OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
kb7sqi
post Jul 1 2007, 12:10 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



I figured I'd post this to the forums & clear up some misconceptions. First off, if you look back in the thread on the tkcrom w/ home on sd thread, I had posted back in November that I had modified the tkcroms v1 & v2 to use the modified 2 gig sd module and hadn't had any problems testing them. I also modified the stock sharp rom 3.13 the same way. I didn't really do anything special here. All I did was take the /root/etc/rc.d/rs.sysinit script from the TKC V2 ROM & put them in the other 2 roms. I also just swapped out the sd module for the newer one. Extracting the rom on a linux box is pretty simple & just copy'ing some files then doing a mkcramfs on the extracted directory. Nothing special. biggrin.gif I just wanted to have that stuff in rom so I didn't have to add it after the fact. I'm attaching the initrd.bin files here so that way anyone can try them out. I also used the same prep-sd script mentioned in the tkcrom thread, version 5. I didn't modify it in anyway. Last thing. I've read in a few of the threads about trying to use the 2 gig sd module on other Z's. I don't recommend you try this. unsure.gif It's not going to work. If you searched the forums, you'll notice that the 5000/5500 Z's don't have a "standard" sd slot like the 5600 and above. That's why OZ versions prior to the 2.6 kernel had to use the same sd module that either came w/ the stock 5500 rom or the modified one mentioned above. I have 5 different Z's and I like them all, but I'll hardly claim to be an expert. cool.gif I hope the files will be useful to someone. If you have any questions, feel free to add to the post.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  initrd.bin_sharprom3.13_sl5500.2g.sd.fix.gz ( 13.93MB ) Number of downloads: 159
Attached File  initrd.bin_sharprom3.13_sl5500.sd.home.2g.sd.fix.gz ( 13.93MB ) Number of downloads: 111
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
tux
post Jul 2 2007, 01:53 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



cool.gif I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas? rolleyes.gif ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory. sad.gif

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Jul 2 2007, 07:31 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



QUOTE(tux @ Jul 2 2007, 05:53 PM)
cool.gif I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas? rolleyes.gif ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory. sad.gif

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

biggrin.gif
*


I gzip'ed them before uploading them. No tar, just ungzip them & then rename them to initrd.bin to flash them. Sorry, I guess I could've used zip, but I normally use gzip/bzip2 to compress files. I flashed the sharprom w/ 2gig sd module & /home on sd. It's been running fine for 24 hours now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jul 2 2007, 08:07 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(kb7sqi @ Jul 2 2007, 09:31 PM)
QUOTE(tux @ Jul 2 2007, 05:53 PM)
cool.gif I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas? rolleyes.gif ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory. sad.gif

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

biggrin.gif
*


I gzip'ed them before uploading them. No tar, just ungzip them & then rename them to initrd.bin to flash them. Sorry, I guess I could've used zip, but I normally use gzip/bzip2 to compress files. I flashed the sharprom w/ 2gig sd module & /home on sd. It's been running fine for 24 hours now.
*



I ended up downloading the roms a couple times. One problem I had was the gzip program that I have kept saying the .gz file was corrupted. So I ultimately downloaded another un-gzipper and it worked. My Z been going for an hour without problems with the modified Sharp ROM and the asyncio kernel..

Chris--
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Jul 2 2007, 11:52 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



cool.gif Thanks for the info.. biggrin.gif

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jul 3 2007, 04:56 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(tux @ Jul 3 2007, 01:52 AM)
cool.gif Thanks for the info.. biggrin.gif

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
*


#su
#cd /mnt/cf
#./prep-home-sd.sh -s 20 -t -c

Wait a minute...didn't you come up with those directions three years ago in a previous post wink.gif

But I do have a question for folks. I installed everything, ran the script and so far everything runs great. However, my Z no longer recognizes my Belkin wifi card. I plug it in and the green link light goes on, but the network app says there is no card. I've had this problem with the modified tkc rom as well. I am using a slightly different kernel, the asyncio kernel. However, this shouldn't change anything since it is the kernel used by the Sharp ROM with async enabled.

Any easy solutions?

Chris--
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Jul 3 2007, 08:03 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



QUOTE(chrisl @ Jul 3 2007, 08:56 AM)
QUOTE(tux @ Jul 3 2007, 01:52 AM)
cool.gif Thanks for the info.. biggrin.gif

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
*


#su
#cd /mnt/cf
#./prep-home-sd.sh -s 20 -t -c

Wait a minute...didn't you come up with those directions three years ago in a previous post wink.gif

But I do have a question for folks. I installed everything, ran the script and so far everything runs great. However, my Z no longer recognizes my Belkin wifi card. I plug it in and the green link light goes on, but the network app says there is no card. I've had this problem with the modified tkc rom as well. I am using a slightly different kernel, the asyncio kernel. However, this shouldn't change anything since it is the kernel used by the Sharp ROM with async enabled.

Any easy solutions?

Chris--
*



Chris,
Check your email. I sent you a new wlan-ng.conf file. Copy it over the original one in /etc/pcmcia. Reboot & your Belkin Card should work now. biggrin.gif Let me know if you have any problems. Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jocasmi
post Jul 3 2007, 02:50 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Barcelona, Spain
Member No.: 13,088



Thanks for the files and the explanations. I'm happy now. smile.gif

My collie is going to get lot of maps in its brand new 2G SD. cool.gif

Here I go biggrin.gif


Cheers

EDIT

I've tried initrd.bin_tkrom2.0alpha3_sl5500.2gig_sd.fix.gz, and it works like a charm, with my Kingston Regular 2G SD card. smile.gif
It seems faster to me than my old 1G Regular Kingston with the original TK2 Sd driver.

I feel like Mr Kane, with the whole world in my hands.

Re-thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Aug 5 2007, 01:38 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



cool.gif To any admin:

Would you please sticky this thread? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 06:17 AM