OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Suspend State Then Hangs, Need To Reboot Daily
guscpu
post Mar 31 2008, 09:03 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 6,696



Apart from creating a new user I have not made any changes to the setup I have since installing pdaXii13. But i now find almost on a daily basis when i switch on/ un-suspend my Z I am presented with the OS gui (openbox) but in a hanging state. How on earth do i find out what is going on or even begin to remedy this. I am using the Z to learn Linux as i see the Z as more of a toy at present.

Cheers Gus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Mar 31 2008, 09:39 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



That is odd, I have no such problem. I do remember something like this when I didn't set the time using the Date application that comes with Pdaxii13. The Hardware clock under Pdaxrom is kinda funky and the date application goes about setting the time correctly. You might want to try setting the time using the Date app, rebooting, and seeing if you still have this issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guscpu
post Mar 31 2008, 11:43 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 6,696



QUOTE(stupkid @ Mar 31 2008, 06:39 PM) *
That is odd, I have no such problem. I do remember something like this when I didn't set the time using the Date application that comes with Pdaxii13. The Hardware clock under Pdaxrom is kinda funky and the date application goes about setting the time correctly. You might want to try setting the time using the Date app, rebooting, and seeing if you still have this issue.


Have given up setting the time/date as my Z often needs to be rebooted and I can't be bothered. When I reboot everything runs fine and i suspend the Z several times just to test it. The problem seems to occur when i leave it suspended for several hours. When i switch it on the gui appears but there is no response from keyboard or pen.

Another problem is when i open and close the Z a few times in succession the screen seems to have a problem re-orienting itself to landscape and portrait properly. But when it does I am often left with a portion of the lower screen with no desktop just the black and white lattice, the task bar appears but its like there is a strip of the desktop which is missing near the bottom.

Cheers
Gus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 31 2008, 12:42 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(guscpu @ Mar 31 2008, 02:43 PM) *
But when it does I am often left with a portion of the lower screen with no desktop just the black and white lattice, the task bar appears but its like there is a strip of the desktop which is missing near the bottom.

Cheers
Gus

This happens to me sometimes in pdaxii13v2.
The desktop just disappears after running large programs, (such as inkscape) and there is only the cross-hatched background with no icons, etc.
I just hit ctrl+alt+esc to exit 'X'
Then restart 'X' with "startx"
This usually fixes this desktop prob. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guscpu
post Mar 31 2008, 01:12 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 6,696



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Mar 31 2008, 09:42 PM) *
QUOTE(guscpu @ Mar 31 2008, 02:43 PM) *
But when it does I am often left with a portion of the lower screen with no desktop just the black and white lattice, the task bar appears but its like there is a strip of the desktop which is missing near the bottom.

Cheers
Gus

This happens to me sometimes in pdaxii13v2.
The desktop just disappears after running large programs, (such as inkscape) and there is only the cross-hatched background with no icons, etc.
I just hit ctrl+alt+esc to exit 'X'
Then restart 'X' with "startx"
This usually fixes this desktop prob. smile.gif


Yea, what i do is go into 'Look and Feel' and change one of the settings so it ends up repainting the desktop which does sort it out.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guscpu
post Apr 1 2008, 04:42 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 6,696



QUOTE(guscpu @ Mar 31 2008, 10:12 PM) *
QUOTE(Jon_J @ Mar 31 2008, 09:42 PM) *
QUOTE(guscpu @ Mar 31 2008, 02:43 PM) *
But when it does I am often left with a portion of the lower screen with no desktop just the black and white lattice, the task bar appears but its like there is a strip of the desktop which is missing near the bottom.

Cheers
Gus

This happens to me sometimes in pdaxii13v2.
The desktop just disappears after running large programs, (such as inkscape) and there is only the cross-hatched background with no icons, etc.
I just hit ctrl+alt+esc to exit 'X'
Then restart 'X' with "startx"
This usually fixes this desktop prob. smile.gif


Yea, what i do is go into 'Look and Feel' and change one of the settings so it ends up repainting the desktop which does sort it out.

Cheers



Very strange, it seems that my Z only seems to hang when its been in suspended mode for several hours??!!?

Gus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Apr 1 2008, 07:11 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Have you tried to SSH into your Z, kill the X server, then running startx from the console? I'm suspecting that only X is crashing not the whole OS.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guscpu
post Apr 1 2008, 08:31 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 6,696



QUOTE(stupkid @ Apr 1 2008, 04:11 PM) *
Have you tried to SSH into your Z, kill the X server, then running startx from the console? I'm suspecting that only X is crashing not the whole OS.




You could be right but I've not yet got to the point where i am able to connect or SSH to my Z from my laptop. That will be my next challenge, learning to use the SSH smile.gif
When I have figured this out does anyone have any ideas as to why X server is not responding. Though the clock in the taskbar is running properly.
Thanks for the suggestion

Regards
Gus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 1 2008, 08:42 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I don't know if this applies to you, but there has been a long standing problem in pdaXrom and the on/off button on the front edge of the Cxx00 Zauri.
I use the "Home" button to "un-suspend" or "turn on" my Zaurus C3200.
I only use the on/off button to "suspend" it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guscpu
post Apr 1 2008, 08:45 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 6,696



Incidentally when i restart the Z i get the following messages on the console...


mtd: partition "home" is out of reach -- disabled
cramfs wrong magic
FAT: bogus logical sector size 381

Are these messages something I should be concerned about and possibly contributing to my Z hanging when left in suspend mode for several hours?


Cheers
Gus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 1 2008, 09:01 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(guscpu @ Apr 1 2008, 11:45 AM) *
Incidentally when i restart the Z i get the following messages on the console...


mtd: partition "home" is out of reach -- disabled
cramfs wrong magic
FAT: bogus logical sector size 381

Are these messages something I should be concerned about and possibly contributing to my Z hanging when left in suspend mode for several hours?


Cheers
Gus

I always get these two:
cramfs wrong magic
FAT: bogus logical sector size 381
They are of no concern. You may want to search for these two items. "cramfs wrong magic" is just linux making various checks, and this one isn't used on the Zaurus.
I don't know about "FAT: bogus logical sector size 381" I think it is normal, and I always get this upon rebooting.

Now onto the third item you listed.
mtd: partition "home" is out of reach -- disabled
This one could be your problem. I don't get this one. When first installing pdaXrom/pdaxii13, did you format your NAND partition to 121MB?
There is a setting in the initial install that allows you to bypass the original NAND partition limit. Did you enable this setting. I'll have to look up the exact wording. Then I'll edit this post.
EDIT:
Here is the part of the installer that I was mentioning above:
"NAND Flash utils" -> "Fix loader 64MB limit"
"Resize root partition"
Most people resize this to 121MB

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Apr 1 2008, 09:10 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guscpu
post Apr 10 2008, 10:27 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 6,696



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Apr 1 2008, 06:01 PM) *
QUOTE(guscpu @ Apr 1 2008, 11:45 AM) *
Incidentally when i restart the Z i get the following messages on the console...


mtd: partition "home" is out of reach -- disabled
cramfs wrong magic
FAT: bogus logical sector size 381

Are these messages something I should be concerned about and possibly contributing to my Z hanging when left in suspend mode for several hours?


Cheers
Gus

I always get these two:
cramfs wrong magic
FAT: bogus logical sector size 381
They are of no concern. You may want to search for these two items. "cramfs wrong magic" is just linux making various checks, and this one isn't used on the Zaurus.
I don't know about "FAT: bogus logical sector size 381" I think it is normal, and I always get this upon rebooting.

Now onto the third item you listed.
mtd: partition "home" is out of reach -- disabled
This one could be your problem. I don't get this one. When first installing pdaXrom/pdaxii13, did you format your NAND partition to 121MB?
There is a setting in the initial install that allows you to bypass the original NAND partition limit. Did you enable this setting. I'll have to look up the exact wording. Then I'll edit this post.
EDIT:
Here is the part of the installer that I was mentioning above:
"NAND Flash utils" -> "Fix loader 64MB limit"
"Resize root partition"
Most people resize this to 121MB




Yes indeed i did resize the root partition as per the install instructions for pdaXii13. When its been on for several hours and i push the home button the Z wakes up and I can use the menu button to bring up the start menu but when I use the pen the screen and keyboard stop responding???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 10 2008, 09:11 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Try to re-calibrate the screen. Access this with just the keyboard, and when you finally get to the calibration part, use the stylus.
Menu --> System Tools --> Input Setup
It takes awhile to open. Once opened, navigate with just the [TAB key] to the last entry:
"Recalibrate stylus on next start of window manager" Use the spacebar to place a tick in the selection.
Now, [TAB] over to the [OK] button and hit enter.
It should close and a dialog should pop up, saying "restart?" [Yes] [No]. Tab to [Yes], hit enter, and the desktop should shut down and exit.
Next, the recalibration screen should come up, and you can try to recalibrate your screen with the stylus.
If the restart dialog doesn't come up, just hit ctrl-alt-esc to exit. Then type startx to restart. The recalibration screen should come up.

I really don't know what the problem could be, but if the above doesn't work, and no one else jumps in with a solution, I would just break down and start over with a fresh re-flash.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2014 - 05:46 AM