OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Usb Plug
ImPerfectCell
post Dec 10 2006, 07:12 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-December 06
Member No.: 13,102



I accidently plugged my RAZR charger into the USB slot on my Zaurus thinking it was a USB cable. now when i plug in my zaurus (into my pc running windows xp), 12 windows open for it and ask me if i want to open the folder or play files in media player. its weird cause everytime i close a window, another replaces it so that i constantly have 11 windows opening for it. it only lets me view the Documents folder. if i go to anything else, it just closes and opens another window. any ideas? maybe i should get a CF USb or something?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Dec 10 2006, 07:25 PM
Post #2





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



you need to post on signature your model so people can answer your questions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ImPerfectCell
post Dec 10 2006, 07:29 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-December 06
Member No.: 13,102



QUOTE(Cresho @ Dec 10 2006, 07:25 PM)
you need to post on signature your model so people can answer your questions.
*


thanx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pelrun
post Dec 10 2006, 08:40 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 369
Joined: 6-September 04
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 4,488



Have you rebooted your Z? A cold boot by removing the battery and AC for 10 seconds is probably a good idea.

The RAZR cables aren't very custom, 5v and GND are in the right places, but maybe it confused the Z USB hardware. Better to be confused than damaged after all...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ling
post Dec 10 2006, 08:45 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 352
Joined: 3-June 04
From: Virginia, US
Member No.: 3,563



Don't know if it helps, but mine does a similar dance on Linux. When I plug it in, sda through sdh open. Interesting all are the same. I never plugged a razr charger in to mine smile.gif My wife and kids have razrs, so maybe its viral.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ImPerfectCell
post Dec 10 2006, 09:05 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-December 06
Member No.: 13,102



QUOTE(pelrun @ Dec 10 2006, 08:40 PM)
Have you rebooted your Z? A cold boot by removing the battery and AC for 10 seconds is probably a good idea.

The RAZR cables aren't very custom, 5v and GND are in the right places, but maybe it confused the Z USB hardware. Better to be confused than damaged after all...
*


i tried that. same results sadly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Dec 11 2006, 09:39 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(ImPerfectCell @ Dec 10 2006, 09:12 PM)
now when i plug in my zaurus (into my pc running windows xp), 12 windows open for it and ask me if i want to open the folder or play files in media player.
*

I think this particular part of the problem is Windows XP itself and autoplay settings.
I once plugged my C3100 USB into a friend's new XP laptop, and several windows popped up and asked to play media files, and a couple other windows opened up and launched his paint program and opened my pictures on my Zaurus.
Now, on my Windows XP computer, I have all automatic stuff turned off, especially Autoplay! smile.gif
Turn off Autoplay for all drives.
I hate it when I insert a CD-ROM and windows wants to play a media file on it automatically.
When I plug my Zaurus into my Windows XP machine, nothing happens except an additional drive is added to "My Computer", under "Devices with Removable Storage"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ImPerfectCell
post Dec 11 2006, 09:56 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-December 06
Member No.: 13,102



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Dec 11 2006, 09:39 AM)
QUOTE(ImPerfectCell @ Dec 10 2006, 09:12 PM)
now when i plug in my zaurus (into my pc running windows xp), 12 windows open for it and ask me if i want to open the folder or play files in media player.
*

I think this particular part of the problem is Windows XP itself and autoplay settings.
I once plugged my C3100 USB into a friend's new XP laptop, and several windows popped up and asked to play media files, and a couple other windows opened up and launched his paint program and opened my pictures on my Zaurus.
Now, on my Windows XP computer, I have all automatic stuff turned off, especially Autoplay! smile.gif
Turn off Autoplay for all drives.
I hate it when I insert a CD-ROM and windows wants to play a media file on it automatically.
When I plug my Zaurus into my Windows XP machine, nothing happens except an additional drive is added to "My Computer", under "Devices with Removable Storage"
*



how do i turn it off completely? or do i have to go to each drive and do it seperately?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Dec 11 2006, 10:13 AM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



ahhh.. I feel like an idiot knowing this...

Start > Run > gpedit.msc > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Turn Off Autoplay > Enable

:-)

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Dec 11 2006, 02:31 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Dec 11 2006, 12:13 PM)
ahhh.. I feel like an idiot knowing this...

Start > Run > gpedit.msc > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Turn Off Autoplay > Enable

:-)

Late
*

I don't have gpedit or gpedit.msc on my XP box. I just did a search for it using advanced search.
Running it results in file not found.
I think I had to turn off Autoplay for each drive individually, back when I did this.
I'm looking at Administrative Tools and I don't see Computer Configuration.
I do have Computer Management
Administrative Template isn't listed in Computer Management.
I'm using XP Home, maybe this version of Windows doesn't include gpedit.msc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cycle_55
post Dec 11 2006, 02:33 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 15-February 06
From: Gabriola Island, BC, Canada
Member No.: 9,143



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Dec 11 2006, 02:31 PM)
QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Dec 11 2006, 12:13 PM)
ahhh.. I feel like an idiot knowing this...

Start > Run > gpedit.msc > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Turn Off Autoplay > Enable

:-)

Late
*

I don't have gpedit or gpedit.msc on my XP box. I just did a search for it using advanced search.
Running it results in file not found.
I think I had to turn off Autoplay for each drive individually, back when I did this.
I'm looking at Administrative Tools and I don't see Computer Configuration.
I do have Computer Management
Administrative Template isn't listed in Computer Management.
I'm using XP Home, maybe this version of Windows doesn't include gpedit.msc
*



As far as I know it is something one types into "Run"....


cycle_55
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Dec 11 2006, 02:35 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I did type it into "Run"
That's when I got file not found message.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Dec 11 2006, 02:36 PM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



Yea it isn't part of XP home... Sorry...

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Dec 11 2006, 02:37 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Thank you, that clears it up.
I thought I had a borked system.
I guess XP Home is borked though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cycle_55
post Dec 11 2006, 02:45 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 15-February 06
From: Gabriola Island, BC, Canada
Member No.: 9,143



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Dec 11 2006, 02:37 PM)
Thank you, that clears it up.
I thought I had a borked system.
I guess XP Home is borked though.
*



I apologize, I forgot I had XP pro installed.

cycle_55
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 11:18 PM