OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trouble Syncing With Winxp/media Center, Trouble syncing with SL5500 and WinXP
supaben34
post Dec 26 2006, 08:14 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-December 06
Member No.: 13,466



Hi all,
I installed qTopia Desktop and tried to sync my PDA but it does not seem to work. Here is what I have observed:

1) When sync button is pressed on the docking station it says:

"Communicating...

Please do not operate or remove the Zaurus from the Docking station."

It just hangs there until I press the "Cancel" button on the zaurus.

2) When I open qTopia Desktop, the "Sync" options are greyed out. At the bottom right hand side, I also get a red disconnected wire symbol.

I tried everything to resolve this problem including looking up the FAQ in this site, looking in myZaurus.com. I made sure the proper drivers and installed and the devices are enabled. The IP settings are correct when i ping the ip address 192.168.129.1, I do get a reply back. I am running it off my Toshiba Satellite laptop on WinXP Media Center Edition.

ROM Version: 3.13
Qtopia Version: 1.5.4

Please let me know if there is anything i am overlooking. Thank you and I hope to be a contributor of this site once I get the kinks worked out on my end :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
supaben34
post Jan 2 2007, 12:10 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-December 06
Member No.: 13,466



Hate to bump this post up guys but any feedback would be greatly appreciated. Thanks and Happy New Year!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Jan 2 2007, 09:34 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



I'm hoping someone more knowledgeable than myself will help you but just to give some perspective ...I've noticed a lot of Zaurus users move away from syncing and using their Zaurus as more of a stand-alone complex. I guess all I'm trying to say is that if you don't get the response you desire from your question it is probably less about people not wanting to help and more about people not having the expertise in the area you want help in. Also.. I didn't post this to discourage your from bumping.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harvell
post Jan 3 2007, 10:23 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 11-May 06
From: Silicon Valley, CA
Member No.: 9,831



Sounds like you have connectivity through the usb ethernet port to the Z. Have you made sure that there is no built in Windows firewall enabled on that ethernet Z port? Just a thought.... biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
charlie
post Jan 4 2007, 05:26 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-June 03
From: UK - The frozen North
Member No.: 94



Having just done this last night I hope that I can help.
The Sync options were greyed out on my Qtopia Desktop until I put the IP address into the synch options on the desktop ie. 192.168.0.100. (The instructions were in the manual)

You do not state which Z you have.

Are you sure that you have the correct verion of Qtopia on? On OZ you have to sync with Qtopia 1.7.

Good luck,

Charlie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
supaben34
post Jan 4 2007, 05:27 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-December 06
Member No.: 13,466



Let me be more specific.

I got a used SL-5500 running Qtopia version 1.5.4 and Qtopia desktop version 1.5. Anyone know if the minor release difference matters?

Harvell, I am positive there is no Windows firewall blocking it. I don't know how many times I checked that. :-)

Charlie, I am not running Open Zaurus.

Under Settings>PC Link, I have my USB IP address set to 192.168.129.201 while on my desktop it is the same IP address. Changing it to 192.168.0.100 did not make the sync options available for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
charlie
post Jan 6 2007, 05:07 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-June 03
From: UK - The frozen North
Member No.: 94



Sync is greyed out because Qtopia(pc) doesn't think your z is connected

Qtopia desktop/File/Settings/General

make sure that the pda ip in there matches the one on your Zaurus eg. 192.168.*.*.

Does this help?

As I say oz requires with Qtopie Desktop versino 1.7. It may be worth considering changing to this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2014 - 07:52 AM