OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kismet
ScytheBlade1
post Jun 5 2004, 08:22 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-April 04
Member No.: 2,723



This is the only thread with an error even associated to mine....so here goes....

I have an AmbiCom WL1100C-CF wifi card. Prism2.
"Thanks for the reply. using Ambicoim WL1100C-CF . It's supposed to be prism2. "

Been here, done that. So, anyways...I've got a belkin wifi AP here, and with my winxp computer + PCI wifi card it works just fine. Strong signal, DHCP works...it just works.

Not my handheld. I use the network app to configure the AP and try to connect, but the light just blinks forever then shuts off. So, I SSH in (via cradle USB, not wifi tongue.gif) and try to bring it up manually.

CODE
# ifconfig eth0

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:7A:58:57:FB  

         BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

         RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

         TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

         collisions:0 txqueuelen:100

         RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

         Interrupt:39



# iwconfig

lo        no wireless extensions.



usbd0     no wireless extensions.



eth0      no wireless extensions.



#

(Note that I have to do the 'ifconfig eth0' because otherwise it won't show, because the device is not up.)

Now, I know the wireless extensions don't appear until I bring the interface up, but...

CODE
# ifconfig eth0 up

SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such device


"No such device".

*tries to connect through the tray applet, and while the light is blinking, brings the interface up*

*gasp*
CODE
# ifconfig eth0 up

#


No error! But the stupid script dies a moment later, and bring the interface down. I try to kill the process while it's running, but as soon as I do, the interface goes down. Either that, or I manage to nab all of the processes that it runs in time, and it stays 'up'. However, it's still lacking wireless extensions. If I try it anyways...
CODE
# iwconfig eth0 essid "Brantley"

Error for wireless request "Set ESSID" (8B1A) :

   SET failed on device eth0; Function not implemented.


I have run the format time and time again. It never connects. I can't bring it up, except by the GUI applet, which also brings it down by itself shortly without connecting. I can bring it down, but not up. I can only bring it down after the GUI brought it up and I killed reams of scripts, but even then it's completly dead.

I AM NOT A HAPPY PERSON.

To answer a few questions now....
A) All commands were executed as root
cool.gif I'm running the latest version of the special kernel and ROM (SL-5600)
C) I know it's not a problem with the AP
D) PLEASE reply here, even if it's a "I have no clue", so at least I don't go wondering if anyone ever read this.
E) I'm 4 feet away from the AP. The only thing inbetween the zaurus/wifi card and the AP is air and probably several hundred dang-near invisible pieces of dust.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
powered_by_pengu...
post Jun 6 2004, 02:03 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 2-June 04
From: Preston, Uk
Member No.: 3,540



I'm having similair problems with a symbol spectrum24 card on a sl5500 (sharp rom 3.10). My prob is that it "can't connect to server", but from what i've read it's because 3.10 has problems with run as root so i'm guna upgrade my rom to 3.13 (when my cf card arrives sad.gif )
Only prob with that is, every time i try to restore from a backup... it crashes and i end up hard resetting. oh well, windows makes me do full reinstalls, why not my z as well.

ScytheBlade1 - I can't personally help you, but I've seen LOTS of signatures on here that say the owner uses an ambicom card, so I reckon your best bet is to start pm'ing people till somebody gives you some info that you don't know. As ambicom cards are meant to work straight out of the box, i'm sure you won't have any problems in finding someone here who says "oh, i just did this.....". Good luck with getting it sorted out (I know how much of a bitch it is to have something that should work, not work).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qman
post Jun 8 2004, 10:24 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 29-March 04
Member No.: 2,546



I also use a AmbiCom wifi card (Model WL1100C-CF) and just installed kismet 2.8.1 and it works. The only problems that I've encountered is that in oder to connect to your network after use you must shut down Kismet and eject and re-insert the card.

BTW what version of kismet are you guys using 2.8.1 or 3.0.1?



HTH
Qman...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Inuyasha
post Jun 8 2004, 11:16 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Canada
Member No.: 679



You can find it here, now that the Sharp DevNet is back up.

http://community.zaurus.com/projects/sl5500uss/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tz
post Jun 8 2004, 09:16 PM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 2-February 04
Member No.: 1,584



I am using a very recent kismet-devel branch (with my own patches for gzipped output files and to fix a problem with Cisco and Socket/spectrum24 cards for best signal).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikedivincent
post Jun 29 2004, 03:56 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-June 04
Member No.: 3,860



I upgraded to 3.13, have placed an X in the "execute with root provilege (not secure) and have the same issue "can't connect to the server". DOes anyone have any hints to make it work. I am using a Netgear MA701 CF 802.11b card - not sure if that is supported - I don't see it listed as a good card or a bad card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 26 2007, 05:16 AM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Sometimes ""can't connect to the server" messages happen when my Z doesn't have enough free memory to connect properly. I just wrote a long post at tyrannozaurus describing what I do about that.

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=node/544

I need plenty of free buffer space or tkcMail says it can't connect to server.

Maybe kismet also needs plenty of buffer space?

And I've found a simple trick to clear buffer space, just hunt for a file that doesn't exist, wink.gif as follows:

bash# find / -name xxxxxx

HTH smile.gif
sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 26 2007, 08:37 AM
Post #23





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I think Kismet must be a memory hog... if I leave it running on my drive home which takes in Cambridge Science Park, I get about four pages full of wireless networks, of which a third are in the village where I live. Kismet slows to a crawl and is almost unusable at that point - trying to scroll through the list is so slow as to be unusable.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 11:44 AM