OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Sl-5500 - Won't Power Up
mlewis
post Jul 22 2009, 05:20 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 9,529



I let the battery run down and now the 5500 won't power up. The ac adapter works with my 5600, but no response with the 5500. I've tried connecting power directly to the unit as well as to the cradle. The bottom (under side) of the unit does feel warm when plugged in. What next?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 7)
cortez
post Jul 22 2009, 05:32 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 376
Joined: 18-March 04
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 2,380



- Remove the battery.
- Press D + B while you connect the AC adapter. This will bring a command line prompt.
- When you are asked to login, enter 'root' (no quotes). You need no password.
- At the root prompt (#) type 'reboot' (again, no quotes) and hit Enter. This will reboot your Zaurus and load the OS.

I don't know if this works with the SL-5500, but it works with other (clamshell) models.

Cheers,
cortez
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Jul 22 2009, 07:18 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



The 5500 also has persistant memory which somtimes needs reset. from memory there is a reset point inside the battery cover area.

C
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mlewis
post Jul 22 2009, 09:36 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 9,529



Actually, I think it's C+D+Reset in battery compartment. Tried it, nothing happened. Note that the charge LED does not light when the unit it plugged in. What is the actual reset - I've also seen C+P+reset.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
_dark_
post Jul 25 2009, 07:01 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 14-July 05
From: Croatia
Member No.: 7,596



QUOTE(mlewis @ Jul 22 2009, 09:36 AM) *
Actually, I think it's C+D+Reset in battery compartment. Tried it, nothing happened. Note that the charge LED does not light when the unit it plugged in. What is the actual reset - I've also seen C+P+reset.


Probably your battery, are dead and you cant refill it, or your backup battery are also weak.

Emergency console :
Fn+D+P+reset -> call girlfrend or wife to help you press this buttons :rolleyes:smile.gif
EXIT: on page 3, 4th option then i think reset..

for flash device : C+D+reset

try buy replacement battery on ebay cheap, I bought it last year from Hong Kong and its quite good.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Jul 25 2009, 11:09 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



if the charging light does not come on when it is plugged in, then it is not charging.

I am concerned that you may be plugging it into an incompatible AC adapter. Do the 5500 and 5600 use the same adapter normally?

also make sure that you unplug all cards, and everything else that might use any power.

do a "hard reset" by just pressing the reset button inside the battery compartment, those keys are not for this situation. I think they are for changing ROMs.

after the reset, then put the battery in and start charging. If the charging light does not come on, it is new battery time. If the light does come on, let it charge like 16-20 hours to let the backup charge as well.

I do have a blog post about when this happened on my collie, light did not come on unless I followed all the steps, even with a new battery:

http://sdjf.wordpress.com/2008/06/21/battery

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mlewis
post Jul 27 2009, 09:14 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-April 06
Member No.: 9,529



Strangely enough, I put the battery from the 5500 into the 5600 and it charged properly and ran the 5600. Put it back in the 5500 and nothing!.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
craigtyson
post Jul 28 2009, 03:45 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,698



Could it be your backup battery has failed and is iether grounding the 3v rail or causiing a voltage drop accross your main battery?

http://www.oesf.org/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t11337.html

C
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 04:14 AM