OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Network Error - Error 32
joey
post Jan 29 2008, 09:59 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-January 08
Member No.: 21,291



Hello,

I followed these instructions to setup network for my Android based hardware -

------------------------------------------------------------------
Network is up.
http://androidzaurus.seesaa.net/article/74649330.html

A better way to bring network up.
http://androidzaurus.seesaa.net/article/74701717.html
--------------------------------------------------------------------

I get the android shell. But when i search something on the browser i get a "Error 32 - www.google.com". Am i missing some settings ? I am able to ping my DNS server from the android shell though.

I am behind a internet proxy - how do i specify settings for the internet proxy server (ip,port,username,password) ?

--joey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 3)
Android Zaurus
post Jan 29 2008, 10:47 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 30-December 07
From: Japan
Member No.: 21,136



QUOTE(joey @ Jan 30 2008, 02:59 PM) *
I am behind a internet proxy - how do i specify settings for the internet proxy server (ip,port,username,password) ?


Tips: Howto Connect Android Emulator behind proxy | Open Handset Magazine
http://openhandsetmagazine.com/2007/11/tip...r-behind-proxy/

I don't know how to set proxy if login is required.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 30 2008, 01:26 PM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



if your main gateway is a linux box, or you can tell android its default route is a linux device you control, you can use routing and iptables-nat to redirect web traffic to a proxy thus:

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/TransparentProxy-6.html
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joey
post Feb 5 2008, 08:07 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-January 08
Member No.: 21,291



Thanks for the link AZ. I could update the dbase with proxy details, but username/password is still a problem.

--Joey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 05:30 PM