OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Quasar Media Player Released For Sharprom And Pdaxrom
undrwater
post Dec 2 2007, 02:16 PM
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 26-September 03
Member No.: 500



QUOTE(the_oak @ Dec 1 2007, 06:30 PM) *
Earlier in this thread was some info about using Quasar on the 6000. There is a link for the version of Mplayer that works for me. Also look for the info on fb.modes file. Enclose789 summarized this nicely in page 4 of this thread. Hope this helps.


I did read those posts, and I have the correct mplayers, however quasar still refuses to accept the mplayer binary. I've got it installed to sd, and linked to /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/; i've tried to point to both locations without success.

I've got the fb.modes, but I don't think that should hinder quasar from finding the binary.

zplayer works fine...i'm scratching my head. huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Dec 3 2007, 07:18 PM
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



Maybe a permissions problem with SD card or folder on SD card?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
undrwater
post Dec 5 2007, 09:26 AM
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 26-September 03
Member No.: 500



QUOTE(the_oak @ Dec 3 2007, 07:18 PM) *
Maybe a permissions problem with SD card or folder on SD card?


I'll try it, but one would assume zplayer wouldn't work if that were the case. I'll also try a reinstall of quasar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Dec 7 2007, 04:02 PM
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



QUOTE(undrwater @ Dec 5 2007, 12:26 PM) *
QUOTE(the_oak @ Dec 3 2007, 07:18 PM) *
Maybe a permissions problem with SD card or folder on SD card?


I'll try it, but one would assume zplayer wouldn't work if that were the case. I'll also try a reinstall of quasar.



Probably this is a stupid question, but did you format the SD card ext2?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Dec 8 2007, 09:38 AM
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(geeko @ Nov 28 2007, 04:49 PM) *
thank you for this program. It is very nice. Is there support for FLAC files?


Yes, mplayer will play FLAC files. Quasar is taking care of reading the meta data via taglib, ie. title, artist, album etc. However, reading embedded cover art images from FLAC isn't complete yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Dec 8 2007, 09:44 AM
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(cptpike @ Nov 28 2007, 06:15 AM) *
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm watching mp4 files with an aac audio codec over a samba share. The same files play fine in Kino2 over the network. I would much rather use quasar though.


I've added a new ticket so I can keep track of the problem: http://trac.katastrophos.net/quasar/ticket/16
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Dec 8 2007, 09:49 AM
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(undrwater @ Nov 29 2007, 04:47 PM) *
quasar is not recognizing my mplayer binary. it's located at /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/mplayer and linked to /home/QtPalmtop/bin/mplayer
I've set both locations in Configuration | Mplayer section, and the popup asking if I want to specify the location.


Could you enable the logging and debugging feature in Configuration -> General and PM me the output? Assuming that there is an output in /tmp/quasar-log.txt after trying to play a file... Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Dec 8 2007, 09:57 AM
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(eviLjazz @ Nov 20 2007, 01:52 PM) *
QUOTE(Jon_J @ Nov 20 2007, 01:05 PM) *
I was going to attach the offending video, but it is 13MB.

I'll PM you a temporary FTP account, where you can upload the file if you want.

Thanks for uploading the file. I was able to reproduce the problem here. The problem seems to be the auto-cropping and switch-to-QVGA feature in mplayer that's causing problems in conjunction with the BVDD overlay driver. This is happening in ZPlayer, Kino2 and Quasar and seems to be a problem in Atty's mplayer binary. The BVDD driver somehow doesn't initialize correctly and leaves the driver and/or chipset in an improper state.
Perhaps a newer mplayer version fixes the problem. I have to talk to Atty whether he can still give any instructions on how to compile mplayer with his fixes and the Intel IPP stuff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Dec 11 2007, 08:36 AM
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



I've searched this thread and the bug tracker, sorry if I missed it, but is anyone else unable to adjust the volume through the Quasar GUI in pdaXrom R198?
If others are having the problem I'll be happy to file a bug report.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Dec 12 2007, 01:23 PM
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(Antikx @ Dec 11 2007, 08:36 AM) *
I've searched this thread and the bug tracker, sorry if I missed it, but is anyone else unable to adjust the volume through the Quasar GUI in pdaXrom R198?
If others are having the problem I'll be happy to file a bug report.


It's a problem. I guess you're using Matchbox on your setup? The default volume applet in pdaXrom seems to hold exclusive access to the mixer device. Once you remove it from the taskbar, Quasar can access the mixer device again. I experienced the same problem when trying to control the volume from within XMMS, so it seems like it's really a bug in the mixer applet. IMO mixer apps should not keep exclusive access to the mixer device.
Quasar should inform the user if it can't gain access to the mixer device -> ticket #17.
FAQ added.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Dec 12 2007, 02:01 PM
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



I'm using Celestial Environment (EvilWM), so no match/openbox. but I am running the gkrellmd.
Hmmm... I'll try running evilwm without it and I'll report back.
If that's not it, any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Asterix
post Dec 12 2007, 02:08 PM
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 27-July 07
From: A Small Village in Virginia
Member No.: 18,507



I put in a ticket at Katastrophos, but I thought I'd repeat it here.

If a directory name contains a percent sign, "%", all files in that directory are not read. The file is added to the playlist, but the entry is empty, ie, there's a line for it, but it's blank. As a result, mplayer returns an error when called to play that file.

I had a directory named "100%Dance", because that's the album name. It took me a bit to figure out why the songs (ripped as ogg/vorbis if that matters) didn't show up in the playlist, but took up space. Once I renamed that directory to "100pctDance" everything loaded fine.

It's easy to work around, but I thought I'd post it. It's the 0.9 Cacko version.

Excellent player. Thanks again!

Asterix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Dec 12 2007, 04:05 PM
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(Antikx @ Dec 12 2007, 02:01 PM) *
Hmmm... I'll try running evilwm without it and I'll report back.
If that's not it, any other ideas?


Could you try the volume control in XMMS and see if that works? If it works, perhaps it's because of ALSA in kernel 2.6? I think there is an option in XMMS that controls which output device is used. If I remember correctly you can tell it to use OSS instead. Perhaps this breaks it.
Quasar only uses OSS to control the mixer. But then again I haven't tried Quasar on kernel 2.6.x yet...
Do you have any other mixer applet running in the background?

QUOTE(Asterix @ Dec 12 2007, 02:08 PM) *
I put in a ticket at Katastrophos, but I thought I'd repeat it here.


Thanks for reporting. I think I know what the issue is here. Expect to see a fix in the next version. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Dec 12 2007, 04:09 PM
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



Oh, btw, here are two preview videos of a new feature: Cover Phhlow @ 640x480 wink.gif
http://www.katastrophos.net/downloads/imag...izontalDemo.mov
http://www.katastrophos.net/downloads/imag...erticalDemo.mov
(will play fine in VLC)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ToneBlind
post Dec 12 2007, 05:49 PM
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 11-December 07
Member No.: 21,059



QUOTE(eviLjazz @ Dec 12 2007, 04:09 PM) *
Oh, btw, here are two preview videos of a new feature: Cover Phhlow @ 640x480 wink.gif
http://www.katastrophos.net/downloads/imag...izontalDemo.mov
http://www.katastrophos.net/downloads/imag...erticalDemo.mov
(will play fine in VLC)

That...is...amazing!!!!! blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 02:26 AM