OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pdaxqtrom & Apps, Started new thread
adf
post May 26 2006, 07:39 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



a few posts up meanie posted "...try running the xqtcleanup script and then make sure there is no more libglib* under /usr/lib/ and then try again."

I'm sure the script is somewhere on his site.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post May 26 2006, 12:10 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



I tried pdaxqtrom today and got the gtk errors trying to run gqview. I also ran the xqtcleanup script under the tools directory, but I still get the same errors.

g_option_context_new
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 26 2006, 12:17 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(bluedevils @ May 26 2006, 08:10 PM)
I tried pdaxqtrom today and got the gtk errors trying to run gqview.  I also ran the xqtcleanup script under the tools directory, but I still get the same errors.

g_option_context_new
*

Yeah... I got a new error about being unable to open png on gimp after running the script.

I'm using the cramfs apps file at the moment. Has anyone tried insatlling the apps with ipkg and only using the base cramfs? any difference in performance, or types of errors? Anyhing work in ipk form that didn't in cramfs (like jamvm & classpath)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moe
post May 27 2006, 07:51 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 17-May 06
Member No.: 9,886



QUOTE(adf @ May 26 2006, 11:39 PM)
a few posts up meanie posted "...try running the xqtcleanup script and then make sure there is no more libglib* under /usr/lib/ and then try again."

I'm sure the script is somewhere on his site.
*


Thank you for kindly pointing out smile.gif
However, I tried the process mentioned above (mnt/pdaxqtrom-base/tools/xqtcleanup -yes, then rm libglib* in /usr/lib/)
and I still experience the same problem, this time accompanied with another error looks like this

CODE
BScreen::BScreen: managing screen 0 using visual 0x21, depth 16
2036: Segmentation fault
FbTk::Transparent: Failed to find format for Screen(0)
FbTk::Transparent: Failed to find format for Screen(0)
dozens of the above line...

Unknown ClientMessage

Keys: Failed to merge keytree!


Is there anything I missed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 27 2006, 10:18 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(moe @ May 27 2006, 03:51 PM)
QUOTE(adf @ May 26 2006, 11:39 PM)
a few posts up meanie posted "...try running the xqtcleanup script and then make sure there is no more libglib* under /usr/lib/ and then try again."

I'm sure the script is somewhere on his site.
*


Thank you for kindly pointing out smile.gif
However, I tried the process mentioned above (mnt/pdaxqtrom-base/tools/xqtcleanup -yes, then rm libglib* in /usr/lib/)
and I still experience the same problem, this time accompanied with another error looks like this

CODE
BScreen::BScreen: managing screen 0 using visual 0x21, depth 16
2036: Segmentation fault
FbTk::Transparent: Failed to find format for Screen(0)
FbTk::Transparent: Failed to find format for Screen(0)
dozens of the above line...

Unknown ClientMessage

Keys: Failed to merge keytree!


Is there anything I missed?
*


I guess not. I hadn't tried it 'til after i posted. It didn't solve any of my problems either. You have to admit, though-it did look promising
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moe
post May 27 2006, 07:47 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 17-May 06
Member No.: 9,886



Found some scripts in the other thread, and after these scripts abiword starts.
And so do some other programs such as GAIM, SCIM config and Rox is also working fine. Hurray!
Stardict launched, however no Dict installed. That should not be a problem^^

run this code then re-run install script
CODE
rm /opt/QtPalmtop/libpng*
rm /etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders

and
CODE
su
ln -sf /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/gtk-2.0 /usr/lib/gtk-2.0
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders > /etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders


However, I failed to use SCIM in abiword. Even after i start SCIM from the terminal, and assigned Hotkeys for the IM I want to use, SCIM still won't work. (I can already see the small SCIM icon hanging on the toolbar of flux)

And, although I know this might happen, IM for sharp rom (ckeyboard) does not work in abiword. Although in the Text editor I can see the incorrect fonts show up, but I can't find unisun in TextEditor. So I still have no way to input chinese in X..

Is there something else need to be done to make SCIM work?
SCIM is one main reason why I want the X environment ^^a
--
Besides, the freetype version too old message still shows up when I try to start GIMP.. not knowing how to uninstall free type inside X, so I still cannot start GIMP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 27 2006, 09:00 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



it worked! gimp now runs on my cacko/pdaxqt setup (all cramfs btw)

thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moe
post May 27 2006, 10:15 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 17-May 06
Member No.: 9,886



QUOTE(adf @ May 28 2006, 01:00 PM)
it worked!  gimp now runs on my cacko/pdaxqt setup (all cramfs btw)

thanks smile.gif
*


How do you uninstall the freetype?
Or.. what did you do to make it work?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 27 2006, 11:56 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(moe @ May 28 2006, 06:15 AM)
QUOTE(adf @ May 28 2006, 01:00 PM)
it worked!  gimp now runs on my cacko/pdaxqt setup (all cramfs btw)

thanks smile.gif
*


How do you uninstall the freetype?
Or.. what did you do to make it work?
*


no idea. i did remove /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libpng* I think you left lib out of that path?

other then thant I just fuolowed your directions --put in each line in order, then ran the pdaxqt install.

Have you tried finding and exterminating all freetype and then playing with installations? kinda obvious I suppose, but if you haven't tried...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moe
post May 28 2006, 08:54 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 17-May 06
Member No.: 9,886



Thanks for shedding the light

Got GIMP working.. the freetype problem is solved after the below command
CODE
su
cd /opt/Qtpalmtop/lib/
ln -sf libfreetype.so.6.3.8 libfreetype.so
ln -sf libfreetype.so.6.3.8 libfreetype.so.6


After this the freetype lib is redirected to the correct version, and GIMP runs.
Thanks again, Meanie, this package really rocks.
If there are any info about how to get SCIM input forgien character correctly, that will be even better^^
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 30 2006, 01:47 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(moe @ May 29 2006, 02:54 AM)
Thanks for shedding the light

Got GIMP working.. the freetype problem is solved after the below command
CODE
su
cd /opt/Qtpalmtop/lib/
ln -sf libfreetype.so.6.3.8 libfreetype.so
ln -sf libfreetype.so.6.3.8 libfreetype.so.6


After this the freetype lib is redirected to the correct version, and GIMP runs.
Thanks again, Meanie, this package really rocks.
If there are any info about how to get SCIM input forgien character correctly, that will be even better^^
*


you could had also just uninstalled freetype from the qinstaller gui found under settings tab on the qt desktop before running pdaxqtrom-base-setup
as for scim, are there any error messages in the terminal? maybe you need to assign a different key sequence to activate the scim input panel. ctrl or alt + space usually activates it. also make sure the file monolingual does not exist because that disables the scim input module.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moe
post May 30 2006, 07:06 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 17-May 06
Member No.: 9,886



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 30 2006, 05:47 PM)
you could had also just uninstalled freetype from the qinstaller gui found under settings tab on the qt desktop before running pdaxqtrom-base-setup
as for scim, are there any error messages in the terminal? maybe you need to assign a different key sequence to activate the scim input panel. ctrl or alt + space usually activates it. also make sure the file monolingual does not exist because that disables the scim input module.
*

opps.. there is a monolingual file.. And the SCIM works now.
Thank you Meanie, this is a excellent package for newbies.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post May 30 2006, 10:16 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



I would like to run the sharp rom version of gaim instead. Is this going to screw this up as I remember making some libpng links to get it going?

QUOTE(moe @ May 27 2006, 10:47 PM)
run this code then re-run install script
CODE
rm /opt/QtPalmtop/libpng*
rm /etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders

and
CODE
su
ln -sf /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/gtk-2.0 /usr/lib/gtk-2.0
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders > /etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders

*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moe
post Jun 1 2006, 02:27 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 17-May 06
Member No.: 9,886



I tried to install Gaim, said failed to extract some file.
Don't know how to solve it yet.

How do I install TTF fonts? trying to link font to /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/X11/font/TTF/ but it is not writable..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 2 2006, 07:55 PM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



How can I grab a window with the mouse and drag it so that I can resize it? For example, on my linux box I can hold alt and then anywhere I click on a window will grab it so I can move it.

At the moment my gaim im window is at something like 800x600 and I am not able to get to any borders to resize it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 12:42 PM