OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Need Help With Bluetooth Zaurus -> Phone Connectio, have bluez and bluetooth card working...
Scot
post Aug 18 2007, 11:28 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



After much flailing, I now have the tumnus version of bluez for kernel 2.4.20 working
in my SL-C3000 along with my Billionton card CFBT02-B2.
bluetooth starts up OK
hciconfig looks good
hcitool scan sees my phone
sdptool browse XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX finds my phone's services all right

but it's here that I seem to get lost in going the next step to connect to my phone
for its network connection. I see various posts about creating
IRDA connections, then editing the files adding /dev/rfcomm0 at the top.
I've done that. I've tried various different startup commands, phone #s etc. and
I can't get the two to actually connect network-wise. When I attempt to start the
(modified) IRDA connection, the pop-up box always shows me:

Initializing
Connecting
Authenticating
Network Offline

and doesn't connect.

It looks like all I'm missing now is the proper configuration glue between the Zaurus
and my phone.

My setup:
SL-C3000:
SHARP ROM 1.11JP (kernel 2.4.20)
Billionton CF Bluetooth card
Bluez 2.12-2.4.20-alpha4

Phone:
Nokia N80
TMobile voice and data service (USA)

Thanks for any help. I've spent hours today searching the forums and the web and
am still missing something!

scot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Aug 18 2007, 11:52 PM
Post #2





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



the T-mobile requires an initialization string which allows your zaurus to dial appropriately to T-mobile.

on a laptop with a blackberry, it is required to use the desktop manager software turned on for it to sync with the laptop at the same time you dial after to the tmobile site using the *99#. now in the standart modem settings, you use this initializations string "very important"


at+cgdcont=1,”IP”,”internet2.voicestream.com

this string is needed but will not work if not added. There are various versions of this string and for some stupid reason, I had to call tmobile and ask them to help me with setting up the string cuz the one i gaved him was wrong by one quotation mark. the above is missing something as I was typing this and as an example as I recall the correct one is this one.

at+cgdcont=1,”IP”,”internet2.voicestream.com"

so make sure you call tech support and ask for the correct string and add it to the z. I know this cuz i finished setting up a blackberry on a laptop which took me 6 hours to do cuz not only was this string needed. he also needed an updated desktop manager software and the latest blackberry os to prevent none connection. Tmobile sucks.

you need to add the bluetooth the rfcom i think under bluetooth and edit that in zeditor and also adddevice address so it can look for it specifically.

If you don't know what I'm talking about, ill make it more clear since I'm a bit under the influence of alcohol at the moment. I check oesf forums almost every day.

This post has been edited by Cresho: Aug 19 2007, 12:02 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
louigi600
post Aug 19 2007, 01:07 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 21-May 06
Member No.: 9,928



I've some notes on my home page in howto go about connecting to internet with a mobile + bluetooth + Z:
http://www.seicento.selfip.org/zaurus/issu..._bluetooth.html
and just incase anyone is intrested also somthing about tcp/ip between to bluetooth capable devices (in my case my laptop and my Z)
http://www.seicento.selfip.org/zaurus/issu..._bluetooth.html

I hope these can be some use to you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post Aug 19 2007, 03:25 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



QUOTE(Cresho @ Aug 19 2007, 01:52 AM)
the T-mobile requires an initialization string which allows your zaurus to dial appropriately to T-mobile.
his and as an example as I recall the correct one is this one.

at+cgdcont=1,”IP”,”internet2.voicestream.com"


Thanks, Cresho. I believe this is what I need. I've found this string already, but I can't seem
to find the right place to put it! Are you using the IRDA connection route? Do you put
this string in the Network Wizard GUI or in the /etc/ppp/peers/IRDA* file directly?
Could you perhaps post your IRDA* file if this is the method you use? Do you use a
phone number in the Network Wizard GUI as well (*99#, maybe?)?

Thanks,

scot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post Aug 19 2007, 03:26 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



QUOTE(louigi600 @ Aug 19 2007, 03:07 AM)
I've some notes on my home page in howto go about connecting to internet with a mobile + bluetooth + Z:
http://www.seicento.selfip.org/zaurus/issu..._bluetooth.html
and just incase anyone is intrested also somthing about tcp/ip between to bluetooth capable devices (in my case my laptop and my Z)
http://www.seicento.selfip.org/zaurus/issu..._bluetooth.html


Hi Louigi, these look like good information, but I think a step before where my troubles
are. I'll take a closer read, though to see and definitely keep those bookmarked.

thanks

scot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Aug 19 2007, 03:49 PM
Post #6





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



now before you do all this, i am curious. which packages have you installed into your zaurus. This is important.



make sure you have these files installed
susp-resume-bluez_0.9.1_arm.ipk
bluez-csr-serial_0.1_arm.ipk
bluez-zaurus_arm.ipk
qtopia-bluetoothnetworkapplet_1.0.1_arm.ipk
qtopia-pannetworkapplet_1.0.1_arm.ipk
susp-resume_0.9-3.1.ipk

just to make sure if you have the necessery files, i want you to open up your network in the settings, then do not use the wizard but use the dropdown menu and look for bluetooth-ppp and select that. then hit add and look for the modem tab and you will see the init string. this is where you will need to add the tmobile string. the digital data access number is *99# to dial and you use no username or password.



you can use zeditor as root or su and navigate your /etc/bluetooth/givepin to see your current pin number. Secondly, you will need to find your rfcomm.conf file and configure the device or the 'device address' of your phone. it is located as well in the /etc/bluetooth/ . just read it and change the default device address in the rfcomm.conf to the phone device address. what this does it tells the bluetooth on the z to look for your phone and if it is paired, it will talk to each other. you will first need to pair your zaurus with your phone. pairing occurs when you first dial and your phone asks you a question. the default pair number for the zaurus is 1234. when your phone asks for pairing, it will need the 1234 number.

This post has been edited by Cresho: Aug 19 2007, 04:05 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post Aug 19 2007, 07:33 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



QUOTE(Cresho @ Aug 19 2007, 05:49 PM)
now before you do all this, i am curious.  which packages have you installed into your zaurus.  This is important.



make sure you have these files installed
susp-resume-bluez_0.9.1_arm.ipk
bluez-csr-serial_0.1_arm.ipk
bluez-zaurus_arm.ipk
qtopia-bluetoothnetworkapplet_1.0.1_arm.ipk
qtopia-pannetworkapplet_1.0.1_arm.ipk
susp-resume_0.9-3.1.ipk


Thanks, Cresho. I have installed all the files above, but bluez-zaurus_arm.ipk
because I can't find it. Is this unique and different from the Bluez 2.12-2.4.20-alpha4
I have already installed and gotten working?

Still can't connect (without that package). I mean, I can connect to the phone since if I
unpair them, the phone asks permission to connect. I just can't get the network
connection working. I added the connect string as above and the phone number.
No ATZ in the connect string, right? Is this likely a problem with the missing .ipk or
is something else still wrong?

thanks,

scot

btw- if I dial *99# on my phone itself, it comes back and says "Request not completed."
Is that significant?
And also interesting, is my Nokia 770 just gets this right without any futzing, although
I haven't been able to locate yet where it keeps its magic config files to see what it's
doing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Aug 19 2007, 08:03 PM
Post #8





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



have you tried replacing the atz with at+cgdcont=1,”IP”,”internet2.voicestream.com"

? I am not sure if this would work but it's a good try though. Ill dig up something from my past notes. I see if i can find something.

This post has been edited by Cresho: Aug 19 2007, 08:06 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post Aug 19 2007, 08:16 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



QUOTE(Cresho @ Aug 19 2007, 10:03 PM)
have you tried replacing the atz with at+cgdcont=1,”IP”,”internet2.voicestream.com"


Hi Cresho,

Currently there is no atz in my startup script, just the
at+cgdcont=1,”IP”,”internet2.voicestream.com"
You think I need an atz, too? I've found a few other
references online and seem to suggest the same startup script
as above (no ATZ). Some give other phone numbers like
*99***[123]#
(where [123] is one of 1,2,3], but that's about it. I've GOT to be close here, but ....

Thanks a lot for your help!!

scot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post Aug 20 2007, 09:22 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



Getting closer....

I changed my Init string to:
"OK",ATZ,"OK",at+cgdcont=1,"IP","internet2.voicestream.com"

And now I at least get a proper connection to the phone. The phone shows the modem
connection active and says "Connecting", but then it quickly disappears, closing the
connection. It's as if the phone is not connecting to Tmobile internet properly now.

So, it looks like the ATZ was needed to start the modem connection, but I'm not
sure what's wrong now. I've tried internet1.voicestream.com, and internet3...., but
same results.

scot

edit: apparently, the only thing working is the ATZ. I get the same symptoms with
atz+cgdcont=1,"IP","internet2.voicestream.com"
as the init string.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post Aug 27 2007, 12:37 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



In case anybody besides me is following this thread or finds it in the future, after
MUCH futzing, I found my problem. I needed to put two \'s in front of my quotes
in the init string.

So the Init String is simply:
AT+cgdcont=1,\\"IP\\",\\"internet2.voicestream.com\\"

The ph. # is *99#
baud rate 115200
The three check boxes are checked (Hardware Flow Control, Auto-deteect routing,
Auto-detect name servers)

Incidentally, I found the file: /dev/shm/tmp/bluetooth-pppd-log a valuable debugging
aid, as was manually editing the file: /etc/ppp/peers/BLUETOOTH[your # here]

Thanks for inspring this success, at least, Cresho ! smile.gif

scot

ps- I also had to uninstall the recommended susp-resume packages since
they caused my Z to never suspend. When needed, I re-start bluetooth
with /etc/rc.d/init.d/bluetooth restart

s
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Sep 6 2007, 08:41 AM
Post #12





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



QUOTE(Scot @ Aug 27 2007, 12:37 AM)
In case anybody besides me is following this thread or finds it in the future, after
MUCH futzing, I found my problem. I needed to put two \'s in front of my quotes
in the init string.

So the Init String is simply:
AT+cgdcont=1,\\"IP\\",\\"internet2.voicestream.com\\"

The ph. # is *99*
baud rate 115200
The three check boxes are checked (Hardware Flow Control, Auto-deteect routing,
Auto-detect name servers)

Incidentally, I found the file: /dev/shm/tmp/bluetooth-pppd-log a valuable debugging
aid, as was manually editing the file: /etc/ppp/peers/BLUETOOTH[your # here]

Thanks for inspring this success, at least, Cresho ! smile.gif

scot

ps- I also had to uninstall the recommended susp-resume packages since
they caused my Z to never suspend.  When needed, I re-start bluetooth
with /etc/rc.d/init.d/bluetooth restart

s
*



not sure if you mean *99#. Glad you solved it.

Anyway, i am responding because my friends' laptop is having issues again. Same settings and same string and i even tried yours. Doesnt work. Now I'm trying different strings to see if its tmobile or what. Maybee they blocked the port? Ill call customer support.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scot
post Sep 7 2007, 12:35 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 8-April 05
Member No.: 6,827



QUOTE(Cresho @ Sep 6 2007, 10:41 AM)
not sure if you mean *99#.  Glad you solved it.

Anyway, i am responding because my friends' laptop is having issues again.  Same settings and same string and i even tried yours.  Doesnt work.  Now I'm trying different strings to see if its tmobile or what.  Maybee they blocked the port?  Ill call customer support.


Yup - *99# - I edited my earlier post as well.

Bummer about your laptop issue. I did read various people had to use
the other two Tmobile addresses or even the *99***1# ph. numbers, too.

s
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th November 2014 - 07:06 PM