OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Usbapplet, my first attempt
Meanie
post Nov 2 2006, 09:16 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



I just wrote a little usb applet which allows you to unmount usb devices such as usb sticks, usb hdds, usb zip, usb cdrom, etc... once they have been mounted by automounter.
I am working on updating it to also do usb networking and other usb devices related things.

This is primarily for Sharp ROM. Cacko already has an unmount for USB disks. However, this one handles 4 concurrent disks (provided my automounter package is installed).
Attached File(s)
Attached File  qtopia_usbapplet_1.0.0_arm.ipk ( 11.42K ) Number of downloads: 155
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Nov 2 2006, 09:47 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Cool!
Thank you Meanie. smile.gif
It's the little USB icon to the left of the paw-print on my statusbar in pic.
It gives you a little notification of CD-ROM mounted when I plugged in my CD-ROM, I like that. smile.gif
I needed to re-start Qtopia after installation because some of the icons on my statusbar disappeared.
After downloading from forum, rename to qtopia-usbapplet_1.0.0_arm.ipk
..............This forum changes the name to qtopia_usbapplet_1.0.0_arm.ipk
I just tried my 100MB & 750MB Zip drives and they mounted with no problems.
Zip drives DO appear in the Qtopia Files tab.
Still makes me wonder why CD-ROM doesn't, but I use FileLaunch with one pane open in /mnt
I gave up trying different methods to make CD-ROM appear in the Qtopia Files Tab.

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Nov 2 2006, 10:24 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  CD_ROM_umount_icon.png ( 84.72K ) Number of downloads: 268
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Nov 2 2006, 10:18 PM
Post #3





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



iLL TRY IT OUT...as soon as i get a host usb
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Nov 3 2006, 02:39 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Nov 3 2006, 03:47 PM)
Cool!
Thank you Meanie. smile.gif
It's the little USB icon to the left of the paw-print on my statusbar in pic.
It gives you a little notification of CD-ROM mounted when I plugged in my CD-ROM, I like that. smile.gif
I needed to re-start Qtopia after installation because some of the icons on my statusbar disappeared.
After downloading from forum, rename to qtopia-usbapplet_1.0.0_arm.ipk
..............This forum changes the name to qtopia_usbapplet_1.0.0_arm.ipk
I just tried my 100MB & 750MB Zip drives and they mounted with no problems.
Zip drives DO appear in the Qtopia Files tab.
Still makes me wonder why CD-ROM doesn't, but I use FileLaunch with one pane open in /mnt
I gave up trying different methods to make CD-ROM appear in the Qtopia Files Tab.
*


The newer version that I am still working on will have the USB icon in the tray if the USB host cable is plugged in even if no other devices are attached to it. This way you can check if you have the right cable smile.gif
Also, in addition to unmounting USB devices, I will also add an option to re-mount then, ie after you unmounted a CD-ROM, you can mount it again after changing the disk without pulling the plug and stuffing it back in. I also plan to have it detect some usb ethernet lan cards and do something with them. Not sure what to do with USB mouse and keyboard, maybe just pop up and say that they were plugged in. Maybe add some hooks for usb bluetooth dongles as well.. we will see...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpmatrix
post Nov 3 2006, 04:54 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Nov 3 2006, 07:47 AM)
It's the little USB icon to the left of the paw-print on my statusbar in pic.
I gave up trying different methods to make CD-ROM appear in the Qtopia Files Tab.
*





Jon_J,
what are all these tray icons you have ? smile.gif
j'm just curious wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 3 2006, 05:04 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Great work, Meanie.
I wanted something like this because my card monitor doesn't notify on usb mount/unmount.
I don't have a hub, but it works perfect on my usb host with a usb flash drive attached.
I also don't have automounter installed (guess I don't need it).

Thanks a lot for this.

Regards,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 3 2006, 06:29 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I changed the size of the usb-host.png icon from 48x48 to 32x32.
This makes the icon fit better in the tray.
The icon is located in /home/QtPalmtop/pics144/sysinfo

After downloading it, make sure you rename it to "usb-host.png".

You need to reboot after installing the new icon to see the difference.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  usb_host.png ( 2.15K ) Number of downloads: 6
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Nov 3 2006, 11:05 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(jpmatrix @ Nov 3 2006, 06:54 AM)
Jon_J,
what are all these tray icons you have ? smile.gif
j'm just curious wink.gif
*
I have Cresho's "noia" theme installed.
From left to right are:
clipboard-applet
netactive-applet
network-applet (connect/disconnect)
screenshot-applet (I'm using "screenshotapplet_1.1.0_arm.ipk" because it has the correct sized icon)
volume-applet
CF/SD card applet (cardmonapplet)
pawprint brings up applet list. (I cannot remember it's correct name)
battery monitor
memory monitor
clock
subapplet

Dougeeebear,
Thank you
I used "Restart Qtopia" instead of a full reboot and the new icon registered itself.

EDIT: opps, it's actually oslinux theme, see Cresho's correction below.
Jon

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Nov 3 2006, 01:34 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Nov 3 2006, 12:18 PM
Post #9





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



actually, its oslinux but he hasnt modified the icons to make it look "together".

noia looks like this.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Nov 3 2006, 01:32 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Cresho, you're right. It's oslinux. I just installed it and didn't add the icons from the xtra folder except a few.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 4 2006, 05:32 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Meanie @ Nov 3 2006, 04:39 AM)
The newer version that I am still working on will have the USB icon in the tray if the USB host cable is plugged in even if no other devices are attached to it. This way you can check if you have the right cable smile.gif
Also, in addition to unmounting USB devices, I will also add an option to re-mount then, ie after you unmounted a CD-ROM, you can mount it again after changing the disk without pulling the plug and stuffing it back in. I also plan to have it detect some usb ethernet  lan cards and do something with them. Not sure what to do with USB mouse and keyboard, maybe just pop up and say that they were plugged in. Maybe add some hooks for usb bluetooth dongles as well.. we will see...
*

I think your idea for a pop up notification on insertion/removal of a usb mouse and keyboard would be a nice feature.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrStaypuft
post Nov 4 2006, 08:30 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 17-July 06
Member No.: 10,437



This is GREAT.

I was just going to jump on the forum and ask about occasionally getting corruption in my FAT32 harddrive (I think it was becuase I was unplugging without unmounting... probably a pretty silly thing to do now I think about it!)

Now I've got an easy way to do it without even opening terminal.

Thanks Meanie.

Puffer
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Nov 5 2006, 07:45 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



I really hate filesystem corruptions. My source file for the applet just got corrupted just when I was about to have it finished. Darn, and no backups sad.gif Have to start again sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 6 2006, 05:25 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Meanie @ Nov 5 2006, 09:45 PM)
I really hate filesystem corruptions. My source file for the applet just got corrupted just when I was about to have it finished. Darn, and no backups sad.gif Have to start again sad.gif
*

Man, that's a real bummer.

I'm just curious about something here.
Since I don't have a hub, I only have one drive attached to my usb host at a time.
Therefore I don't really need to have automounter installed.
I use the directory /mnt/usbstorage and the usbapplet recognizes it and notifies me on insertion with no problem.
However when I try to unmount the drive I get a "failed to unmount" error message.
In your updated version, would it be possible to add that directory to the list of recognized directories in order to be able to unmount it?

Thanks for this handy program.

Regards,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Nov 7 2006, 07:21 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Nov 6 2006, 11:25 PM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Nov 5 2006, 09:45 PM)
I really hate filesystem corruptions. My source file for the applet just got corrupted just when I was about to have it finished. Darn, and no backups sad.gif Have to start again sad.gif
*

Man, that's a real bummer.

I'm just curious about something here.
Since I don't have a hub, I only have one drive attached to my usb host at a time.
Therefore I don't really need to have automounter installed.
I use the directory /mnt/usbstorage and the usbapplet recognizes it and notifies me on insertion with no problem.
However when I try to unmount the drive I get a "failed to unmount" error message.
In your updated version, would it be possible to add that directory to the list of recognized directories in order to be able to unmount it?

Thanks for this handy program.

Regards,
Doug
*



I managed to rewrite the applet while everyone was watching the horse race.
Here's the rewritten version. It has some more features, but needs much more testing also...
Attached File(s)
Attached File  qtopia_usbapplet_1.0.1_arm.ipk ( 15.09K ) Number of downloads: 54
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 06:11 AM