OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Apt-get In Zubuntu, How to install new packages
whykickamoocow
post Apr 13 2009, 04:04 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 33,360



Ive been trying to install aircrack onto my zaurus 3200 which has zubuntu running on it, When i try the command "apt-get install aircrack-ng" it come up with this message ever time,

root@Zubuntu:~# apt-get install aircrack-ng
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
The following NEW packages will be installed:
aircrack-ng
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 962kB of archives.
After this operation, 1716kB of additional disk space will be used.
Err http://repository.handhelds.org hasty/universe aircrack-ng 1:1.0~beta1-1
Could not resolve 'repository.handhelds.org'
Failed to fetch http://repository.handhelds.org/hasty-armv...beta1-1_arm.deb Could not resolve 'repository.handhelds.org'
E: Unable to fetch some archives, maybe run apt-get update or try with --fix-missing?
root@Zubuntu:~# aircrack-ng
bash: aircrack-ng: command not found
root@Zubuntu:~# airmon-ng
bash: airmon-ng: command not found
root@Zubuntu:~#


Ive tried all way to do this and had ago with other programs and it still comes up with the same. Whats the best way to install these programs in zubuntu or can sombody tell me were im going wrong.
One more thing, can sombody tell me how to check if i have a good internet connection with my zaurus.

Regards Whykick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Apr 13 2009, 07:01 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Your zaurus is failing to connect to the website repository.handhelds.org and is unable to download the necessary programs. Try opening http://repository.handhelds.org on a web browser (on the zaurus) to see if you can connect to it. If you can, try installing again. If you cannot, the problem has nothing to do with program installation and rather is a problem with your internet connection.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Apr 14 2009, 09:59 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



For checking if you have a decent connection, I generally just use ping (eg, "ping www.google.com").

I've had issues with names not being resolved, and switching to OpenDNS helped. Trying a few times in close succession also seemed to have a benefit, but that probably won't work in this case, as APT is so very slow on the Z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whykickamoocow
post Apr 14 2009, 11:09 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 33,360



im starting to bang my head against a wall,i must be missing somthing out here, i tried to ping in and also had ago at opening the firefox browser and it looks like i dont have a connection as i thought i did. ive tried all ways to connect i.e with or without a wep key on and still comes up with nothing. ive installed wifi radar and for some reason it seems to it seems to connct to the wrong ip address, ive even checked my interface file and nothing is jumping out on me. Can somebody have a look at my interface setup and let me know were i am going wrong and what i need to do, also is it me or is everbody having trouble loading up firefox browser up as i was just wondering wether to plash out on a better sd card.



# /etc/network/interfaces -- configuration file for ifup(8), ifdown(8)

# The loopback interface
auto wlan0
iface lo inet loopback

# Wireless interfaces
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wireless_mode managed
wireless_essid sukmebeautifull
wireless_key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
wireless_channel 11
iface atml0 inet dhcp

# Wired or wireless interfaces
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
iface wlan0 inet dhcp

# Ethernet/RNDIS gadget (g_ether)
# ... or on host side, usbnet and random hwaddr
iface usb0 inet static
address xxx.xxx.x.xx
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
gateway 192.168.1.253


# Zaurus 2.4 Lineo net_fd; obsolete
iface usbd0 inet static
address 92.16.215.3
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
gateway 192.168.1.253

# iPAQ 2.4 mach-sa1100/usb-eth
# (192.168.0.202 is the iPAQ's IP, 192.168.0.200 is the host's IP)
iface usbf inet static
address 92.16.215.3
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
gateway 192.168.1.253

# Bluetooth networking
iface bnep0 inet dhcp


Regards Whykick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ofels
post Apr 16 2009, 08:05 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Lake Constance, Germany
Member No.: 13,087



QUOTE(whykickamoocow @ Apr 14 2009, 09:09 PM) *
# Wireless interfaces
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wireless_mode managed
wireless_essid sukmebeautifull
wireless_key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
wireless_channel 11
iface atml0 inet dhcp


Why is there a separate atmel0 interface if there is already wlan0 on the wireless interface side doing dhcp?

And 2 lines later I see:
QUOTE
# Wired or wireless interfaces
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
iface wlan0 inet dhcp


There is lots of redundancy in that interface file...

What do ifconfig, iwconfig and dmesg report?

Oliver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whykickamoocow
post Apr 16 2009, 09:35 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 33,360



Thanks for the replys, Im not that sure what the interface file is suppose to look like, my card comes up as wlan0 so i could do with all the help u can give me to get the right settings.

Regards whykick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Apr 18 2009, 01:31 PM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



make a copy of the interfaces file for future reference and then change it to read only this

CODE
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
    wireless_mode managed
    wireless_essid sukmebeautifull
    wireless_key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    wireless_channel 11



you should be able to just do "ifup wlan0". check that the wifi card is active with "pccardctl status" first.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whykickamoocow
post May 4 2009, 02:47 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 33,360



Hi
Ive tried all the things i have been shown on here and i am still having troubleconnecting to my router. Ive change my interface file to this

CODE
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wireless_mode managed
wireless_essid sukmebeautifull
wireless_key xxxxxxxxx
wireless_channel 11


Which at first looked like this

CODE
# /etc/network/interfaces -- configuration file for ifup(8), ifdown(8)

# The loopback interface
auto wlan0
iface lo inet loopback

# Wireless interfaces
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wireless_mode managed
wireless_essid sukmebeautifull
wireless_key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
wireless_channel 11
iface atml0 inet dhcp

# Wired or wireless interfaces
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
iface wlan0 inet dhcp

# Ethernet/RNDIS gadget (g_ether)
# ... or on host side, usbnet and random hwaddr
iface usb0 inet static
address xxx.xxx.x.xx
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
gateway 192.168.1.253


# Zaurus 2.4 Lineo net_fd; obsolete
iface usbd0 inet static
address 92.16.215.3
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
gateway 192.168.1.253

# iPAQ 2.4 mach-sa1100/usb-eth
# (192.168.0.202 is the iPAQ's IP, 192.168.0.200 is the host's IP)
iface usbf inet static
address 92.16.215.3
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
gateway 192.168.1.253

# Bluetooth networking
iface bnep0 inet dhcp


This is what shows when i do ifconfig

CODE
root@Zubuntu:~# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 cool.gif TX bytes:0 (0.0 cool.gif


And this is what shows when i do iwconfig

CODE
oot@Zubuntu:~# iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

irda0 no wireless extensions.

wifi0 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:" " Nickname:""
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Bit Rate:2 Mb/s
Sensitivity=1/3
Retry short limit:8 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off

wlan1 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:" " Nickname:""
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Bit Rate:2 Mb/s
Sensitivity=1/3
Retry short limit:8 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=0/70 Signal level=-73 dBm Noise level=-73 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


Can anybody tell me were i am going wrong.
many thanks

Regards whykick

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ofels
post May 5 2009, 09:06 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Lake Constance, Germany
Member No.: 13,087



QUOTE(whykickamoocow @ May 5 2009, 12:47 AM) *
Hi
Ive tried all the things i have been shown on here and i am still having troubleconnecting to my router. Ive change my interface file to this

CODE
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wireless_mode managed
wireless_essid sukmebeautifull
wireless_key xxxxxxxxx
wireless_channel 11


What happens if you add
CODE
auto wlan0

to /etc/network/interfaces ?

Oliver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whykickamoocow
post May 6 2009, 08:43 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 33,360



How should my interface file look oliver when i add the auto wlan0, I just want to see the lay out of the file to make sure im doing it right.

Regards whykick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ofels
post May 6 2009, 12:40 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Lake Constance, Germany
Member No.: 13,087



Like this:

CODE
auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wireless_mode managed
wireless_essid sukmebeautifull
wireless_key xxxxxxxxx
wireless_channel 11


Oliver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whykickamoocow
post May 6 2009, 01:53 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 33,360



Thats just how i had mine, then in a terminal i typed ifup wlan0 and it came up with this

CODE
root@Zubuntu:~# ifup wlan0
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.wlan0.pid with pid 0
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

wifi0: unknown hardware address type 801
Can't create addrlist socket
Failed to bring up wlan0.
root@Zubuntu:~#


I also tried using wifi-radar but it was saying that it couldnt accuire the ip address, i feel i got a bit further and im sure i can fix the problem b4 the weeks out, but also need as much help as i can get. ive just had the same trouble with my jornada running jlime but thankfully i got that one sorted.

regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ofels
post May 7 2009, 09:16 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Lake Constance, Germany
Member No.: 13,087



QUOTE(whykickamoocow @ May 6 2009, 11:53 PM) *
Thats just how i had mine, then in a terminal i typed ifup wlan0 and it came up with this

CODE
root@Zubuntu:~# ifup wlan0


You should not need to "ifup wlan0" if autoenable is set in the interfaces file.
In case that dhcp is already running (which the lock file implies) the ifconfig should show an interface besides lo0. True?
Is the dhcpd really running then (check with "ps aux |grep dhc"), if not manually remove the lock file and retry.

Btw I just scrolled down and found that there seem to be 2 different wlan interfaces initialised: wifi0 and wlan1 which looks odd. Should be wlan0 and wifi0 but both not correctly set up.
If you do lsmod which modules are loaded? hostap or orinoco/hermes?

Good luck,

Oliver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post May 8 2009, 06:01 AM
Post #14





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



hostap causes two devies to appear, wlan0 (the interesting one) and wifi0 (a control one, which you shouldn't play with!). the appearance of these shows you've got hostap loaded; if in doubt "lsmod" and check hostap and not prism nor orinoco nor hermes appear!

the error "unknown hardware address type 801" is a known bug, change the entry for dhcp in /etc/passwd as per other reports about ubuntu.

HTH
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whykickamoocow
post May 8 2009, 03:13 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 33,360



Thanks for the help guys but i think its a little ove rmy head now,im still pretty new to linux and i think i have a hell of a way b4 im up to your standrds. I did a lsmod and this is what it came up with, i realy dont know what im looking at.

CODE
root@Zubuntu:~# lsmod
Module Size Used by
arc4 1696 2
ecb 2720 2
crypto_blkcipher 16388 1 ecb
cryptomgr 2752 0
crypto_algapi 14464 4 arc4,ecb,crypto_blkcipher,cryptomgr
ieee80211_crypt_wep 3712 0
orinoco_cs 13860 0
orinoco 40916 1 orinoco_cs
hermes 5824 2 orinoco_cs,orinoco
hostap_cs 54772 3
hostap 104900 1 hostap_cs
ieee80211_crypt 4928 2 ieee80211_crypt_wep,hostap
uinput 7904 1
autofs4 21060 0
snd_soc_spitz 5612 0
snd_soc_pxa2xx_i2s 3384 1 snd_soc_spitz
snd_soc_wm8750 18512 2 snd_soc_spitz
snd_soc_pxa2xx 4352 1 snd_soc_spitz
snd_soc_core 26336 3 snd_soc_spitz,snd_soc_wm8750,snd_soc_pxa2xx
snd_pcm_oss 39488 0
snd_pcm 71301 3 snd_soc_pxa2xx,snd_soc_core,snd_pcm_oss
snd_page_alloc 6216 1 snd_pcm
snd_mixer_oss 14752 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_midi 6240 0
snd_rawmidi 20672 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event 6496 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 52288 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_timer 21124 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device 6796 3 snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
snd 46804 12 snd_soc_spitz,snd_soc_wm8750,snd_soc_core,snd_pcm_oss,snd_pcm,snd_mixer_oss,snd_
awmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
soundcore 6564 1 snd
rfcomm 36660 0
ircomm_tty 21256 0
ircomm 11268 1 ircomm_tty
hidp 14048 0
l2cap 21092 4 rfcomm,hidp
bluetooth 54792 3 rfcomm,hidp,l2cap
usbhid 19972 0
hid 36676 2 hidp,usbhid
pxaficp_ir 9184 0
ohci_hcd 21288 0
pxa27x_udc 15620 0
irda 107432 3 ircomm_tty,ircomm,pxaficp_ir
usbcore 127900 3 usbhid,ohci_hcd
mousedev 11652 1
root@Zubuntu:~#



Regards whykick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 03:21 PM