openoffice
/dev/loop4              495.8M    457.7M     12.5M  97% /hdd3/debroot
/dev/loop5              179.0M    179.0M         0 100% /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4
/dev/mmcda1          975.6M    849.5M    126.2M  87% /hdd3/debroot/mnt/card
/dev/loop6              179.0M    179.0M         0 100% /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4
/dev/loop7              179.0M    179.0M         0 100% /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4


Looks like I have extra OpenOffice loop devices that I should remove, right??
..... like /dev/loop6 and 7, right???

Or what should I do ???

If I need to remove loop devices, what's the right way to do that??

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonsGR
post Apr 16 2006, 01:47 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 28-December 05
Member No.: 8,801



Why do you need this?????????

/dev/loop5 179.0M 179.0M 0 100% /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4
/dev/loop6 179.0M 179.0M 0 100% /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4
/dev/loop7 179.0M 179.0M 0 100% /hdd3/debroot/home/zaurus/OpenOffice.org1.1.4
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 05:10 PM