OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Does Anyone Have Buzzme Ipk
theb
post Oct 25 2006, 08:29 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 1,186



Just as the title says. I'm looking for this little app but can't find it.

Please post it here or let me know where I can find it.

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Oct 25 2006, 09:06 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



It's not an ipk, just the binary, but that's all you need.

buzzme

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
theb
post Oct 25 2006, 09:24 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 1,186



QUOTE(jfv @ Oct 25 2006, 09:06 AM)
It's not an ipk, just the binary, but that's all you need.

buzzme

Felipe
*


Do I just change the extension on that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Oct 25 2006, 09:41 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



It's a command line binary executable, download the file, change permissions (chmod a+x buzzme), put it in your PATH if you want and use it. No installation necessary.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
theb
post Oct 25 2006, 10:03 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 1,186



QUOTE(jfv @ Oct 25 2006, 09:41 AM)
It's a command line binary executable, download the file, change permissions (chmod a+x buzzme), put it in your PATH if you want and use it. No installation necessary.

Felipe
*


If possible, can you kind of give me a step by step. I kind of know what your talking about but not completely clear.

Sorry and thanks.

I downloaded the file but when I do that, it saves it as a .htm. I then move it to my sd card and stick that in my zaurus. Do I just copy it to the /usr/bin directory then chmod it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 25 2006, 11:08 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



If a file that you download from this forum wants to be saved as anything else than what the file actually is, use a download helper.
I use flashget to download any file on this forum, no matter how small it is becaause Firefox wants to open it if it is an ipk, or in the case of files with no extensions, Firefox wants to save it as htm/html
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Oct 25 2006, 11:42 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Quick howto. Assumes you can get a terminal on your Zaurus. I also assume from what you say that you have a file buzzme.htm on your sd card. OK now type on the command line:

cp /mnt/card/buzzme.htm buzzme
chmod a+x buzzme
./buzzme -t

If you hear a noise, you are all set.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
theb
post Oct 25 2006, 01:36 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 1,186



QUOTE(jfv @ Oct 25 2006, 11:42 AM)
Quick howto. Assumes you can get a terminal on your Zaurus. I also assume from what you say that you have a file buzzme.htm on your sd card. OK now type on the command line:

cp /mnt/card/buzzme.htm buzzme
chmod a+x buzzme
./buzzme -t

If you hear a noise, you are all set.

Felipe
*


Thanks Felipe.

I got it working now, I really appreciate your help. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 25 2006, 01:39 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



What is buzzme for? What does it do?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Oct 25 2006, 01:50 PM
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



Kismet Addon that buzzes the external speaker on the Zaurus when it finds a network or traffic.

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Oct 26 2006, 05:38 AM
Post #11





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



but kismet comes with a full set of sound effects, tho' if memory serves correct, the cacko version simply specifies the file location as wrong... there was a thread about it. just fix the kismet_ui.conf (best to put sounds in the user interface so's you can mute them).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 26 2006, 08:39 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



sense we are on the subject... can someone tell me what version ipk of kismet they are using and post their config file? I can't get kismet to work on my c3100. The best I have accomplished is to have it launch in the console and start scanning for a couple of seconds and then it stops. I can't get kismet-qt to work at all.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
theb
post Oct 26 2006, 08:54 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 1,186



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Oct 26 2006, 05:38 AM)
but kismet comes with a full set of sound effects, tho' if memory serves correct, the cacko version simply specifies the file location as wrong... there was a thread about it. just fix the kismet_ui.conf (best to put sounds in the user interface so's you can mute them).
*



would you mind posting your kismet.conf and kismet_ui.conf?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
theb
post Oct 26 2006, 08:57 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 1,186



QUOTE(xamindar @ Oct 26 2006, 08:39 AM)
sense we are on the subject... can someone tell me what version ipk of kismet they are using and post their config file?  I can't get kismet to work on my c3100.  The best I have accomplished is to have it launch in the console and start scanning for a couple of seconds and then it stops.  I can't get kismet-qt to work at all.
*



I'm using this ipk and I'm on cacko 1.23.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  kismet_qt_2.0.0_2_arm.ipk ( 65.57K ) Number of downloads: 23
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Oct 26 2006, 09:16 AM
Post #15





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(theb @ Oct 26 2006, 05:54 PM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ Oct 26 2006, 05:38 AM)
but kismet comes with a full set of sound effects, tho' if memory serves correct, the cacko version simply specifies the file location .
*

would you mind posting your kismet.conf and kismet_ui.conf?
*



hmmm. well, that's tricky as I don't have a working zaurus. the key is to edit kismet.conf to set the source line correctly - hostap is best if you're using prism...
source=hostap,wlan0,hostap_source
sound=no

in kismet_ui.conf
sound=true
soundplay=/home/QtPalmtop/bin/wavplay
# Network traffic sound
sound_traffic=/usr/local/share/kismet/wav/traffic.wav
# Network junk traffic found
sound_junktraffic=/usr/local/share/kismet/wav/junk_traffic.wav
# GPS lock aquired sound
# sound_gpslock=/usr/local/share/kismet/wav/foo.wav
# GPS lock lost sound
# sound_gpslost=/usr/local/share/kismet/wav/bar.wav
# Alert sound
sound_alert=/usr/local/share/kismet/wav/alert.wav


I think that's the key bits... basically take a copy of the files first then edit them... it's all pretty straight-forward
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 02:48 AM