OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mplayer Plays High Quality Videos In Beta4 640x480, it was possible all along...
flexibyte
post May 23 2006, 04:09 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-May 06
From: UK
Member No.: 9,784



I have managed to get mplayer working with 640x480 videos - smoothly.
You still need to re-encode your old videos though, because they need to be encoded sideways.
Eg.
- Download pocketdivxencoder (free)
- set device type to the 640x480 E800
- in advanced options set orientation so that the pda is rotated to the left on its side (2 clicks)
- Set desired video quality options and encode

Now copy the video to your zaurus and type (works best outside of X11):

# mplayer -vo fbdev -fb /dev/fb0 yourvideofile.avi

and there you have it. It should play roughly full speed. Let me know if this works well with your videos and if you have any more tips.

Also, isnt /dev/fb1 supposed to be even faster? - only I cant get that working with anything, not just mplayer.


Enjoy,
Phill
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gromituk
post May 23 2006, 04:14 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 22-June 04
Member No.: 3,783



Which model(s)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
flexibyte
post May 23 2006, 04:18 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-May 06
From: UK
Member No.: 9,784



Sorry - just tried with SL-C3200 - So should work with any Cxx00 model. Please try if you have a different model though and let everyone know if it works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
merli
post May 23 2006, 04:19 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 27-April 05
Member No.: 7,008



QUOTE(flexibyte @ May 23 2006, 02:18 PM)
Sorry - just tried with SL-C3200 - So should work with any Cxx00 model. Please try if you have a different model though and let everyone know if it works.
*


Which version pdaxrom beta4?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urielka
post May 23 2006, 05:06 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 8,099



try doing:
modprobe pxafb_overlay
and then /dev/fb1 should work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dima202
post May 23 2006, 05:20 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 6-November 05
Member No.: 8,479



QUOTE(urielka @ May 23 2006, 05:06 AM)
try doing:
modprobe pxafb_overlay
and then /dev/fb1 should work
*

In C860: "modprobe: Can't located module pxafb_overlay"
This is supposed to work in beta 1 or is this only beta 4 thing?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
flexibyte
post May 23 2006, 05:39 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-May 06
From: UK
Member No.: 9,784



QUOTE(urielka @ May 23 2006, 02:06 PM)
try doing:
modprobe pxafb_overlay
and then /dev/fb1 should work
*


Yes, I tried this but it doesnt seem to be working. :/


QUOTE(Dima202 @ May 23 2006, 02:20 PM)
QUOTE(urielka @ May 23 2006, 05:06 AM)
try doing:
modprobe pxafb_overlay
and then /dev/fb1 should work
*

In C860: "modprobe: Can't located module pxafb_overlay"
This is supposed to work in beta 1 or is this only beta 4 thing?
*



This is only in 1.1.0beta4 (with 2.6 kernel) .... I thought versions before beta4 had bvdd in mplayer which makes it fine for mplayer anyway?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gromituk
post May 23 2006, 06:26 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 22-June 04
Member No.: 3,783



QUOTE(Dima202 @ May 23 2006, 05:20 AM)
In C860: "modprobe: Can't located module pxafb_overlay"
This is supposed to work in beta 1 or is this only beta 4 thing?
*
No-one answered when I asked on another thread, but I suspect that these models are not capable of any video acceleration, at least at 640x480.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dima202
post May 23 2006, 10:49 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 6-November 05
Member No.: 8,479



QUOTE(gromituk @ May 23 2006, 06:26 AM)
QUOTE(Dima202 @ May 23 2006, 05:20 AM)
In C860: "modprobe: Can't located module pxafb_overlay"
This is supposed to work in beta 1 or is this only beta 4 thing?
*
No-one answered when I asked on another thread, but I suspect that these models are not capable of any video acceleration, at least at 640x480.
*


That would be sad sad.gif sad.gif
I know for sure that C860 has Imageon 100 ATI chip.
Maybe it's still possible but using another method? huh.gif
-Also I am running Beta1 (2.4 kernel) so maybe that has something to do with it.. eh?
BTW -I am sorry guys I didn't donate yet, I am going to try and straighten things up will PayPal and will donate as soon as I can. ph34r.gif

EDIT!:
THE OTHER METHOD (FOR C7X0,860)
<pgas> DukeMd: on your 760(but I have 860) have you tried "mplayer -vo w100"
It doesn't work yet, but its a start?
Edit:
-vo w100 calls driver and -nortc means there isnt rtc on Z
so use -vo w100 -nortc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iczer3
post May 23 2006, 06:01 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 2-February 06
Member No.: 9,059



Hi Dima202,

The C860 does indeed have acceleration quite a long time ago.
The fb0 is accelerated. But the Ati chip have not enough internal memory,
and can only support 512x384 resolution using internal ram.
640x480 means need external memory and therefore slow.

BR,

Felix. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zodttd
post May 23 2006, 06:24 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 188
Joined: 14-January 06
Member No.: 8,925



I did some tests which I mentioned in "I Got pxafb_overlay working..." topic. I found no speed increases using /dev/fb1 over /dev/fb0.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrc4
post May 23 2006, 11:10 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 9,848



QUOTE(flexibyte @ May 23 2006, 05:39 AM)
QUOTE(urielka @ May 23 2006, 02:06 PM)
try doing:
modprobe pxafb_overlay
and then /dev/fb1 should work
*


Yes, I tried this but it doesnt seem to be working. :/


QUOTE(Dima202 @ May 23 2006, 02:20 PM)
QUOTE(urielka @ May 23 2006, 05:06 AM)
try doing:
modprobe pxafb_overlay
and then /dev/fb1 should work
*

In C860: "modprobe: Can't located module pxafb_overlay"
This is supposed to work in beta 1 or is this only beta 4 thing?
*



This is only in 1.1.0beta4 (with 2.6 kernel) .... I thought versions before beta4 had bvdd in mplayer which makes it fine for mplayer anyway?
*




/fb0, /fb1 and bvdd... Where can I get more information about these things? I really hope my SL7500C can play video as smooth as my iPAQ hx4705. (Yes, I know the CPU of hx4705 is 624MHz while 7500 has a 400MHz one).

BTW, how big is the video memory of IMAGEON 100? I know that hx4700(which uses IMAGEON 3200) has 2MB. I've tried to program the video buffer of 4705 but stopped with the YUV decoder because I couldn't find enough documents.

Also, I hope beta4 for 7x0/860 will be out soon!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrc4
post May 25 2006, 11:54 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 9,848



Well, I tried some of the mplayer command lines by myself. It seems that the best performance I can get on my SL7500C is with:

mplayer -nosound -fs -vo w100

First, I can't get acceptable performance with sound enabled even after trying all possible "-ao" options. Does anyone know how to get sound working smoothly with video?

Second, -fs, I found that with "-vo w100", there is no speed penalty scaling to full screen.

Third, among all the -vo options I tired, "w100" is the only one that provides smooth video. Other ones (even /dev/fb0) have screen flickering issues.

Also, I figured out that IMAGEON 100 has only 384K video memory, But I'm not sure why 512x384 is the max accelerated size. (iczer3, can you explain this in details). I tried 320x240 and 640x352 video sizes and apparently the latter one was not accelerated and end up with a lot of flickering.

I'm still expecting beta4 for C7x0 to try out some new options.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iczer3
post May 26 2006, 12:12 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 2-February 06
Member No.: 9,059



Dear wrc4,

The video screen is 16 bit per pixel, so 384K memory = 192K pixels.
So for 512 pixels wide the width is 192 * 1024 / 512 = 384 pixels.

BR,

Felix. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrc4
post May 26 2006, 12:15 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 9,848



QUOTE(iczer3 @ May 26 2006, 12:12 AM)
Dear wrc4,

The video screen is 16 bit per pixel, so 384K memory = 192K pixels.
So for 512 pixels wide the width is 192 * 1024 / 512 = 384 pixels.

BR,

Felix. wink.gif
*


Thanks!

I was thinking 24 bit color depth! laugh.gif

So I need to think about converting my favorite video clips to 512x384.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th February 2019 - 03:50 AM