OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Using Zaurus In Europe(spain) With A Uk Adapter?
RLamb
post May 19 2007, 02:31 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 16,419



Sorry me again huh.gif

I'm going to Spain on tueday and want to take my Zaurus, but only just realised I only have the UK adapter for it. So I was wondering is it going to be OK to use the original plug, going into a UK adapter that I have, and then going into a two pronged spain adapter as well? That would mean there was two separate adapters on the end of the plug is that possible or will it damage my Zaurus?

If its not possible then what adapter will I need to get? What is the default Zaurus plug/voltage/country?

Thanks for your patience with me guys, is massively appreciated hopefully soon I will be able to help someone myself hehe smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 6)
rickh
post May 19 2007, 02:49 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 19-August 04
Member No.: 4,336



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 19 2007, 10:31 PM)
Sorry me again  huh.gif

I'm going to Spain on tueday and want to take my Zaurus, but only just realised I only have the UK adapter for it. So I was wondering is it going to be OK to use the original plug, going into a UK adapter that I have, and then going into a two pronged spain adapter as well? That would mean there was two separate adapters on the end of the plug is that possible or will it damage my Zaurus?

If its not possible then what adapter will I need to get? What is the default Zaurus plug/voltage/country?

Thanks for your patience with me guys, is massively appreciated hopefully soon I will be able to help someone myself hehe smile.gif
*

I would be careful using just adapters. If you want to really be safe, get a dual wattage converter kit with the different plugs. I bought this kit prior to traveling and it has worked well wherever I go. The Zaurus is really sensitive to voltage differences. I fried my first Zaurus that way :-)

*EDIT*

Oh wait. I think I misunderstood your home location. If you're already on 240v with your adapter, you won't need a converter. Moi's suggestion is much cheaper.

R.
==
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moi
post May 19 2007, 02:52 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 5-June 06
From: Valencia
Member No.: 10,061



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 20 2007, 12:31 AM)
I'm going to Spain on tueday and want to take my Zaurus, but only just realised I only have the UK adapter for it. So I was wondering is it going to be OK to use the original plug, going into a UK adapter that I have, and then going into a two pronged spain adapter as well? That would mean there was two separate adapters on the end of the plug is that possible or will it damage my Zaurus?


Hi RLamb,

it's easier and cheaper if you buy a plug adapter here that converts the two flat prones to two round ones. it's 1.5 EUR and I'm sure you can find it in the same airport. (But you can also find it in any "ferreteria" (hardware & supplies shop, that's how we call it smile.gif), not necessary any specialized electric supply shops).

This is the so-easy-to-find adapter.

(by the way, it's the one I use with my SL-C3200)

Have a nice time here smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moi
post May 19 2007, 02:59 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 5-June 06
From: Valencia
Member No.: 10,061



forgot to mention (maybe you already know), for spain is 220V/50Hz (supported by the original SL-C3200 AC Adaptor).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RLamb
post May 19 2007, 03:15 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 13-May 07
Member No.: 16,419



QUOTE(moi @ May 19 2007, 10:59 PM)
forgot to mention (maybe you already know), for spain is 220V/50Hz (supported by the original SL-C3200 AC Adaptor).
*


Thanks for the replies guys. I'm a bit confused by your last comment though do you mean I can just plug the original AC adapter straight into the Spanish plugs?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
moi
post May 20 2007, 01:09 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 5-June 06
From: Valencia
Member No.: 10,061



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 20 2007, 01:15 AM)
QUOTE(moi @ May 19 2007, 10:59 PM)
forgot to mention (maybe you already know), for spain is 220V/50Hz (supported by the original SL-C3200 AC Adaptor).
*


Thanks for the replies guys. I'm a bit confused by your last comment though do you mean I can just plug the original AC adapter straight into the Spanish plugs?
*



the original AC adapter from the sl-c3200 (at least the one that came with my pricejapan unit, shipped to Spain) comes with a multi-voltage AC adapter (for example, the slc-1000 doesn't).

Look at the AC adapter of your sl-c3200... if it says sth. like 110-240v 50/60Hz you just need the cheap plug adapter of the picture. If it only says 110 v (I guess it doesn't)... you'll also need a converter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Sep 17 2007, 06:05 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(RLamb @ May 19 2007, 07:15 PM)
QUOTE(moi @ May 19 2007, 10:59 PM)
forgot to mention (maybe you already know), for spain is 220V/50Hz (supported by the original SL-C3200 AC Adaptor).
*


Thanks for the replies guys. I'm a bit confused by your last comment though do you mean I can just plug the original AC adapter straight into the Spanish plugs?
*


Yes you can. Look at your adapter. Mine ---a 3100 bought straight from Japan which came with a US adapter says it can handle 120-240V 50-60Hz, so that you can just get a flatty-roundy prong adapter. I used it last Summer, and plan to use it all next Spring, in Spain with nothing more than that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th July 2014 - 06:59 PM