OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't Flash
t0ny
post Jul 17 2006, 02:00 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 18-August 05
Member No.: 7,900



GPE stopped booting, it just went to the every start of x and stopped. So I wanted to reflash something else. I copied the rom to my cf card like normal but now flashing wont work. The lights come on briefly then back off.

I went into DIAG menu and checked the Flash (sum) and it is comes back bad csum=2f1b, sum=250b

Is that why my zaurus wont flash? I tried about every rom I could find. How can I fix this?

Thanks for the help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jul 17 2006, 02:25 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Assuming your last flash didn't break anything (e.g. because the files were too large), it ought to work:

Check:

* names of the files
* md5sums of the files
* CF card formatting/partition is okay

As a last resort you could try flashing the Sharp ospack file, which will re-write everything (including the flashing software, so be careful).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
t0ny
post Jul 17 2006, 02:28 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 18-August 05
Member No.: 7,900



QUOTE(lardman @ Jul 17 2006, 04:25 PM)
Assuming your last flash didn't break anything (e.g. because the files were too large), it ought to work:

Check:

* names of the files
* md5sums of the files
* CF card formatting/partition is okay

As a last resort you could try flashing the Sharp ospack file, which will re-write everything (including the flashing software, so be careful).


Si
*


I've tried all of that. The official Sharp ospack wont even flash. I've tried multiple roms from multiple sources.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jul 22 2006, 05:57 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



It sounds like the Flash Chips are worn out.

Try doing a NAND restore from the mantenance menu.

EDIT:

Would also be helpful to know WHAT the Z is. . . Poodle? Collie? 5KD?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
t0ny
post Jul 22 2006, 12:19 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 18-August 05
Member No.: 7,900



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jul 22 2006, 07:57 AM)
It sounds like the Flash Chips are worn out.

Try doing a NAND restore from the mantenance menu.

EDIT:

Would also be helpful to know WHAT the Z is. . . Poodle? Collie? 5KD?
*


Oh sorry, I have sl-5500. I don't think I worn the flash out. But it was a refurbished model. I bought it on eBay and they lied and said it was new. It was sealed from sharp but it was still a refurbished one. There is even chew marks on the back of the case.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jul 25 2006, 01:24 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



How long you had it?

Might be an idea to complain if it was a fairly recent purchase. . . It's pretty hard to knock out the flash chips, so it would have had to have been victim to some pretty gruesome Dev work or regular reflashing. However, it would explain the problem.

Try a NAND restore, it's the only thing I can think of. Sorry.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
t0ny
post Jul 25 2006, 02:32 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 18-August 05
Member No.: 7,900



How do I do a Nand restore?
I dont see an option in the Diag menu for it.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jul 26 2006, 02:32 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



There is no NAND restore option on an sl-5500.

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jul 26 2006, 08:45 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Sorry then, but Death comes to us all.

Second opinion?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Jul 26 2006, 09:53 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



QUOTE(t0ny @ Jul 17 2006, 06:28 PM)
The official Sharp ospack wont even flash.

Try renaming ospack to Ospack or OSPACK as per the instructions here:
http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate3.asp
and
http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate5.asp

Then if you are still having problems, pull the battery and leave it sit over night without any power... try again the next day following instructions linked above.

Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jul 26 2006, 10:13 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(Greg2 @ Jul 26 2006, 05:53 PM)
QUOTE(t0ny @ Jul 17 2006, 06:28 PM)
The official Sharp ospack wont even flash.

Try renaming ospack to Ospack or OSPACK as per the instructions here:
http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate3.asp
and
http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate5.asp

Then if you are still having problems, pull the battery and leave it sit over night without any power... try again the next day following instructions linked above.
*



The irony: http://searchdns.netcraft.com/?host=myzaur...osition=limited
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jul 27 2006, 12:52 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



The fact that it's on Windows 2000?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 09:22 AM