OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to get Z online with WinXP?
Spoon
post Mar 11 2004, 10:23 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,276



Hola!

I'm using Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 1, version 5.1, build 2600. I read that I can connect my Zaurus 5500 (Sharp ROM 3.10) via the USB cradle to my XP to access Internet.

However, I can't find a way to turn on Internet Connection Sharing on the XP. Somehow, the option is not there. Could it be that XP has disabled ICS because there is only 1 ethernet card in my PC? How do you guys do it then?

Does anyone know what could be the problem? Any help will be appreciated...

Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
n8a
post Mar 11 2004, 10:29 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 5-January 04
From: Chicago, Illinois
Member No.: 1,359



Have you started here?

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...B%20%28WinXP%29

What ROM are you using? At any rate, that should give you a good place to start-
Nate
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spoon
post Mar 11 2004, 11:52 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,276



Hi Nate,

Thanks for helping.

I've looked at that link. It stated :

QUOTE
1. Go to the advanced tab when you right click on the Local Area Network adapter and enable Internet Sharing.


My problem is exactly this. I go to the "Advanced" tab and I only see :

QUOTE
Internet Connection Firewall:
Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet


The other option to enable Internet Sharing should show up, but it didn't. Somehow, XP has filtered that option away.

So, I think my greatest problem now is how do I make XP shows that option so that I can choose it.

Any idea? Btw, I'm using the Sharp ROM 3.10.

ps: In case you are wondering, yes, I did put the Zaurus in the cradle and power it up so that, hopefully, Windows can see it.

--
Desperate,
Spoon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdk
post Mar 12 2004, 02:12 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-March 04
Member No.: 2,233



Does the Z show up as another network interface under network connections? If the "enable Internet Sharing" option doesn't show up, you can achieve the same results through "Network Setup Wizard." Choose "This computer connects directly to the Internet...". Then choose the interface through which you access the internet, and then choose the Z's interface to share to. It might not allow you to do this if you don't have enough network interfaces (i.e. your Z isn't being recognized as a network device).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2004, 02:19 AM
Post #5





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Try reinstalling the network drivers. If XP shows another network connection when your zaurus is connected, that means it is properly recognizing the zaurus. After the zaurus is recognized, XP should permit you to enable ICS directly or through the network wizard.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Mar 12 2004, 02:21 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Quick, easy, dirty method:

Attach Z, give it the same IP address etc. as the PC ethernet card.

Control Panel>Network Connections: Select the internet connection (ethernet card) and the USb connection (Z) with shift-click, then right-click on one of them and choose 'Bridge connection'. You might need to run killall -HUP inetd or similar on the Z to get the IP address to stick.

I've not tried this in a long while but it worked for connecting my Z to the uni LAN (shhh, don't tell anyone ;-)).

The main disadvantage is that the PC goes off the net (obviously).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arniel
post Mar 12 2004, 03:42 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 2-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 1,563



If your PC is supplied an IP address via DHCP (mine is as it is on a LAN, with my firewall doing DHCP duties), set both the PC and the Zaurus to receive IP address via DHCP. Bridge the networks as suggested above, then you may need to bounce the Z LAN connection, or "Repair" it.
Via USB, I was getting a DHCP lease about 10 secs after inserting the Z. Now I am using a WiFi connection, also bridged (Need WEP as there is no security otherwise) in an ad-hoc network, the DHCP lease is <1, it is far more solid and much faster. Plus, I can use the keyboard whilst surfing!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spoon
post Mar 13 2004, 04:31 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,276



I've solved the puzzle! Thanks to all of you experts for the assistance. smile.gif
(But I'm facing another problem... Read below.)

jdk and Guest managed to pinpoint my problem. My WinXP did not show the Z as another separate network adapter under Network Connections. Which means, my network setup to the Z isn't there at all.

So, here's what I did to setup the network adapter :

a. Open "Zaurus Manager" on the PC, and change the 'Connections:' from 'USB I/O' to 'USB TCP/IP'.

b. On the Z, go to "PC Link" and change the connection to 'USB TCP/IP'. Put in the cradle and power up.

c. Back to the Zaurus Manager. Press OK, and Windows auto-detected that a new Network-Adapter is to be installed. Went thru the installation to setup the new adapter. Once done, I can see a new adapter with the device name of "SL Series (NDIS 5)" listed under Settings->Network Connections.

d. I'm able to ping from PC to Z : ping 192.168.129.201; and ping from Z to PC: ping 192.168.129.1

I am able to run VNC to control my Z from the XP. It's so fun. smile.gif

Now the next thing I want to do is to use the Z to remotely control the XP via VNC. I've installed TightVNC server on XP. Any idea where can I get a VNC client for my Z 5500 SharpROM 3.10?

I did some searching and found 2 possible VNC clients:

1. opie-keypebble_1.1.1-20040303_arm.ipk
2. fbvnc-arm-1.4 (http://pocketworkstation.org/fbvnc.html)

With (1) keypebble, I'm unable to install the ipk. I clicked on the ipk and nothing shows up in the package. sad.gif

With (2) fbvnc, I think I need to run it from the console, not in Qtopia. I quit Qtopia and was prompted to login. But I've forgotten my passwords to "root" or "zaurus". sad.gif

I'm stucked. Can anyone help me here? Thanks!

Cheers,
Spoon.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Mar 13 2004, 05:01 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Keypebble. Opie = ar format ipk.
'ar -x keypebble.ipk' to extract the files then repackage as a tar.gz which your Sharp ROM can handle.


Simon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spoon
post Mar 13 2004, 08:53 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-March 04
Member No.: 2,276



Thanks Simon. I didn't know that it's of a different archival format. So, I followed your instructions and I'm able to install opie-keypebble_1.1.1-20040303_arm.ipk.

However, when I click on the VNC Viewer icon, it gave an error, "Unable to find this application 'keypebble'". I'm not sure why this is happening. Nonetheless, I try to run an older version which some of the forum people have mentioned before, the opie-keypebble_1.0.0-sharprom_arm.ipk and it works fine. smile.gif

Thanks for your help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 04:16 PM