OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Add More Ram?
chyang
post Sep 22 2008, 05:03 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-June 03
From: Beijing,China
Member No.: 156



I remembered there were some threads on this some time ago, but I cannot find it now.
Android needs more RAM than 64MB, so it seems more desirable now. any clues? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
speculatrix
post Oct 22 2008, 03:28 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



adding ram is theoretically possible, but requires skill and specialised equipment - ram chips are BGA packaging. check the hardware mods forum!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
evade
post Oct 28 2008, 05:25 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 31-August 05
Member No.: 8,006



These guys seem to offer the service:

http://www.ppctechs.com/upgrades/ram.htm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Oct 28 2008, 12:55 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(evade @ Oct 28 2008, 01:25 PM) *


hmm, now that is interesting, perhaps they could repair my original zaurus 6000's main board - all they'd need to do is replace the busted DDRAM chip. Perhaps they could populate the spare sockets too!

Here's the motherboard up close:
http://www.zaurus.org.uk/6000_ram.html

The RAM chips are the shiny devices up top. BTW, I noticed that on my other 6000, the half broken one I bought to create a Frankenzaurus, the ram chips were quite a bit smaller, only covering the pads, so it wouldn't have been possible to snap one in half!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 09:58 AM