OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> C1000 - Hw Pb With Touch Screen, In DEBUG MODE : bad position // the stlet's action.
randy11
post Feb 28 2010, 07:30 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 27-April 06
Member No.: 9,717



Hello,
I've some troublshooting with my C1000. When I use the point to press in the screen, the action isn't recognized.

In "DEBUG MODE", there is 3 pages and in the page 3, the choice 7, there is "7. Extra Menu".
In "Extra menu" -> "1 Zaurus Test" -> "7. H Display". This option presents the character "H" or "h" on all the screen. When a place is touched, the screen commute between "H" and "h". This test is OK.

But, under Cacko, PdaXrom, the action isn't recognized. Isn't possible to make a new sceen's setup, where you press in the 4 coins of the screen.

Could you help me, to solve my problem ? A zaurus without touchscreen is too sad sad.gif

Thanks a lot.

Randy

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 3 2010, 02:48 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(randy11 @ Feb 28 2010, 09:30 AM) *
Hello,
I've some troublshooting with my C1000. When I use the point to press in the screen, the action isn't recognized.

In "DEBUG MODE", there is 3 pages and in the page 3, the choice 7, there is "7. Extra Menu".
In "Extra menu" -> "1 Zaurus Test" -> "7. H Display". This option presents the character "H" or "h" on all the screen. When a place is touched, the screen commute between "H" and "h". This test is OK.

But, under Cacko, PdaXrom, the action isn't recognized. Isn't possible to make a new sceen's setup, where you press in the 4 coins of the screen.

Could you help me, to solve my problem ? A zaurus without touchscreen is too sad sad.gif

Thanks a lot.

Randy

If you have Cacko loaded try to recalibrate the screen.
Navigate using the keyboard to the "Settings" screen. (Use the "Home" key to switch tabs to "Settings").
Next, using the arrow pad, navigate to "Recalibrate". It is self explanatory, as I just did it on my C3100.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
randy11
post Mar 7 2010, 09:58 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 27-April 06
Member No.: 9,717



Hi Jon_J,

I've tried to install a Cacko, but you must "Tap" on the screen => No results.
I've also try with a PdaXrom, same result sad.gif

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Mar 3 2010, 11:48 PM) *
If you have Cacko loaded try to recalibrate the screen.
Navigate using the keyboard to the "Settings" screen. (Use the "Home" key to switch tabs to "Settings").
Next, using the arrow pad, navigate to "Recalibrate". It is self explanatory, as I just did it on my C3100.


Thanks for your reply
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Mar 7 2010, 06:33 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE(randy11 @ Mar 7 2010, 12:58 PM) *
Hi Jon_J,

I've tried to install a Cacko, but you must "Tap" on the screen => No results.
I've also try with a PdaXrom, same result sad.gif

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Mar 3 2010, 11:48 PM) *
If you have Cacko loaded try to recalibrate the screen.
Navigate using the keyboard to the "Settings" screen. (Use the "Home" key to switch tabs to "Settings").
Next, using the arrow pad, navigate to "Recalibrate". It is self explanatory, as I just did it on my C3100.


Thanks for your reply


From the command line, remove /etc/pointercal and run startx again.
or ts_calibrate should do the trick.

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
randy11
post Mar 8 2010, 02:45 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 27-April 06
Member No.: 9,717



QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Mar 8 2010, 03:33 AM) *
From the command line, remove /etc/pointercal and run startx again.
or ts_calibrate should do the trick.

Late

Hi InSearchOf,

Under PdaXRom, I've allready remove /etc/pointercal and run startx again : the display stay "off-line".

The screen is rougly working in DEBUG-MODE but not with an OS ...?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ptoki
post Apr 27 2010, 10:07 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 1-April 08
From: Silesia
Member No.: 21,583



QUOTE(randy11 @ Mar 8 2010, 12:45 PM) *
QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Mar 8 2010, 03:33 AM) *
From the command line, remove /etc/pointercal and run startx again.
or ts_calibrate should do the trick.

Late

Hi InSearchOf,

Under PdaXRom, I've allready remove /etc/pointercal and run startx again : the display stay "off-line".

The screen is rougly working in DEBUG-MODE but not with an OS ...?

Thanks.

The question is whether this test is showing good behavior of your TS.

Check if there is no sand/screen protector between screen and its bezel.
If something is there then it is constantly pressing touch screen and acting strangely.
Try to peek straight device for any data going from there when you touching TS. This will give you any idea if communication is working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sunge
post Jul 16 2011, 06:55 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-October 07
Member No.: 20,804



My SL-C1000 has completely the same problem with randy11's.

The touch panel works fine under the GUI of debug mode(DM mode), however, it doesn't work under the PdaXrom and Sharp ROM. The problem suddenly occurred, I also don't know why.

This problem drives me crazy. I've been using my zaurus for six years, I just cannot abandon it. Please help me!

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sunge
post Jul 18 2011, 05:51 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-October 07
Member No.: 20,804



I found a solution accidentally. Just take out the battery, close the battery cover, wait for 5 minutes or more time, then re-install the battery, power on. (Sharp ROM)

But when the system suspended for hours, the touch screen will be disabled. So bad...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ptoki
post Oct 7 2011, 09:03 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 1-April 08
From: Silesia
Member No.: 21,583



QUOTE(sunge @ Jul 18 2011, 03:51 PM) *
I found a solution accidentally. Just take out the battery, close the battery cover, wait for 5 minutes or more time, then re-install the battery, power on. (Sharp ROM)

But when the system suspended for hours, the touch screen will be disabled. So bad...

This gives me idea that there might be an old electrolytic capacitor in there.
Electrolyte got old or leak and now it is not working proprely.
Soluion: replace it.
Problem: No idea which one it might be.

Second possibility:
There might be a broken path/solder.
Try to investigate it by giving zaurus a bit of heat before restore after some suspend period.
Just put it near raiator or under blanket with you smile.gif
Or just launch it, put under load and check if touch panel will wake up.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 05:18 PM