OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How Do You Like The 3200?
HoloVector
post Oct 31 2006, 12:15 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



I am thinking of either getting a second Z or completely replacing my 1000 with either a 3100 or a 3200. The demo and open boxed 3100s are getting rarer than hens teeth so, I'm considering a 3200.

The problem is I have seen several posts from the members complaining of overclocking and ad-hoc networking woes on the 3200. See here for an example. I use both of those with my 1000. For example a I regularily watch action-packed movies on my Z and need to overclock Mplayer to 624/312/156 MHz to get them running smoothly. Not having Ad-hoc networking would cut down on my hot spot availability as well.

So my questions to the owners of the 3200 is have you been able work around these issues? Have the more recently purchased units displayed the same issues? In other words has Sharp corrected the problem.

My question to the developers who might read this is whether these issues can be overcome in the software for your various ROMs (yes, I know that they are really distros). biggrin.gif

Oh and to the person that beat me the last demo 3100 at Dynamism by 10 minutes yesterday. tongue.gif biggrin.gif
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 1 2006, 04:39 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Conics has C3100s.

http://conics.net/catalog/product_info.php...&products_id=29
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cyberdoc1971
post Nov 1 2006, 07:30 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 14-October 05
From: North carolina
Member No.: 8,316



If you can get your hands on a C3100, I feel that in a lot of respects it's a stronger machine than the C3200, not to mention looks better. I know the C3200 has 2GB more on the internal HDD, but I think the C3100 is a more stable machine. Ebay is where I got mine, and they do pop up every now and then.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Nov 1 2006, 10:14 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Nov 1 2006, 06:39 PM)

Yes, I noticed that but, I don't like the fact that they don't come if the box, manuals and CDROMs. The first two are just me being picky rolleyes.gif but, the CDROMs are important to me from a future restore perspective.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Nov 1 2006, 10:18 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(Cyberdoc1971 @ Nov 1 2006, 09:30 PM)
If you can get your hands on a C3100, I feel that in a lot of respects it's a stronger machine than the C3200, not to mention looks better. I know the C3200 has 2GB more on the internal HDD, but I think the C3100 is a more stable machine. Ebay is where I got mine, and they do pop up every now and then.
*

Very good point on the stability. I don't mind the color combo though since it reminds me of my Titanium Powerbook G4. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Nov 2 2006, 02:06 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



What exactly are the downsides of the 3200?
I heard that overclocking is not as stable as on the 3100. Anything else?
Overclocking is not important to me.

Thanks
daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Nov 2 2006, 04:30 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Nov 2 2006, 04:06 AM)
What exactly are the downsides of the 3200?
I heard that overclocking is not as stable as on the 3100. Anything else?
Overclocking is not important to me.

Thanks
daniel
*

Cresho has also mentioned that he can't connect to Ad Hoc wireless networks. In other words he can only connect to wireless networks where a wireless point is an actual hardware access point like a Linksys, Netgear or Apple BaseStation. This type of connection is refered to as infrastructure mode. He can't conneect to a computer that is sharing it's internet connect through a wireless card. That type of connection is known as Ad-Hoc mode.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 2 2006, 04:47 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Are these stability issues/problems down to software differences between the machines or down to hardware differences?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Nov 2 2006, 05:03 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(lardman @ Nov 2 2006, 06:47 AM)
Are these stability issues/problems down to software differences between the machines or down to hardware differences?


Si
*

That is what I am trying to determine with this thread.

The Ad Hoc issue seems to be a software difference since 3200 doesn't have any wireless goodies built-in.

As far as the overclocking issue goes it looks like it goes both ways. Masolovsky said that the 3200 has a different processor revision that might require higher voltage levels then the revision used in the 1000 and the previous 3x00 models. Can that be compensated for in software? I can't really say because I am not qualified to do so. Hopefully someone some more knowledgeable then me on that subject will coment on this thread. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Dec 29 2006, 08:47 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



I'm back after spending a month and half with my 3200. I can definitely say that I am enjoying it alot. The MicroDrive really takes the Z up a ,notch in the usability department for me. The slow SD slot has become a glorified floppy drive for me instead of my primary storage unit. The external CF slot, is now pretty much dedicated to communications and flashing for me.

As far as overclocking is concerned, it is possible to do it and it is stable if you follow these rules. You can overclock stablily if you choose either of these two settings 520/208/104 MHz or 624/208/104 MHz so, the 3200 can run at 624 MHz. Do not choose either 520/260/130 Mhz or 624/312/156 MHz because these settings will lock up the 3200. On my old 1000 I needed to overclock it to 624/312/156 MHz in order to have smooth full screen,play back for the battle scenes of my anime movies because they were usually stored on my SD card. With the 3200 I am of course storing them on the built-in microdrive which is faster than the SD card slot so overclocking to 624/208/104 MHz is giving me the same results as I got with 1000 with maximum overclocking. biggrin.gif

I haven't run into an adhoc network that I needed to connect to since I gott my 3200. It appears most people around here have switched to the more secure dedicated access points since you can get a decent one for under $20 these days.

Well enough with this long winded essay. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qaz
post Jan 2 2007, 02:57 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 8,867



Hello, inability to connect ad-hoc is software issue (option not exist in dialogue)? Can it be avoided by using Cacko or by connecting from terminal?
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Jan 2 2007, 11:45 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(qaz @ Jan 2 2007, 04:57 AM)
Hello, inability to connect ad-hoc is software issue (option not exist in dialogue)? Can it be avoided by using Cacko or by connecting from terminal?
Thanks.
*

I'm not using SharpROM any longer so, I can't really say. Cacko does have an adhoc option I just don't know if it works since I haven't run into any adhoc networks lately.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
deluxe
post Jan 2 2007, 01:37 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24-December 05
Member No.: 8,780



QUOTE(HoloVector @ Jan 2 2007, 03:45 PM)
QUOTE(qaz @ Jan 2 2007, 04:57 AM)
Hello, inability to connect ad-hoc is software issue (option not exist in dialogue)? Can it be avoided by using Cacko or by connecting from terminal?
Thanks.
*

I'm not using SharpROM any longer so, I can't really say. Cacko does have an adhoc option I just don't know if it works since I haven't run into any adhoc networks lately.
*



Cacko has an Ad Hoc option, but I have never tried it..............although, I have wellenreiter successfully configured on the sl-c1000, and that uses an Ad-hoc connection..........does that count?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Jan 2 2007, 05:17 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(deluxe @ Jan 2 2007, 12:37 PM)
QUOTE(HoloVector @ Jan 2 2007, 03:45 PM)
QUOTE(qaz @ Jan 2 2007, 04:57 AM)
Hello, inability to connect ad-hoc is software issue (option not exist in dialogue)? Can it be avoided by using Cacko or by connecting from terminal?
Thanks.
*

I'm not using SharpROM any longer so, I can't really say. Cacko does have an adhoc option I just don't know if it works since I haven't run into any adhoc networks lately.
*



Cacko has an Ad Hoc option, but I have never tried it..............although, I have wellenreiter successfully configured on the sl-c1000, and that uses an Ad-hoc connection..........does that count?
*




Pretty sure the adhoc problem is more of a hardware problem than software. I've connected my Z running cacko to my powerbook that was in adhoc mode.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jan 2 2007, 05:48 PM
Post #15





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



ad hoc is available on the cacko c3200 and not in sharprom running c3200

This post has been edited by Cresho: Jan 2 2007, 05:48 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 10:56 PM