OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unable To Upload Jffs2 Image
eitzenbe
post Mar 26 2008, 11:25 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-March 08
Member No.: 21,553



Hi,

I am totally lost ohmy.gif(

I have an SL4 SimPad with old opie 1.2 on it. hh bootloader installed but whenever I enter "load root" and do a ymodem upload it bails out from minicom 2.3 rc with:

boot> load root
partition root is a jffs2 partition:
expecting .jffs2 or wince_image.gz.
After receiving file, will automatically uncompress .gz images
loading flash region root
using ymodem
ready for YMODEM transfer...
download error. aborting. |

file is from 2007.12 images

in my desparate i even flashed / erased the root partition so now I am ended up with no bootable device at all (bootloader IS WORKING)

Bootloader identifies itself as

>> Compaq OHH BootLoader, Rev 2-21-13 [BIG_KERNEL] [MD5] [MONO]
>> 04-11-20_15:58
>> Last link date: Sat Nov 20 15:58:14 GMT 2004
>> Contact: bootldr@handhelds.org

Cpu company: INTEL
Cpu Architecture: StrongArm
Cpu Part: SA1110
processor ID: 6901B118
>> © 2000-2001 Compaq Computer Corporation, provided with NO WARRANTY under the terms of the .
>> See http://www.handhelds.org/bootldr/ for full license and sourcesPress Return to start the u

Settings on minicom are 115200 (n1 no flowcontrol at all
minicom is called as root to circumvent any acess right issues

ANYONE avail for any hint ?

I didnt find any way of updating to a newer hh bootloader and especially dunno if i need to do this at all ?

PLEASE PLEASE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mr_nice
post Mar 26 2008, 05:02 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 21-September 05
Member No.: 8,161



Hi,
I believe this is the latest hh.org bootloader - you don't need to update it.

If you own a cf card you can try to copy it this should be the easiest way!

QUOTE
download error. aborting. |

What does minicom report in the center as information about the ymodem process?

best regards
mr nice
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eitzenbe
post Apr 6 2008, 11:42 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-March 08
Member No.: 21,553



well it just shows a lot of (approx 6-8) "?" left of the ymodem box where it should show something useful.

Hope this helps you anything I am lost ohmy.gif)

best regards ET
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 02:43 AM