OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How Do I Print To A Networked Printer?
Capn_Fish
post Sep 17 2006, 02:35 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I have a Dell 3100cn networked laser printer. I would like to be able to print to it from my Zaurus. Can anybody tell me how to do this?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Sep 17 2006, 04:03 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 18 2006, 11:35 AM)
I have a Dell 3100cn networked laser printer. I would like to be able to print to it from my Zaurus. Can anybody tell me how to do this?

Thank you.
*

Install the cups package, start it via /etc/rc.d/init.d/cups, and point your browser to http://localhost:631. You should then have a reasonably nice gui to install the printer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Sep 17 2006, 04:10 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I will try that. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Sep 17 2006, 04:22 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I tried that, with .../cups start, .../cups reload, etc., but I get an error:

cupsd: Child exited with status 1!
cups: unable to reload scheduler

for .../cups reload.

Any tips?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
desertrat
post Sep 17 2006, 08:01 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 742
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Gulag, Siberia
Member No.: 8,322



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 18 2006, 12:22 AM)
Any tips?

Have a look in /var/log/cups/error_log, it might give a clue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Sep 17 2006, 08:10 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(desertrat @ Sep 18 2006, 05:01 PM)
QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 18 2006, 12:22 AM)
Any tips?

Have a look in /var/log/cups/error_log, it might give a clue.
*


There's always a possibility... smile.gif

It's probably missing a dependent library or something silly like that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Sep 18 2006, 11:58 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I found the log, and the cupsd.conf file was named cupsd.conf.default. Now it starts OK, but I can't get to http://localhost:631/ in firefox. I get a 404 error. What now?

Thanks for your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Sep 18 2006, 03:07 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 19 2006, 08:58 AM)
I found the log, and the cupsd.conf file was named cupsd.conf.default. Now it starts OK, but I can't get to http://localhost:631/ in firefox. I get a 404 error. What now?

Thanks for your help.
*

Are you sure it started OK? Note that the default security settings in cupsd.conf only allow access from the local machine (but localhost should work fine...). Check out some of the other settings in the conf file to see if there are any immediately obvious problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Sep 18 2006, 03:27 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I don't see anything obviously wrong with the cupsd.conf file. CUPS seems to be running OK (#.../cups status indicates that the scheduler is running). Any other ideas? You may want to note that I have almost no clue as to what to look for in the conf file. If you think there's something wrong with it, I can attach it.

Thanks for your help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Sep 18 2006, 06:56 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 19 2006, 12:27 PM)
I don't see anything obviously wrong with the cupsd.conf file. CUPS seems to be running OK (#.../cups status indicates that the scheduler is running). Any other ideas? You may want to note that I have almost no clue as to what to look for in the conf file. If you think there's something wrong with it, I can attach it.

Thanks for your help!
*

It should just work then... blink.gif

I guess you should see at least these lines in cupsd.conf:

CODE
Port 631

and

CODE
Allow From 127.0.0.1

The second one in particular is important, and contained in the security section at the bottom of the config file. I'm pretty sure the default settings are good though.

What you have now is not at all a pdaXrom-specific issue, so you could skim any cups documentation for some hints if we can't help you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Sep 18 2006, 08:26 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



also dont forget that firefox cant really talk to the printer (it dosent understand it) however the 404 is host not found which seems to me to indicate ethire the dns lookup failed (unlikly) or that the port is firewalled at the OS or application level (ie the enable localhost to connect thingy)

in the future i would recomend using netcat or telnetting into the port or try a shell with tcp/ip support (zsh) or last but not least the gnu extensions to awk can connect to the internet (i have seen a webserver wirtten in awk)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
desertrat
post Sep 18 2006, 11:11 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 742
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Gulag, Siberia
Member No.: 8,322



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 18 2006, 07:58 PM)
... but I can't get to http://localhost:631/ in firefox. I get a 404 error. What now?

Try http://localhost:631/admin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Sep 20 2006, 12:58 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



oh, i didnt relise it has a webserver built in, how cool wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Oct 6 2006, 02:01 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Can somebody compile a newer version of CUPS? I have 1.2.2 on my computer and it has the driver for my printer, but 1.2.0 does not.

Also, I have a (actually, two) .ppd files that I think will work, but every time I add a printer, it doesn't show up in the printer list. If this is easily fixable, I don't care about a new bersion of CUPS.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Oct 8 2006, 12:20 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Oct 7 2006, 11:01 AM)
Can somebody compile a newer version of CUPS? I have 1.2.2 on my computer and it has the driver for my printer, but 1.2.0 does not.

Also, I have a (actually, two) .ppd files that I think will work, but every time I add a printer, it doesn't show up in the printer list. If this is easily fixable, I don't care about a new bersion of CUPS.

Thanks!
*

Copy your .ppd files to /usr/share/cups/model/ and restart cups - should add the driver no problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 11:03 PM