OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Speaq Voip Software, New VOIP software for Z
zbeckerd
post Mar 6 2007, 07:43 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-September 04
From: Eastern Oregon USA
Member No.: 4,560



I came accross this last week and wondered if anyone else had tried it?

http://www.qtechinc.com/speaq.htm

It is in the alpha stage, but I loaded it on collie with 3.10 sharp rom. I was able to connect with sipphone and call a pots landline. It is not designed to run a sl5500 due to slow processor.

I am going to load it on my C1000 and give it a spin.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
John Galt
post Mar 6 2007, 12:24 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 13-April 05
Member No.: 6,868



QUOTE(zbeckerd @ Mar 6 2007, 11:43 AM)
I came accross this last week and wondered if anyone else had tried it?

http://www.qtechinc.com/speaq.htm

It is in the alpha stage, but I loaded it on collie with 3.10 sharp rom.  I was able to connect with sipphone and call a pots landline.  It is not designed to run a sl5500 due to slow processor. 

I am going to load it on my C1000 and give it a spin.
*


I am not sure that speaQ works on C3000...at least with mine I received an error message instructing me to uninstall it at the end.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 6 2007, 02:11 PM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I'll give it a go and see what happens, mind you I am running cacko1.23 so there's a good change it might break!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbeckerd
post Mar 6 2007, 04:17 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-September 04
From: Eastern Oregon USA
Member No.: 4,560



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Mar 6 2007, 10:11 PM)
I'll give it a go and see what happens, mind you I am running cacko1.23 so there's a good change it might break!
*


I loaded it on a stock sharp rom setup on c1000 and I got an error on install. But I went foward with it anyway. The program ran but fast at first, but then had lag. I was able to setup and registar at sipphone, but it keeps losing registration and then getting it back. I did get my phone to ring but had no sound or voice on the call.


So perhaps it is sipphone.

The site said it was tested on a sl5600. As such the screen defaults to portrait.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Mar 6 2007, 06:13 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



QUOTE(zbeckerd @ Mar 6 2007, 08:17 PM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ Mar 6 2007, 10:11 PM)
I'll give it a go and see what happens, mind you I am running cacko1.23 so there's a good change it might break!
*


I loaded it on a stock sharp rom setup on c1000 and I got an error on install. But I went foward with it anyway. The program ran but fast at first, but then had lag. I was able to setup and registar at sipphone, but it keeps losing registration and then getting it back. I did get my phone to ring but had no sound or voice on the call.

biggrin.gif
So perhaps it is sipphone.

The site said it was tested on a sl5600. As such the screen defaults to portrait.
*



Well, I tested it on my 5600, 760 and my 1000. I had no problems making 2 calls that went thru fine on both my 760/1000, but when I used my 5600, the person on the other end had a hard time hearing me. I do have the problem where it keeps loosing the registration, but it quickly re-registers & I was able to receive a call as well. biggrin.gif Which works much better than kphone. It's nice to finally have a client that works w/ sipphone. Thanks for the info. Hopefully the final product fixes the little bugs found so far. I'd pay for a final version but for now, I'll keep testing it. Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbeckerd
post Mar 7 2007, 09:02 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-September 04
From: Eastern Oregon USA
Member No.: 4,560



QUOTE(kb7sqi @ Mar 7 2007, 02:13 AM)
QUOTE(zbeckerd @ Mar 6 2007, 08:17 PM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ Mar 6 2007, 10:11 PM)
I'll give it a go and see what happens, mind you I am running cacko1.23 so there's a good change it might break!
*


I loaded it on a stock sharp rom setup on c1000 and I got an error on install. But I went foward with it anyway. The program ran but fast at first, but then had lag. I was able to setup and registar at sipphone, but it keeps losing registration and then getting it back. I did get my phone to ring but had no sound or voice on the call.

biggrin.gif
So perhaps it is sipphone.

The site said it was tested on a sl5600. As such the screen defaults to portrait.
*



Well, I tested it on my 5600, 760 and my 1000. I had no problems making 2 calls that went thru fine on both my 760/1000, but when I used my 5600, the person on the other end had a hard time hearing me. I do have the problem where it keeps loosing the registration, but it quickly re-registers & I was able to receive a call as well. biggrin.gif Which works much better than kphone. It's nice to finally have a client that works w/ sipphone. Thanks for the info. Hopefully the final product fixes the little bugs found so far. I'd pay for a final version but for now, I'll keep testing it. Take care.
*



Well that is hopefull that you got it to work.
I have make Qtech aware of this thread and posted a couple of the problems I had in their forum.
The registration issue is also occuring on the Win Mobile application.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Mar 8 2007, 01:50 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



I installed speaq on my C860 sharp ROM. If you ignore the error messages it installs fine. I opened an account with sipphone/gizmo which is free and was able to call their test number, which gives a recorded message followed by an echo test. It worked fine. Unfortunately sipphone/gizmo is messed up and I can't buy minutes to call landlines and really test speaq. An alternative is vonage, but there is no option to "pay as you go", so I don't want to try that. Any suggestion for a service that works with speaq and is cheap?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 8 2007, 03:12 PM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I use sipgate, good website, cheap minutes, peering with many other sip/voip people for free calls.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbeckerd
post Mar 9 2007, 01:22 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 12-September 04
From: Eastern Oregon USA
Member No.: 4,560



I got a message from Qtech (the makers of speaq). They have never tried sipphone, but are going to look into some of the issues raised here.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Mar 9 2007, 06:32 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



QUOTE(zbeckerd @ Mar 9 2007, 05:22 PM)
I got a message from Qtech (the makers of speaq).  They have never tried sipphone, but are going to look into some of the issues raised here.
*


Thanks for the update. I left feedback a few times on their website, but never heard anything back. Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Apr 1 2007, 12:28 AM
Post #11





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



hmmm... well, after much playing, I got speaq on the 3100+cacko1.23 to say it had registered, but it appears to send register commands all the time, and doesn't make or receive calls!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Apr 1 2007, 05:39 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



If you are behind a firewall you might want to disable STUN. I have speaq working fine on my C860 Sharp ROM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jul 23 2007, 03:28 AM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



BTW, I signed up on the qtechinc forum with a unique email address and I got a spam to it today, so I surmise that qtechinc's either qtechinc sold my personal details or their forum and user database has been mined by a hacker.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 10:37 AM