OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ohh God I Cant Believe This!, such a horrible time
Cresho
post Mar 31 2007, 04:29 AM
Post #1





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



Hi all!

I just finished purchasing a OCZ SD 4gb and a seagate 8gb microdrive for my 3200. Im running cacko 1.23. Anyway, I just want to say that I am happy running 12gb onboard my pda. The truth of the topic I'm posting about is the installation and partitioning and formating of the microdive. I CANNOT BELIEVE I SPENT 8 HOURS DOING IT! I had tons of issues after creating the three partitions. I formated the drives, created the .sys directories and cp over the hdd1sys hdd2sys directory content into the .sys files respectively. IT WAS A PAIN IN THE ASS!! during the boot, these directories would magically disapear and I had to start over and over and over again. even at some points, my partitions would not mount at all. AM I CRAZY?

Has anybody had any horrible expirience with the terminal or was it something isolated or unique to my situation? I'm just curious and would like to read up on other people's expiriences. I hear the terminal is buggy on the z. Is this true? is this what i expirienced?

This post has been edited by Cresho: Mar 31 2007, 04:31 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Mar 31 2007, 08:53 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



Maybe not related, but it may give you some ideas:

At least in pdaXrom the mkfs.vfat is seems to be buggy. It's not able to create vfat file systems larger than 1 GB.
I always had to boot into the emergency linux (D+B boot). There the mkfs.vfat is ok.

Have you checked the rc.rofilesys script in your installation? It might take over some mkfs / partitioning control when executed. I'm not so familiar anymore with Cacko, so I'm not sure what it does.

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Mar 31 2007, 10:51 AM
Post #3





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



I have a new problem. my backupandrestore software willl not backup on either card. I know someone here uses the terminal for backing up and restoring. I'll look around the forums.

This post has been edited by Cresho: Mar 31 2007, 10:53 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 31 2007, 02:35 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



rc.rofilesys (if that's what its called) does seem to do a lot of mangling. when I played with repartitioning (to give me a nice big hda2 ext part and smaller hda3, with swap as hda4), I got the old flashing LED and failure to boot, and got seriously worried I'd permanently trashed it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Mar 31 2007, 03:46 PM
Post #5





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



okay! Now I figured out why my backup and restoring software doesnt work. the hdd1 and hdd2 isnt booting up with it. How can I force the system to mount them automatically?

i did
mount /dev/hda1 /hdd1
mount /dev/hda2 /hdd2

after it is mounted, i can do a backup and restore easily.



NEVER MIND!!!!!! after i used the console in the qtopia, it automatically mounts! JESUS!!!!!!!!!! Now I can backup to my internal seagate 8gb drive.

This post has been edited by Cresho: Mar 31 2007, 03:47 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Apr 1 2007, 10:10 AM
Post #6





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



after playing with the zaurus for a few days, I decided to reboot. Then I noticed my hdd1 and hdd2 lost its mount. So I decided to flash the sharprom and then flash the cacko 1.23. I can't believe this solved the problem! Now my drives mount automatically. THis was a serious headache for me but all works now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cyril92
post Apr 6 2007, 08:57 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 122
Joined: 12-January 04
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 1,418



QUOTE(Cresho @ Apr 1 2007, 08:10 PM)
after playing with the zaurus for a few days, I decided to reboot.  Then I noticed my hdd1 and hdd2 lost its mount.  So I decided to flash the sharprom and then flash the cacko 1.23.  I can't believe this solved the problem!  Now my drives mount automatically.  THis was a serious headache for me but all works now.
*

Great News : but probably, you should have started by this point wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 03:07 AM