OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wifi Scanning
bnb
post Jul 7 2006, 05:34 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-June 06
Member No.: 10,275



I'm very happy with GPE on my simpad - a significant improvement on an (opensimpad) Opie that crashed on every suspend.

The wifi was so easy that I configured it once and it works everytime, but now I'm a bit confused how to turn it off and go searching for free hotspots. The other day I took it down to the beach where we have free wifi and realised I didn't have a clue how to make gpe's version of prismstumbler work, and prsimstumbler itself doesn't seem to be doing anything and I recall somewhere that you can't scan with hostap driver?

So - using a dlink dwl 650 that works perfectly in the simpad, how do I get GPE to scan for networks other than my own?

Any advice before the weekend would be appreciated and I'll take the simpad with me...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bnb
post Jul 7 2006, 05:53 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-June 06
Member No.: 10,275



I remebered it was gpe-aerial that was causing the problem:

bnb@simpad:~$ gpe-aerial
Can't connect to localhost.2947: Connection refused
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
eth1 no private ioctls.

Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
SET failed on device eth1 ; No such device.
Detection failed: Can't open pcap device: No such device

----
apparently this is a logged bug

so what else can I download and use instead?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zmiq2
post Jul 7 2006, 07:11 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 385
Joined: 3-December 03
Member No.: 1,038



i seems to me that for any reason (check either if gpe-aerial is a script or any other config file there might be) that gpe-aerial is looking for eth1 as the wifi device, while your wifi device file probably is something like wifi0, eth0 or another.

do an iwconfig to see which device comes up when you insert your card, and then look at gpe-aerial to work with that device.

HTH.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bnb
post Jul 7 2006, 07:27 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-June 06
Member No.: 10,275



Thanks,

QUOTE(zmiq2 @ Jul 7 2006, 04:11 PM)
do an iwconfig to see which device comes up when you insert your card, and then look at gpe-aerial to work with that device.


The first thing I did was upgrade the feeds and I seemed to have got ip2 and ip addr show shows wlan0 (working perfectly btw)

How would I get gpe-aerial to use wlan0?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 05:39 AM