OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Howto Load Usb Driver(s) To Get Usbd0?, OZ/GPE 3.5.4 + on C860 (boxer)
grog
post May 31 2006, 07:15 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 31 2006, 05:13 AM)
QUOTE
Actually it doesn't (take another peek), but no matter.

Yes it does.

You say you set the Zaurus IP address to 192.168.129.201, which is standard.

the screenshot shows the top line of the WinXP dialog also indicating an IP address of 192.168.129.201, this therefore, won't work.

I have had the old drivers installed, but they make no difference as the ID numbers have changed with the gadget ethernet driver (and in any case it appears that your gadget driver is working as the device is recognised).
*

I think we need to clear this up, as this might be the cause of my problem. I'm looking at my windows network settings for my zaurus connection (which was called 'Local Area Connection 2' & which I've renamed to Zaurus). This is the same setting I've had that always worked with previous 2.4 kernel connections. I have 192.168.129.201 in the 'IP address' field, 255.255.255.0 in the 'Subnet mask' field and '192.168.129.200 in the 'Default gateway' field. What values do you have for each of these?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 31 2006, 08:12 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



On the Windows machine:

IP: 192.168.129.200
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: my modem's IP address
(so this connection can talk to the outside world, hopefully wink.gif )

On the Zaurus:

IP: 192.168.129.201
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.129.200
(so that my Zaurus routes stuff to the PC, probably also needs some 'route' magic)


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 4 2006, 06:02 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ May 31 2006, 10:12 AM)
On the Windows machine:

IP: 192.168.129.200
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: my modem's IP address
(so this connection can talk to the outside world, hopefully wink.gif )

On the Zaurus:

IP: 192.168.129.201
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.129.200
(so that my Zaurus routes stuff to the PC, probably also needs some 'route' magic)
*

I'm not trying to argue the fact that this works for you, but for me, it locks up my network connection (presumably with an ip address conflict). How come under a 2.4 kernel rom my Z's net connection ip had to match that of the Z, and it worked? I always understood that it was the way of letting both the Z & the pc know the common address. If I understand correctly, it seems you have it set up with two.

I'm going to lay this out again just to make sure we're not talking about two different things. First I have my pc's connection to the net set up as dhcp. Let's say it gets an address of 10.10.0.4 (I have no control over the subnet used, i.e. I can't change it). Formerly I've had the Z's connection on the pc side set up like this:

ip: 192.168.129.201
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: (blank)

and my Z set up like this:

ip: 192.168.129.201
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: (blank)

Which allowed me to ssh in to my Z from the pc, but the Z was never able to get to the net. I always wanted to fix that but never could. But you're saying I should have the Z's connection on the pc side set up like this:

ip: 192.168.129.200
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 10.10.0.4

and my Z set up like this:

ip: 192.168.129.201
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.129.200

Correct? thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ant
post Jun 4 2006, 11:14 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 11-March 04
From: IT
Member No.: 2,270



>>presumably with an ip address conflict
*************

Sure, you were contradicting the basics of TCP-IP...

Ant
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 5 2006, 02:26 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(ant @ Jun 5 2006, 01:14 AM)
>>presumably with an ip address conflict
*************

Sure, you were contradicting the basics of TCP-IP...
*

So you're saying I was right in the first place?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ant
post Jun 5 2006, 05:06 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 11-March 04
From: IT
Member No.: 2,270



QUOTE(grog @ Jun 5 2006, 11:26 AM)
QUOTE(ant @ Jun 5 2006, 01:14 AM)
>>presumably with an ip address conflict
*************

Sure, you were contradicting the basics of TCP-IP...
*

So you're saying I was right in the first place?
*



NO!

grog,

on a given subnet, each NIC is supposed to own a distinct ip address.
So, you'd need TWO different IP's on the same subnet: one for the Z and one for the PC.

Ant

EDIT
This is a "normal" case: what's unique is the MAC address and not the IP address.
But to be precise, a NIC can have several ip *aliases*.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 5 2006, 07:11 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(ant @ Jun 5 2006, 07:06 AM)
QUOTE
So you're saying I was right in the first place?
*
NO!

grog,
on a given subnet, each NIC is supposed to own a distinct ip address.
So, you'd need TWO different IP's on the same subnet: one for the Z and one for the PC.
*

errggghh. I think we're all getting confused here (or at least I am). I know that different boxen on the same subnet require different ip's. But I thought that the Z's usb settings on the pc side needed to match, i.e. the settings represented how the Z as a sudo-network (usb) device could be addressed by the pc. How else could the pc be able to contact the Z unless the address was hard-coded into the usb settings. And by putting a different address in there, it seems to me to fuddle up the mix. Like I said, this always worked fine before I stumbled blindly into 2.6 kernel land.

I doubt that I'm explaining myself properly. I'll conitnue to hack at it, if I stumble on a solution I'll post it. thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jun 5 2006, 07:54 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
errggghh. I think we're all getting confused here (or at least I am). I know that different boxen on the same subnet require different ip's. But I thought that the Z's usb settings on the pc side needed to match, i.e. the settings represented how the Z as a sudo-network (usb) device could be addressed by the pc. How else could the pc be able to contact the Z unless the address was hard-coded into the usb settings. And by putting a different address in there, it seems to me to fuddle up the mix.


The gadget or CDC/RNDIS ethernet driver makes the usb connection appear to be an ethernet device on the PC end, the same goes for the driver on the Zaurus end. Therefore you handle it exactly the same as if you were connecting a cross-over ethernet cable between two computers with real ethernet cards.

QUOTE
Like I said, this always worked fine before I stumbled blindly into 2.6 kernel land.


Hmm...

Anyway, the two need different IP addresses. what happens when you change them to be different & both on the same subnet?


Simon

P.S. I'm sure you already appreciate this, but if you setup with an IP of .201 on the Zaurus and .200 on the PC, make sure you try to ping/ssh to .201 from the PC, and to .200 from the Zaurus.

This post has been edited by lardman: Jun 5 2006, 07:57 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 5 2006, 09:15 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ Jun 5 2006, 09:54 AM)
Anyway, the two need different IP addresses. what happens when you change them to be different & both on the same subnet?

I have that right now, 192.168.129.200 on the pc side, 192.168.129.201 on the Z. The network settings on the pc takes a llllooonnnggg time to come up when I try to access it's properties & it won't initialize at all. I tried removing the gateway address (my pc's network address), but makes no difference.

QUOTE
P.S. I'm sure you already appreciate this, but if you setup with an IP of .201 on the Zaurus and .200 on the PC, make sure you try to ping/ssh to .201 from the PC, and to .200 from the Zaurus.
*

Still makes no sense to me, but I'll play along smile.gif. Right now I can't ping either address. Until I get the interface back up again, it's really snafu'd.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 5 2006, 01:57 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



ok, so I decided to try something really wild & wacky smile.gif. I installed OZ/OPIE 3.5.4.1.rc4. Set root's password, set the usb0 ip to 192.168.129.201 & left the pc's settings as per lardmans' instructions and ...

IT WORKS!! IT WORKS!! IT WORKS!!

So I kept on my wacky road & did a fresh install of gpe. Set up usb0 in the exact same way and IT DOES NOT WORK!!!

So why can't I get the gpe image to work!!!!????? What is the diff between the gpe & opie images at this level. Nothing, or so I formerly believed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jun 6 2006, 02:38 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Run 'lsmod' on the GPE image and see whether the g_ether module is loaded.

If not, you need to 'modprobe g_ether' (probably need to cd to its location under /lib/modules/...)


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 6 2006, 02:50 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ Jun 6 2006, 04:38 AM)
Run 'lsmod' on the GPE image and see whether the g_ether module is loaded.

If not, you need to 'modprobe g_ether' (probably need to cd to its location under /lib/modules/...)
*

Done. Here's specifically the steps I had to take with both images:

- edit /etc/network/interfaces to change usb0 to 192.168.129.201 & gateway to 192.168.129.200
- modprobe g_ether
- ifup usb0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 6 2006, 11:37 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(grog @ Jun 6 2006, 04:50 AM)
QUOTE(lardman @ Jun 6 2006, 04:38 AM)
Run 'lsmod' on the GPE image and see whether the g_ether module is loaded.

If not, you need to 'modprobe g_ether' (probably need to cd to its location under /lib/modules/...)
*

Done. Here's specifically the steps I had to take with both images:

- edit /etc/network/interfaces to change usb0 to 192.168.129.201 & gateway to 192.168.129.200
- modprobe g_ether
- ifup usb0
*

Just wanted to make myself clear in case there's any confusion. These are the steps that I previously took that enabled only opie to work. I haven't made any headway since that point. thks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Aug 8 2006, 03:05 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Grog, the same instructions should work for you with GPE (the base systems are the same). Are you saying that they don't work?

If so, at what point do they fail?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Aug 8 2006, 09:30 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(lardman @ Aug 8 2006, 05:05 AM)
Grog, the same instructions should work for you with GPE (the base systems are the same). Are you saying that they don't work?

If so, at what point do they fail?
*

I'd pretty much given up on this, but I'll take another stab. i installed 3.5.4.1.release first with OPIE & setup my windows 2000 pc & Z exactly as you previously suggested:
QUOTE(lardman @ May 31 2006, 10:12 AM)
On the Windows machine:

IP: 192.168.129.200
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: my modem's IP address
(so this connection can talk to the outside world, hopefully wink.gif )

On the Zaurus:

IP: 192.168.129.201
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.129.200
(so that my Zaurus routes stuff to the PC, probably also needs some 'route' magic)
*

And I 'modprobe g_ether' & 'ifup usb0', but while the pc shows the network device loaded, I can't ping nor contact the Z as '192.168.129.201'.

I think the pc is now confused. I recognized the Z as a new device, even though I had previously tried this with rc4. I had to point it at the usb8023k.sys driver again & the new network icon now says it's "Linux USB Ethernet/RNDIS Gadget #2". When I set the ip address, it complained that it had the same address as the "Linux USB Ethernet/RNDIS Gadget", but that isn't shown anywhere so I can delete or change it's settings. So I think this may be an address conflict problem between the two devices, but I can't see any way of removing the first one.

I'll try it on my XP box when I can make time @ home.

(sigh) I love windows sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 05:36 PM