OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Av500
aloha12
post Jan 2 2007, 03:22 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-January 07
Member No.: 13,628



hello everybody, I have a archos av 500, which i have regretted why i bought now, it is an excellent product yes, but the limitation on the hdd is just cheating the purchasers.
My hdd, has failed now, since i dropped my av 500 from less than 1 meter on the floor. and i contacted archos, and they said, that they cant do nothing, because i bought it in a shop.. now why cant they do nothing??? arent they supposed to take care of products even though they're bought in other shops than theirs?? I simply cant understand. Can anyone enlighten me on this? And has anyone found out how you change the hdd on av 500? I am really stuck and need to get it up and running again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paris7
post Jan 2 2007, 04:01 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 10,725



Aloha12. I am sorry to hear of your mishap, it is a hard lesson to learn but you really needed to protect it in a better case like the leather ones and then stick broad soft faced Velcro to the inside of the case front flap soft side facing and cut to the size of the screen. Still that’s advice for others. As far as your help is concerned I am very much afraid that you can expect nothing from Archos. Their Customer Service rating is below zero as they simply don't seem to exist in any meaningful way. Archos HQ is in Paris France, so am I but it didn’t help me. Archos just want you to buy and get lost.

You should write a serious letter to their CEO. He may even see it, but in keeping with his Archos business practices he doesn't reply.

ARCHOS SA
Henri Crohas, P-DG
12 rue Ampère,
91430 Igny
France

As for mending your AV 500, you will need an Archos preformatted disk. If you have a 30 gig disk you can’t replace it with a larger one. – Is it really the disk that has broken? (are you sure it’s not the screen? Contact “NewMP3Technology” you’ll find them at

https://www.newmp3technology.com/products.php?cat=42

sales@newmp3technology.com

support@newmp3technology.com

Be careful, if you are critical of Archos in any way they will black list you as they did me.
ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aloha12
post Jan 2 2007, 02:13 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-January 07
Member No.: 13,628



QUOTE(Paris7 @ Jan 2 2007, 04:01 AM)
Aloha12.  I am sorry to hear of your mishap, it is a hard lesson to learn but you really needed to protect it in a better case like the leather ones and then stick broad soft faced Velcro to the inside of the case front flap soft side facing and cut to the size of the screen. Still that’s advice for others.  As far as your help is concerned I am very much afraid that you can expect nothing from Archos.  Their Customer Service rating is below zero as they simply don't seem to exist in any meaningful way.  Archos HQ is in Paris France, so am I but it didn’t help me. Archos just want you to buy and get lost.

You should write a serious letter to their CEO. He may even see it, but in keeping with his Archos business practices he doesn't reply.

ARCHOS SA
Henri Crohas, P-DG
12 rue Ampère,
91430 Igny
France

As for mending your AV 500, you will need an Archos preformatted disk. If you have a 30 gig disk you can’t replace it with a larger one.  –  Is it really the disk that has broken?  (are you sure it’s not the screen?   Contact “NewMP3Technology” you’ll find them at

https://www.newmp3technology.com/products.php?cat=42

sales@newmp3technology.com

support@newmp3technology.com

Be careful, if you are critical of Archos in any way they will black list you as they did me.
ph34r.gif
*




thanks a lot paris7 for answering me! i appreciate your help.

I have a leather case, but i didnt think about putting the velcro stuff in it (stupid me!).. my av 500 is a 60 gb.
as for repairing the av 500 can you really do it, i hear a lot about that it is locked and stuff like that, that it is impossible. With this preformatted disk, can you do it?
and yeah im pretty sure that it is the hdd, because at start up, it says a really weird sound, and displays a message, "error cant read from harddisk" or such, and asks me to format, and I attempt, and it fails and displays the same message, even my computer wont recognise it no more.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 05:35 AM