OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mini Opie-x11 Howto
enodr
post May 15 2006, 10:54 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



Here is my mini Opie-X11 howto if you can't wait for a proper ipk. The benefits of this method is that X11 will only start on demand, and not automatically at startup (thus saving memory when not needed). Also it features a minimal X11 install, not the full GPE environment (this saving memory one more time).
Please give feedbacks as this howto was written after I have set up everything. This means I may have forgotten some dependencies.

---------------------------
OPIE-X11
---------------------------

Enable X11 feeds in /etc/ipkg.conf

ipkg install xserver-kdrive-fbdev
ipkg install xserver-common
ipkg install xbase-clients
ipkg install libcairo1
ipkg install gpe-session-scripts

ipkg remove -force-depends gpe-dm
ipkg remove -force-depends gpe-login

Copy the files from the zip file at the good location and chmod 755 where needed
/usr/bin/start-x11 && chmod 755
/usr/bin/goto-opie && && chmod 755
/usr/share/application/opie.desktop
/usr/share/application/quit.desktop

Optional: if you have font problems, edit /etc/X11/Xserver and remove dpi=200 on your model

Todo:
- fix the screen power off under X11
- find a nice OPIE startx icon!
- make an ipk of this and test it
Attached File(s)
Attached File  opie_x11.tar.gz ( 557bytes ) Number of downloads: 227
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wylbur
post May 15 2006, 09:42 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-May 04
From: 32C, an aisle seat near the back
Member No.: 3,144



very nifty, I look forward to trying it out tomorrow. My hope is to get OO.o running under Opie, with as minimal additions as necessary. This might be the route ...

-- wylbur.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post May 15 2006, 11:05 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



so this would be an equivallent of a rootless mode?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post May 15 2006, 11:10 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



QUOTE(bam @ May 15 2006, 11:05 PM)
so this would be an equivallent of a rootless mode?
*


No, it starts the X11 server on another virtual terminal, ie fullscreen. But it lets you switch between x11 and opie with one click (or even a keyboard shorcut if you configure it).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jul 3 2006, 11:29 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(enodr @ May 16 2006, 08:10 AM)
QUOTE(bam @ May 15 2006, 11:05 PM)
so this would be an equivallent of a rootless mode?
*


No, it starts the X11 server on another virtual terminal, ie fullscreen. But it lets you switch between x11 and opie with one click (or even a keyboard shorcut if you configure it).
*


Hi there, thanks for the info. I like the concept you are proposing, so thought I'd try it out...

However (I'm very new to all of this) so need further info... I'm using a C3200 with OPIE 3.5.4.1, followed your mini-howto, and also installed gnumeric to test the setup, but I'm a bit stuck:

If I try running gnumeric from the (OPIE) console I get "Gtk-Warning **: cannot open display:", if I run start-x11 from the OPIE console which starts X in VT3, nothing else happens, and I cannot switch back to other VTs (eg Ctrl-Alt-2), unless I kill X (Ctrl-Alt-BS).

I think my problem is lack of knowledge here; can anyone fill the gaps? blink.gif I'm just getting to the point where I might become dangerous laugh.gif !!

Thanks in advance.

M
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Jul 12 2006, 07:59 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(enodr @ May 15 2006, 01:54 PM)
Here is my mini Opie-X11 howto if you can't wait for a proper ipk. The benefits of this method is that X11 will only start on demand, and not automatically at startup (thus saving memory when not needed). Also it features a minimal X11 install, not the full GPE environment (this saving memory one more time).
Please give feedbacks as this howto was written after I have set up everything. This means I may have forgotten some dependencies.

---------------------------
OPIE-X11
---------------------------

Enable X11 feeds in /etc/ipkg.conf

ipkg install xserver-kdrive-fbdev
ipkg install xserver-common
ipkg install xbase-clients
ipkg install libcairo1
ipkg install gpe-session-scripts

ipkg remove -force-depends gpe-dm
ipkg remove -force-depends gpe-login

Copy the files from the zip file at the good location and chmod 755 where needed
/usr/bin/start-x11 && chmod 755
/usr/bin/goto-opie &&  && chmod 755
/usr/share/application/opie.desktop
/usr/share/application/quit.desktop

Optional: if you have font problems, edit /etc/X11/Xserver and remove dpi=200 on your model

Todo:
- fix the screen power off under X11
- find a nice OPIE startx icon!
- make an ipk of this and test it
*



Hello,

I have followed your instructions on my C3100.

After running your your "start-x11" script I get a black screen, with a cursor marker (x mark).

The cursor marker works: I can drag it with my pen.

Nothing else is visible, and my only way out is a reboot.

Would you have any ideas to what is happening?

Thank you...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tesla_cubed
post Jul 19 2006, 08:55 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Joplin, Missouri USA
Member No.: 7,018



Same thing happning on my 5500 dry.gif .

ssh-ing in and then chvt lets me switch between opie and X though , however on the X side of things all I get is a black screen and the X nothing else

runing wpa_gui from the command line gave me a clue it errored with "wpa_gui: cannot connect to X server"

on further nosing around I found no apps can conect to the Xserver this is as far as I have got though

CODE
root@David-PDA:~# echo $DISPLAY
:0.0
root@David-PDA:~# wpa_gui
wpa_gui: cannot connect to X server
root@David-PDA:~# //etc/X11/Xinit
Can't open display (null)
run-parts: /etc/X11/Xinit.d/01xrandr exited with return code 1: Success
xmodmap:  unable to open display ''
run-parts: /etc/X11/Xinit.d/12keymap exited with return code 1: Success
DISPLAY is not set, aborting...
xset:  unable to open display ""
xset:  unable to open display ""
run-parts: /etc/X11/Xinit.d/55xScreenSaver exited with return code 1: Success
xrdb: Can't open display ''
run-parts: /etc/X11/Xinit.d/60xXDefaults exited with return code 1: Success
root@David-PDA:~#

this may be that I am missing some peice of setup for X beyond just the DISPLAY var
all the wihle on the Z there is just the blank screen with the X
hope this helps I am not sure where to go form here most of my linux expernce is on the Z under opie.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tesla_cubed
post Jul 20 2006, 07:33 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Joplin, Missouri USA
Member No.: 7,018



Welll I got some time to play with X last evening. I found that it is working after all X apps dont just pick there display automagicly biggrin.gif they need to be told by AppYouWantToRun -display :display.screen so when I did

CODE
wpa_gui -display :0.0


It worked smile.gif, sort of the font is huge so I only see the upper left corner of the window.

GadgetGuy try from a termnal or added to the end of your Start-X11 scriprt

CODE
//usr/bin/matchbox-desktop -display :0.0


or whatever window manager for x that you like matchbox happens to be the one that is installed by default, if you add it to Start-X11 you can leave of the -display :0.0 it knows as long as its inside the script.

This gave me two questions 1st where to add
CODE
export DISPLAY=:0.0

so my X apps know where to display when I start them
and 2nd how do I get a smaller font installed and tell my apps to use it so I can see them?

endor thanks for a easy way to have X on my Z I have wanted to learn it for a long time but usualy didnt have a linux box when I had time to play except the Z. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Jul 20 2006, 08:14 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



Thank you for the advice.

I followed the Wiki (with some differences), and have now a complete Opie / GPE system...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rambold
post Aug 11 2006, 04:26 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 3,926



QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Jul 12 2006, 07:59 AM)
Hello,

I have followed your instructions on my C3100.

After running your your "start-x11" script I get a black screen, with a cursor marker (x mark).

The cursor marker works: I can drag it with my pen.

Nothing else is visible, and my only way out is a reboot.

Would you have any ideas to what is happening?

Thank you...
*


I'm facing the same problem can any one advice...?
It seems that X has started running, but no application was launched
thx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fushnchupsh
post Aug 14 2006, 03:52 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 9-October 05
Member No.: 8,282



First off, thanks!

Any update on this? I am having similar problems. The enviroment loads, I see the desktop, but the folders don't seem to be populated. I got out of x11 and checked the folders and everything seems to be correct. How do we make the programs point in the direction of the x11 enviro?

--fish
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Aug 16 2006, 04:51 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



QUOTE(Fushnchupsh @ Aug 14 2006, 03:52 AM)
First off, thanks!

Any update on this?  I am having similar problems.  The enviroment loads, I see the desktop, but the folders don't seem to be populated.  I got out of x11 and checked the folders and everything seems to be correct.  How do we make the programs point in the direction of the x11 enviro?

--fish
*


I will install the latest OZ before the end of the week, so I will make an update to this howto. From the feedbacks it seems this is only a problem with the VT screen switching. I keep you informed through this thread.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Aug 16 2006, 12:09 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



QUOTE(rambold @ Aug 11 2006, 04:26 PM)
QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Jul 12 2006, 07:59 AM)

Hello,

I have followed your instructions on my C3100.

After running your your "start-x11" script I get a black screen, with a cursor marker (x mark).

The cursor marker works: I can drag it with my pen.

Nothing else is visible, and my only way out is a reboot.

Would you have any ideas to what is happening?

Thank you...
*


I'm facing the same problem can any one advice...?
It seems that X has started running, but no application was launched
thx
*



Ok, I have checked. The start-x11 script is missing one line:

after /etc/X11/Xinit
add /etc/X11/Xsession

I will post an updated .zip file with all the files and a shorcut with icon to launch X11 from OPIE.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Aug 27 2006, 05:15 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(enodr @ Aug 16 2006, 02:09 PM)
QUOTE(rambold @ Aug 11 2006, 04:26 PM)
QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Jul 12 2006, 07:59 AM)

Hello,

I have followed your instructions on my C3100.

After running your your "start-x11" script I get a black screen, with a cursor marker (x mark).

The cursor marker works: I can drag it with my pen.

Nothing else is visible, and my only way out is a reboot.

Would you have any ideas to what is happening?

Thank you...
*


I'm facing the same problem can any one advice...?
It seems that X has started running, but no application was launched
thx
*



Ok, I have checked. The start-x11 script is missing one line:

after /etc/X11/Xinit
add /etc/X11/Xsession

I will post an updated .zip file with all the files and a shorcut with icon to launch X11 from OPIE.
*



Would you happen to have that updated .zip file anywhere around? I had thought the current one was the updated and fell into that black screen trap like the others.

By the way, I made the changes to the start-x11 script and I still fell into that black screen. Is there something else missing that I should know?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post May 21 2007, 10:09 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



Hey all,

Did anyone ever get this working or come-up with an alternative that gives a "light" X environment under OPIE?

Mc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 11:59 PM