OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> A Little Non-z Networking Help, Please...
Capn_Fish
post Jul 3 2007, 01:43 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I've been having an issue with my desktop's networking. First off, it is using the integrated Via Rhine network adapter. The issue is, on one of the network ports in my house, it will connect, then disconnect, then connect again, within a 2 or so second cycle. It works fine with the other ports in the houes. The port in question also works fine, as it works with my laptop (both computers are running Debian Etch). It is not the cable either, AFAICT, as I have tried multiple, two of them brand new.

So the question is, what would cause this behavior? And, more importantly, how can I fix it? I haven't found any answers on Google, but I am quite possible searchingly challenged.

Any help would be appreciated. I realize that this is not a general issue forum, nor is this a Z-related topic, but I figure that this is the off-topic section, and there are probably some networking gurus here who could help.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Jul 3 2007, 02:21 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



cheesy solution 1

put an old router, hub, or switch on that port?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Jul 3 2007, 02:28 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



QUOTE(adf @ Jul 3 2007, 05:21 PM)
cheesy solution 1

put an old router, hub, or switch on that port?
*

You mean just take an old router, hook the "broken" port to th WAN port on the router, then hook the Debian box into the router? I thought the router would try to assign IP addresses as well as the other (main) router? Or do I disable that somehow?

Also, I just tried hooking it up to another port, and that one didn't work either! So I know for sure that one works with the box that is having issues, but the other two worked fine with other computers. Wierd.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zmiq2
post Jul 3 2007, 03:06 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 385
Joined: 3-December 03
Member No.: 1,038



That behaviour is very strange; I've been with netoworks for years, and never seen anything like that.

I would suggest:

- run dmesg on the computer, to see if the computer just detects that the cable unplugs/replugs; if so, check wiring or the computer plug

- make sure that for any reason, when you connect to that port, you don't have any other equipment connected with the same IP address; that would nake strange things to happen

- how do you detect that the computer connects/disconnects ?

- check leds on hub and/or computer; they usually show connection problems too

HTH
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Jul 3 2007, 03:32 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Dmesg shows link up, link down... I have dhcp running, so
I shouldn't have issues with IP addresses being used twice.

I can detect the connects/disconnects in two ways:

-I can see the LEDs going on and off
-I can see it in dmesg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Jul 3 2007, 05:00 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Jul 3 2007, 11:32 PM)
Dmesg shows link up, link down... I have dhcp running, so
I shouldn't have issues with IP addresses being used twice.

I can detect the connects/disconnects in two ways:

-I can see the LEDs going on and off
-I can see it in dmesg
*


what is the rest of your setup? you have a router, right? maybe have a look at what the ports are set to do? How is the "malfunctioning" port routed to to the internet?
Have you tried connecting the other end of the malfunctioning port to a known good port on whatever connects it to the net?

incidentally, you should be able to implement cheesy solution 1 with a router--might take a few extra minutes reconfiguring, but I see no reason why it wouldn't work (of course I see no reason why we shouldn't be able to reduce the population to sustainable levels through birth control, so my reasoning may be flawed in all cases smile.gif )
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th July 2014 - 09:14 AM