OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recording Onto Archos 404 With Dvr, HELP
Winker2k6
post Jan 17 2008, 10:20 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 21,220



hi
i am trying to record onto my archos 404 from a dvr station, but every now and then, what i see on the screen(what i would record, if i pressed record) keeps going black and white, then says no signal
the way i have got it set up as
the Phono lead is plugged into my free view digital box using a Scart adapter and into the dvr's input and the scart with 7 leads coming out of it(2 reds, 1 blue, green, white, yellow, and sw lead) into the out going into the input on my television
can anyone help me with this, i have no plugins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
firetutor
post Jan 17 2008, 10:52 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 20,948



QUOTE(Winker2k6 @ Jan 17 2008, 07:20 PM) *
hi
i am trying to record onto my archos 404 from a dvr station, but every now and then, what i see on the screen(what i would record, if i pressed record) keeps going black and white, then says no signal
the way i have got it set up as
the Phono lead is plugged into my free view digital box using a Scart adapter and into the dvr's input and the scart with 7 leads coming out of it(2 reds, 1 blue, green, white, yellow, and sw lead) into the out going into the input on my television
can anyone help me with this, i have no plugins



Hi, I have a 504, & don't use any plugins, your set up seems same as mine, check all your connection are fully pressed in, I had an output one the other day that had worked loose so couldn't view the Archos on the TV. sad.gif

My connections are:- the red/white/yellow leads into the Input (top section) of the DVR station and the other end red/white/yellow leads into the Scart adapter then into the Digi/Freeview box, then the other 7 leads with the scart at the other end, into the matching colours in the DVR station and the scart into the back of my television (labeled AV1).
From the Archos 1st screen I choose Video or Audio corder & press record, I don't have any problem with the picture or sound, so maybe you have a faulty lead.

To view on the TV I press the LCD TV button, change TV to AV1 & watch what's on the Archos

Hope this helps rolleyes.gif - if not sorry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Winker2k6
post Jan 17 2008, 11:07 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 21,220



yes that is what i am doing
thank you for replying
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 06:25 AM