OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Development For Sl-c1000
besta
post Jan 14 2007, 10:04 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-January 07
Member No.: 13,957



Hallo,

i'm using a toolchain for years for development for the zaurus SL-5500G on Linux. No problems. Now i would like to develop for my new SL_C1000. How can I use the new screen resolution of 480x640 px and the landscape format. Do I need new libs or can I change parameters?

Bernd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Meanie
post Jan 14 2007, 10:19 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(besta @ Jan 15 2007, 04:04 PM)
Hallo,

i'm using a toolchain for years for development for the zaurus SL-5500G on Linux. No problems. Now i would like to develop for my new SL_C1000. How can I use the new screen resolution of 480x640 px and the landscape format. Do I need new libs or can I change parameters?

Bernd
*


it should be exactly the same. you should not be hardcoding the height and width normally. usually a getWidth() and getHeight() should give you the correct screen size and you write your code in such a way that it doesn't matter what size the screen is and the widgets are rendered dynamically according to the actual size of the screen at run time.

This said, there are exceptions of course. When coding dialogs, the default dialog often is larger than the Z's screen so you will need to resize the dialog box when running on the Z. This usually should be done in such a way that code checks the default width and height and if it is a PDA sized screen, then resize the dialog to make it fit on the screen, otherwise leave it alone. this way, your app can be compiled on any platform with any size screen, or when you export your display to a X server with a higher resolution and bigger monitor, then the same code can handle it without needing a rewrite.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
besta
post Jan 15 2007, 03:24 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-January 07
Member No.: 13,957



QUOTE(Meanie @ Jan 15 2007, 07:19 AM)
[
it should be exactly the same. you should not be hardcoding the height and width normally. usually a getWidth() and getHeight() should give you the correct screen size and you write your code in such a way that it doesn't matter what size the screen is and the widgets are rendered dynamically according to the actual size of the screen at run time.

*


It seems not to be so easy. I've never hardcoded the screen size in my application, nevertheless the screen is rotated by 90 when I invoke the program on the SL-C1000. It is not adjusted dynamically to the newer screen parameters instead it is shown in landscape mode. I think the new parameters must be explicitly set by hand, is this right? But where? What is the class where to set this values?

Bernd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Jan 15 2007, 02:34 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(besta @ Jan 15 2007, 09:24 PM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Jan 15 2007, 07:19 AM)
[
it should be exactly the same. you should not be hardcoding the height and width normally. usually a getWidth() and getHeight() should give you the correct screen size and you write your code in such a way that it doesn't matter what size the screen is and the widgets are rendered dynamically according to the actual size of the screen at run time.

*


It seems not to be so easy. I've never hardcoded the screen size in my application, nevertheless the screen is rotated by 90 when I invoke the program on the SL-C1000. It is not adjusted dynamically to the newer screen parameters instead it is shown in landscape mode. I think the new parameters must be explicitly set by hand, is this right? But where? What is the class where to set this values?

Bernd
*



If you are using OPIE, which I personally think is a waste of time, then all you need to do is in your .desktop file is, add Display = 640x480/144dpi,480x640/144dpi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ofels
post Jan 16 2007, 02:57 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Lake Constance, Germany
Member No.: 13,087



QUOTE(Meanie @ Jan 16 2007, 12:34 AM)
If you are using OPIE, which I personally think is a waste of time ...


It would have been sufficient to just answer the question instead of freeing your beast of bashing dry.gif blink.gif

Oliver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 12:21 AM