OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Belkin Usb To Lan Adapter Locks Up Cacko Zaurus [fixed], connect troubleshooting [solved]
Jon_J
post Oct 24 2007, 09:21 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I have a Belkin USB to LAN adapter that works in pdaxrom. It uses the pegasus driver.
(Belkin - F5D5050 USB 1.1 10/100 Ethernet Adapter)
manfid
vend: 0x50d
prod: 0x121
In pdaxrom, I can connect with LAN settings set to auto. (DHCP and auto detect DNS)
I decided to purchase this dongle after I read that it is compatible with the Zaurus in this thread:
http://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?showto...=Belkin+F5D5050

When I try this dongle on my Cacko C3100, it just locks up my Zaurus and I have to use the reset switch in the battery compartment.
When I plug it in, the USB icon comes on the taskbar and the interface is only available for about 2 seconds.
I have a console open with dmesg ready. I plug it in and hit my "Enter" key.
The following is the results of any usb related stuff in dmesg.
CODE
dmesg
usbh: monitor_int_hndlr:
usbh: monitor_bh:
usbh: udc_connected: ACTIVE_LOW: 1<7>usbh: monitor_connected: 1
usbh: monitor_load: 4
usbh: monitor_hotplug: agent usbh interface: monitor action: load
usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-ohci.c: USB OHCI at membase 0xfe000000, IRQ 3
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
usb.c: USB hub found
usb.c: 2 ports detected
usb.c: new USB device -2, assigned address 2
usb.c: USB device 2 (vend/prod 0x50d/0x121) is not claimed by any active driver.

What can I do besides reflashing Cacko?
I have all the usb module IPKs installed from the original Cacko feed.
I have quite a few incremental backup NANDs, but I also have a lot of stuff working and don't want to restore or reflash if I don't have to.
I have 40 MB left in /home (NAND), so I'm not out of space.
I uninstalled netswitch_0.4 and re-installed it.
It locks up so tight that nothing works except pulling the battery or using the reset switch.

Thank you,
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 24 2007, 09:47 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I solved the lock up problems.
The netswitch package contains a pegasus driver. Then I reviewed the Cacko released thread. (I have it printed)
Quote maslovsky:
- Updated Pegasus USB Network drivers to 0.4.32
- Included driver modules to support for USB Ethernet devices
- Updated USBNET driver from 2.4.32 kernel source, supporting many USB Ethernet dongles


So I uninstalled the netswitch package, and now I have no lock ups. smile.gif smile.gif

Now I need to figure out how to make it connect.
I cannot seem to get the pegasus module to stay loaded.
I do a modprobe pegasus, and dmesg says it loaded, (pegasus 4.3.2), but when I do a lsmod, its not included in the output.
My dongle shows up in the system info, but it has a yellow triangle next to it.
I try ifconfig -a but my ethernet doesn't show up.
I tried ifconfig eth0 up
I get message that eth0 doesn't exist.

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Oct 24 2007, 11:56 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 25 2007, 03:40 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Since very few people read or troubleshoot in the Sharp forum these days, I am having to use a very unusual method to get a good, working, stable USB to LAN connection with my Belkin dongle in Cacko.
I currently am not using meanie's netswitch package, since it was causing lockups.
What is wrong with my Z, that I have to use such a method to "make" it connect and stay connected?
This is my unorthodox method to connect, and stay connected.
1. Plug in USB to LAN dongle.
2. Open terminal, su to root, issue "modprobe usb_ohci_pxa27x"
3. Then, issue "modprobe pegasus"
4. Dongle lights up.
5. USB icon on taskbar says: USB Ethernet Detected. Sysinfo now has: USB to LAN Converter
6. Open browser, then the connect icon on the taskbar connects. (Still not a good connection)
7. Close browser and when the disconnect dialog pops up, disconnect from "Dummy Device"
8. Open browser again, when Connect dialog pops up, connect to USB LAN TCP/IP
9. Now I have a good, stable, working connection. Now, I can browse the web without it stopping.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 25 2007, 04:04 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Oct 26 2007, 09:40 AM) *
Since very few people read or troubleshoot in the Sharp forum these days, I am having to use a very unusual method to get a good, working, stable USB to LAN connection with my Belkin dongle in Cacko.
I currently am not using meanie's netswitch package, since it was causing lockups.
What is wrong with my Z, that I have to use such a method to "make" it connect and stay connected?
This is my unorthodox method to connect, and stay connected.
1. Plug in USB to LAN dongle.
2. Open terminal, su to root, issue "modprobe usb_ohci_pxa27x"
3. Then, issue "modprobe pegasus"
4. Dongle lights up.
5. USB icon on taskbar says: USB Ethernet Detected. Sysinfo now has: USB to LAN Converter
6. Open browser, then the connect icon on the taskbar connects. (Still not a good connection)
7. Close browser and when the disconnect dialog pops up, disconnect from "Dummy Device"
8. Open browser again, when Connect dialog pops up, connect to USB LAN TCP/IP
9. Now I have a good, stable, working connection. Now, I can browse the web without it stopping.



how about trying netswitch-lite?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 25 2007, 08:47 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Thanks Meanie, netswitch-lite stopped my Zaurus from locking up. smile.gif
The USB icon on the taskbar shows "USB ethernet detected"
My dongle lights up. ifconfig only shows lo and ifconfig -a shows eth0 and lo
I still cannot use the "connection" icon on the taskbar.
It goes into a continous state where it's trying to connect.
So I tried just opening a browser, after plugging in my dongle.
Netfront connects to "Dummy Device", so I disconnect from that and try my LAN connection, then the connection applet goes back into its continuous state of trying to connect.
So I tried Opera.
Both of these browsers automatically connect to the "Dummy Device" upon their launch.
In either situation, if I disconnect from the "Dummy Device" and try to re-connect to USB LAN, I get a message from the USB icon, that says "A cable is unplugged" and the USB icon shuts off. (This only happens when I try to re-connect to USB LAN)
Then, as usual, the "connect icon" is in a continuous state of trying to connect.
I can wait about 5 minutes?, or restart Qtopia to stop this "continuous state of trying to connect"

Now, after trying this several times and restarting Qtopia, the browsers don't automatically connect to "Dummy Device" anymore.
You may ask why I'm trying my browsers to connect? Because it was the only way I could connect earlier today, (5 hours ago).
But I still cannot use the "connect" icon to connect to USB LAN without the continuous state of trying to connect.
If I try "ifconfig eth0 up" after my dongle lights up, I "seem" to get a connection, but cannot surf the web.

After several attempts of using "ifconfig eth0 up" and launching Opera and switching off "Dummy Device" and doing this all over again, I finally got connected for the first time since I installed netswitch-lite. smile.gif
The browsers started auto-connecting again after I used the console and "ifconfig eth0 up"
I got to tyrannozaurus, but my surfing halted midway to opening the entire page.. (I have to do more tinkering)
I opened netfront (again), shut down "Dummy Device", closed netfront. Now I opened Opera, and guess what?? It automatically connected to USB LAN
It's still connected! smile.gif I wonder how long...
I just went to 3 very big websites with no problem. smile.gif
It seems like the only way I can connect, is by using a browser, all other methods don't seem to work fully.
Opera just made the connection for me.
The connect icon, shows I'm not connected now. hmmm..
10 minutes later, I'm still surfing using this connection. I now have a good, stable connection.
I hope I can do it all over again.
I was able to repeat the steps that I posted earlier, and get a good, stable connection.
I actually got to the point, where I only needed to open a browser once.

Edit
One thing I forgot to add is:
netswitch-lite does these 2 steps for me now:
modprobe usb_ohci_pxa27x
modprobe pegasus

Oh, and the main reason I'm being so persistent to get this working smoothly is, I still think Opera is the best browser for the Zaurus, hands down. (I wish they would open source it).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 25 2007, 10:55 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686




net dhcp
net refresh


would do the job, no need to make the browser setup a network
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 25 2007, 11:09 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I just tried that and it selects the "Dummy Device"
The numbers are all incorrect for me to get on the net (internet)

I then selected USB LAN and it is now getting the same numbers from the Dummy Device.
This connection shows:
IP 192.268.1.2
Mask 255.255.255.0
DNS 192.268.1.1 192.268.1.1
No default gateway

It should be: (these are the numbers that allow me to browse the net)
IP 192.268.1.102 (DHCP)
Mask 255.255.255.0
DNS 64.40.75.20 64.40.72.25
Gateway 192.168.1.1

EDIT:
The next day I plugged this dongle in and the light never came on. I tried to connect, but it wasn't working.
So I tried this dongle with my pdaxii13 Zaurus, and the light didn't light up.
At this point I thought my retractable cable could be bad, so I used a heavy duty cat5 cable and the light worked.
I'm now thinking that "some" of my above problems could have been caused by a faulty cable. (It hasn't been used much and is almost new).
Now I can get a connection in Cacko. I don't use the icon, I open a console and issue the commands Meanie posted above.
CODE
su
net dhcp
net refresh

The first time I did this, it connected me with the wrong IP and DNS, so I did it again and I now have the correct numbers and am connected. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Oct 27 2007, 09:08 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 05:39 AM