OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> British summer time (Daylight savings time)
lardman
post Mar 29 2004, 07:50 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



BST has just started. Is there a way of telling the software that this is the case (other than pretending I live in France, with which I'm sure you Americans can see the problem ;-))


Simon

P.S. I thought I'd seen something similar (in fact I thought I'd asked something similar when we went to GMT 6 months or so ago, but I couldn't find a post nor could I find a setting)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ced
post Mar 29 2004, 07:55 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,104



and about living in France for "a better summer time"... :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Foxdie
post Mar 29 2004, 07:59 AM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 8-November 03
From: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Member No.: 875



I'm afraid there isn't an option in any of the administration options OR a user profile to compensate for GMT / BST that I can find. Perhaps org knows of a way. I wouldn't hold your breath for it though smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Mar 29 2004, 08:17 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



I have my timezone set to "London" and my Zaurus sorted it all out for me. I've got a tkcROM on an SL5000 but I'm pretty sure the Sharp ROMs had London on as well, and I'm pretty sure my OZ Zaurus has it (but I don't have that here to check whether it worked or not - I'll let you know). I set it in Settings - Date/Time and I'm also forced to at least check it when ever I reboot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 8 2004, 04:51 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Looks like the board has changed somehow, it's now on BST (and had been for the past few days to tell the truth) so I'm no longer living in France.

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Apr 8 2004, 06:05 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



Most US states put their clocks forward this past weekend. They're a week behind Europe when it comes to putting the clock forward.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
.mau.
post Apr 8 2004, 06:18 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 23-May 03
From: Milano Italy
Member No.: 26



QUOTE
BST has just started. Is there a way of telling the software that this is the case (other than pretending I live in France, with which I'm sure you Americans can see the problem ;-))


Pardon me, but what is the problem? at least if I digit "date" I get
time zone CEST, so DST is in force.

ciao, .mau.[/code]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Apr 8 2004, 06:27 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



Considering the forum this is in, I think Lardman is talking about the ZUG website clock, not the clock on his Zaurus.

BTW, the only website timezone setting I know of can be reached by clicking the Profile link at the top of the forums page, then clicking the 'Change Postnuke Profile' button at the top of that. If that doesn't change what times you see in the forums then I guess the forum-postnuke link isn't quite there or something.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 8 2004, 06:32 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Yep I was, sorry for the confusion.

However I also encountered the other problem - If you're using pdaXrom and you want timezones to work grab the /etc/localtime file from your desktop box.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
.mau.
post Apr 8 2004, 07:02 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 23-May 03
From: Milano Italy
Member No.: 26



ok, I stand corrected - I got the message from the homepage, so I did not check the forum it was in.
AFAIK, PHPBB2 and PostNuke do not know about timezones, unfortunately.
ciao, .mau.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th September 2014 - 03:58 PM