OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dial Up CF modems
post Oct 21 2003, 08:52 AM
Post #1





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Anyone have any luck using the Zonet ZCF5610 56k dial up CF modem with the SL-5500? Mine is recognized by the unit, and will begin to connect, but hang up in "authenticating" until I abort the attempt. I've flashed the ROM to the latest version; problem still exists. Any suggestions. (ISP is localnet.com).

levitis
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mmelbert
post Oct 21 2003, 09:48 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 25-September 03
Member No.: 491



dont know....I have a Hawking CF690V Modem CF Card. Worked great right out of the box.

What Rom are you using?
What is your connection timeout set to?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Oct 22 2003, 10:49 AM
Post #3





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



I'm using the Sharp ROM ver 3.1. timeout is set to max (180). Is there anyway to view the login in realtime on the terminal screen for troubleshooting purposes. I've heard that the problem could be in the login script (i.e., using different terminology from what the ISP is used to seeing. BTW, I can connect to ISP OK from Linux RH on desktop PC.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mmelbert
post Oct 22 2003, 01:52 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 25-September 03
Member No.: 491



I dont know of any way to see the login script.

Do you know what authentication protocol your ISP is using? PAP, CHAP???

My guess is that it is using PAP. Make sure you chose that authentication protocol on the Z.
Sorry I cant help tooo much here. I have OZ Rom and have not useed the Sharp Roms or their derivatives latetly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Oct 22 2003, 07:30 PM
Post #5





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Do you find there's greater hardware (CF modem) compatibility with OZ Rom? If I try that rom, can I simply re-flash back to Sharp Ver 3.1 if I want to?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mmelbert
post Oct 24 2003, 12:03 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 25-September 03
Member No.: 491



you should be able to flash back. I would try the latest OZ release...3.3. It is an unstable release. After the flash you will need to install the ppp or kppp packages. Set it up in there and it just worked for me fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 07:30 PM