OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> So Which Rom Should I Use For 3200?
HoloVector
post May 15 2007, 10:57 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 15 2007, 12:06 PM)
QUOTE(HoloVector @ May 15 2007, 05:06 PM)
Great post.


Hey thanks for that post very useful/informative. Unfortunately though I just ordered an SD card and reader not CF, but I checked the compatibility list here:

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=wiki/SDCompatList

And am actually getting the one you commented on

SanDisk | 2GB | Standard Speed | C1000-C3200/Sharp-Cacko/Tetsu/pdaXii13 | Yes (HoloVector)

http://memory4mobiles.co.uk/memory/sandisk...048pluse10/4722

Is this going to be OK or have I just wasted 20? unsure.gif

Thanks again for that post mate is very much appreciated, but please don't be shocked if you see an urgent help thread over the next few days though hehe smile.gif .
*


I'm not sure I have used that one for NAND backup and flashing. That one mainly sees use as a very large capacity floppy disk on my 3200. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RLamb
post May 15 2007, 12:29 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 16,419



QUOTE(HoloVector @ May 15 2007, 06:57 PM)
I'm not sure I have used that one for NAND backup and flashing.  That one mainly sees use as a very large capacity floppy disk on my 3200.  biggrin.gif
*


Hmm how can I tell if it works? As in will it simply not work or could it actually cause major problems at some point along the way if its not compatible but will give the 'illusion' of working? huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post May 15 2007, 01:33 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 15 2007, 02:29 PM)
QUOTE(HoloVector @ May 15 2007, 06:57 PM)
I'm not sure I have used that one for NAND backup and flashing. That one mainly sees use as a very large capacity floppy disk on my 3200.  biggrin.gif
*


Hmm how can I tell if it works? As in will it simply not work or could it actually cause major problems at some point along the way if its not compatible but will give the 'illusion' of working? huh.gif
*


The one time I used a problem card it let me backup the NAND but would not let me restore it until I copied the backup file to a different card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post May 15 2007, 01:48 PM
Post #19





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 15 2007, 07:06 PM)
And am actually getting the one you commented on

SanDisk | 2GB  | Standard Speed |  C1000-C3200/Sharp-Cacko/Tetsu/pdaXii13 |  Yes (HoloVector)
*


I've never had a problem with SD cards and nand backup/restore... those who have, have usually solved the problem by freshly reformatting them.

It's pretty definitive whether it works or not, however, when I did get my 3100 I did a nand backup to SD then copied the file to my PC to make absolutely sure it wasn't corrupt, and I think I did another backup and then compared the files.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post May 15 2007, 01:53 PM
Post #20





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(HoloVector @ May 15 2007, 06:42 PM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ May 15 2007, 02:43 AM)
here's my "devil's dictionary" guide to ROM distros
*

Nice. Ya finally had the nerve to post it. Good for you.


actually, this was a bit toned down!


QUOTE
Is OZ 1 supposed to be OZ Opie and OZ 2 supposed to be OZ GPE or Angstrom?  OZ 2 sounds a alot like Angstrom to me.  laugh.gif


oops, yes, it was done a bit hastily.

QUOTE
You forgot BSD:
BSD - for people who like to use Linux as a bootloader and don't trust other peoples packages.  biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RLamb
post May 16 2007, 05:18 AM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 16,419



OK thanks I'l be sure to check and double check that the download isn't corrupt. I saw there was a checksum.txt file on the pdaX3ii site do I just need to use that or is there other things I should be doing to?

Sorry about the endless stream of questions I just want to be very sure before I do this for the first time unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post May 16 2007, 07:42 AM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 16 2007, 07:18 AM)
OK thanks I'l be sure to check and double check that the download isn't corrupt. I saw there was a checksum.txt file on the pdaX3ii site do I just need to use that or is there other things I should be doing to?

Sorry about the endless stream of questions I just want to be very sure before I do this for the first time  unsure.gif
*

Yes, make use of the checksum.txt.

Please note that before Meanie provided these checksums I flashed my 3200 with an incomplete initrd.bin and another time I flashed my 3200 with an incomplete hdimage.tgz. In neither of these cases did it ruin my Z.

The clamshell Zaurii are quite resilient to screwups and nearly unbrickable. Heck, Sharp even burned a backup copy of the Diagnostic Menu on the ROM so, you can recover from some very nasty screwups.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 16 2007, 09:00 PM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(speculatrix @ May 15 2007, 09:43 AM)
Sharp ROM - for those who are too scared to flash
Cacko - for those too scared to flash more than once
pdaXrom - for people who love flashing as often as possible
OZ  - for people who love flashing, don't like documentation, don't mind being beta testers, and don't want a web browser
Angstrom  - for people who love flashing, don't want ANY documentation, love being alpha testers, and don't need any particular software at all
*

I don't agree with this, I think actually for the usage mentioned here Angstrom is much better.

If you're ready to tinker with Pdaxrom and have used Linux, then Angstrom requires much less tinkering than Pdaxrom, gives you a 2.6 kernel, native 4.2 GCC, and total stability, compared with Pdaxrom's not so stable environment. There's tons of packages and native compilation works, just like in debian.

I've used both, and would not got back to Pdaxrom, no matter what. Though Angstrom is in the dev phase still, it's much better, and it's faster than Pdaxrom, or at least that's my subjective feel based on usage experience.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post May 17 2007, 04:34 AM
Post #24





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 17 2007, 06:00 AM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ May 15 2007, 09:43 AM)
Sharp ROM - for those who are too scared to flash

I don't agree with this, I think actually for the usage mentioned here Angstrom is much better.
*



oh dear, sorry, but I think you took my comments as being serious! I am currently running OZ, having tried Angstrom (but the key packages I wanted to use simply segfaulted) and will probably go back to Angstrom once these issues are sorted.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 17 2007, 05:12 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



Yeah, guess I didn't realize that was humor smile.gif

Anyhow, I'm surprised to see you using OZ over Angstrom, as the only thing that segfaults for me is Firefox and Minimo, and these bothe in OZ and Angstrom, so have seen no diff in this. Rather actually many packages work in Angstrom that didn't for me in OZ...

This being due to the fact that with a 2.6 kernel I've been able to compile anything that was missing. The only irritating bit is the firefox...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post May 17 2007, 05:44 AM
Post #26





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 17 2007, 02:12 PM)
Anyhow, I'm surprised to see you using OZ over Angstrom, as the only thing that segfaults for me is Firefox and Minimo, and these bothe in OZ and Angstrom, so have seen no diff in this. Rather actually
*


only because I am retracing previous work to get TomTomGO software to run, which I know definitively is possible on OZ, whereas its untried on A.. once I have it working I will try it on A.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RLamb
post May 17 2007, 06:36 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 16,419



Dunno I've got of got my heart set on pdaxii3 now after have read so much into it, and I know it has everything I want.

Sadly though I'm stuck on the first hurdle.. the first link HoloVector gave me says D + M + Power to get to english menu but that doesn't work for me I can only seem to get to the Japanese one by holding OK while I boot. Can I get to the English menu or haven't I got the right version for it? If not how do I backup my original SharpROM please? Confused already unsure.gif tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 17 2007, 06:45 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



1. Disconnect the power cable.
2. Take out the battery.
3. Press and keep holding D and M.
4. While still holding them insert battery (this takes some juggling :0) )
5. While still holding lock the battery in place with the battery switch
6. While still holding wait 4-5 seconds
7. The English menu will pop up
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RLamb
post May 17 2007, 06:47 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 16,419



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 17 2007, 02:45 PM)
1. Disconnect the power cable.
2. Take out the battery.
3. Press and keep holding D and M.
4. While still holding them insert battery (this takes some juggling :0) )
5. While still holding lock the battery in place with the battery switch
6. While still holding wait 4-5 seconds
7. The English menu will pop up
*


Thanks. I had just googled and found a similar procedure on Conics, the link didn't really explain it to well at first it must have been because I had it plugged in.

edit: removed Q as I am now officially onto the next step smile.gif

Thanks again mate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RLamb
post May 17 2007, 07:29 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 16,419



edit: Hehe OK scrap that Q to ... but I will leave -

And thanks for all your help so far everyone has been great. Awesome community you have here! smile.gif

cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th July 2014 - 01:40 PM