OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Howto Load Usb Driver(s) To Get Usbd0?, OZ/GPE 3.5.4 + on C860 (boxer)
lardman
post May 25 2006, 03:00 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



grog: I've seen issues with some ssh clients, not sure why, but dropbear just appears to not like some of them. You might try a different one.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 25 2006, 04:56 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



quote=ant,May 25 2006, 01:28 AM]Interestingly I did ipkg update / ipkg upgrade and this upgraded only one file: i think it was "libusb".
*
[/quote]
I didn't try an upgrade before, but I did & noticed the same thing, libusb. Even after a reboot didn't change anything, however.

QUOTE(lardman @ May 25 2006, 05:00 AM)
grog: I've seen issues with some ssh clients, not sure why, but dropbear just appears to not like some of them. You might try a different one.
*

I uninstalled dropbear & installed openssh. No diff.

This worked with the sharp drivers with 2.4 kernel roms. So since two things have changed in my setup, it's hard to tell which is the culprit. Is there noone that has usb connectivity working with a 2.6 image?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 25 2006, 07:35 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Give me another day or so and my gpe-image should be built and I'll tell you.

It always used to work for me.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 25 2006, 09:31 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 25 2006, 09:35 AM)
Give me another day or so and my gpe-image should be built and I'll tell you.
It always used to work for me.
*

Waiting anxiously ... smile.gif
Thanks lardman
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
obergix
post May 26 2006, 07:45 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 15-April 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,888



QUOTE(grog @ May 25 2006, 02:56 PM)
Is there noone that has usb connectivity working with a 2.6 image?
*


Me.

SSH works through usb0 interface on my akita with 3.5.4.1-RC4 (gpe image), so in 2.6, but coming from my GNU/Linux box... didn't try with a SSH client on windows, and am not willing to wink.gif

Did you try with the openssh client from Cygwin on your windows box ?

Are you using SSH v1 or v2 ?

Anyway, problem seems to be with SSH rather than networking stack ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 26 2006, 10:09 AM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(obergix @ May 26 2006, 09:45 AM)
QUOTE(grog @ May 25 2006, 02:56 PM)
Is there noone that has usb connectivity working with a 2.6 image?
*


Me.

SSH works through usb0 interface on my akita with 3.5.4.1-RC4 (gpe image), so in 2.6, but coming from my GNU/Linux box... didn't try with a SSH client on windows, and am not willing to wink.gif

Did you try with the openssh client from Cygwin on your windows box ?

Are you using SSH v1 or v2 ?

Anyway, problem seems to be with SSH rather than networking stack ?
*

As I've said previously, I *can* ssh into my Z if it's connected directly to the network (via my wifi or nic card), so I would I think that it's not just ssh itself. I'm using putty on the 'doze box, I've tried setting both ssh1 & ssh2 without a difference.

I just tried ssh com's client which reported that the address is unreachable. So maybe it *is* a setup problem. But then in my experience, if putty is pointed to an unreachable/invalid address, the terminal window doesn't appear. In this case it does, but then fails with a 'conection refused'. Confusing blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 29 2006, 07:57 AM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Works for me using the ssh you linked above (with e-image from 3.5.4-rc2).

Note that I had to use ifconfig to change the IP address of the usb0 device (it was defaulting to 192.168.0.202 iirc.)

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 29 2006, 09:33 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 29 2006, 09:57 AM)
Works for me using the ssh you linked above (with e-image from 3.5.4-rc2).

Note that I had to use ifconfig to change the IP address of the usb0 device (it was defaulting to 192.168.0.202 iirc.)
*

It still doesn't work for me. I wonder if it's a problem with rc4 then, 'cause that's all I have access to. I assume you changed the interface ip to this:

CODE
ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.201 up

I did the same & ifconfig reports the correct specified address & I made sure that the network connection in windows had that same specification. You did the same? Anything different?

thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 30 2006, 02:11 AM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Oops, mis-type on my part, I hafve the latest version which is rc4.

I did:

'ifup usb0'

Found it had the wrong IP address,

'ifdown usb0'

'ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.201'

'ifup usb0'

and it worked.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 30 2006, 07:03 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 30 2006, 04:11 AM)
Oops, mis-type on my part, I hafve the latest version which is rc4.

I did:

'ifup usb0'

Found it had the wrong IP address,

'ifdown usb0'

'ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.201'

'ifup usb0'

and it worked.
*

Still not working. On mine, I tried the exact steps as you (except you didn't specify a 'modprobe g_ether' to start off, which I assume you had to) except:

CODE
# modprobe g_ether
# ifup usb0
# ifconfig usb0
(reports 192.168.0.202)
# ifdown usb0
# ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.201
# ifup usb0
# ifconfig usb0
(still reports 192.168.0.202)
# ifdown usb0
# ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.201 up
# ifconfig usb0
(now reports 192.168.129.201)

But after all that I still get a 'connection refused' from putty & a 'host unreachable' from the ssh client.

I've attached a screen shot of my 'doze ip config. See anything wrong? thks
Attached File(s)
Attached File  ip_config.jpg ( 47.59K ) Number of downloads: 55
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 30 2006, 07:43 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Yeah, forgot about the g_ether modprobe, sorry.

You need to set the WinXP connection to something other than 192.168.129.201 (as this is the Zaurus-end-of-the-connection IP address).

Try 192.168.129.200


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 30 2006, 08:02 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 30 2006, 09:43 AM)
Yeah, forgot about the g_ether modprobe, sorry.

You need to set the WinXP connection to something other than 192.168.129.201 (as this is the Zaurus-end-of-the-connection IP address).

Try 192.168.129.200
*

I double-checked, but that is what I have already. One thing you mention though is that you're running XP. I'm doing this on my 2000 box right now which I had to install the drivers I mentioned earlier, which I assume you did not. That would be the only other point of contention between our settings.

I'll double check the settings on my XP box when I get home later. thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 30 2006, 09:02 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I only said that as the screenshot you've provided says you've set the XP end of the adaptor to the same IP address as the Zaurus end.

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post May 30 2006, 09:21 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 30 2006, 11:02 AM)
I only said that as the screenshot you've provided says you've set the XP end of the adaptor to the same IP address as the Zaurus end.
*

Actually it doesn't (take another peek), but no matter. Then to confirm, what version of windows are you using on your end to test this? And did you have to install any additional drivers (beyond pointing the install at the linux.inf)? Do you still have (or have you ever had) the Sharp drivers (for 2.4 devices) installed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 31 2006, 03:13 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
Actually it doesn't (take another peek), but no matter.


Yes it does.

You say you set the Zaurus IP address to 192.168.129.201, which is standard.

the screenshot shows the top line of the WinXP dialog also indicating an IP address of 192.168.129.201, this therefore, won't work.

I have had the old drivers installed, but they make no difference as the ID numbers have changed with the gadget ethernet driver (and in any case it appears that your gadget driver is working as the device is recognised).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 06:16 PM