OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> SL-6000 touch screen not responding?
cvmiller
post Apr 5 2004, 08:07 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



Has anyone seen the touch screen on the SL-6000 become non-responsive (such as taps don't work)?

I have seen this a couple of times, restarting Qtopia (read: not rebooting) seems to fix it.

I was getting this in conjunction with trying to get Kismet running last night. After quiting Kismet (in a terminal) and re-enabling the wlan interface, the touch screen stops working.

This could be something with the way I have kismet configured (since it isn't detecting anything right now). I am still trying to get 2.8.1 (in which the ipk says that it is 2.6.0) working.

But I thought I would pass on this oddity.

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 7)
boosalis
post Apr 5 2004, 08:29 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 28-January 04
From: clovis CA USA
Member No.: 1,580



I've seen the 6000 hang or even lock up on me especially when you power on and start clicking on the desktop before it is ready.

The desktop appears but it takes 5 seconds or so for the touch screen to become active.

Older programs not configured for VGA mode start up slow as the screen dynamically changes Quarter VGA mode.

Personally I see no speed ups in the 6000 then the 5500, in fact I'd say it is slower for programs to start up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gmontag
post Apr 5 2004, 09:00 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 2-April 04
Member No.: 2,627



I had the same problem and had to reflash my machine. I thought the digitizer had failed and only when in maintenace mode did the digitizer work. I had been trying to get the vnc server runnning. Be sure and use the new vnc server from sgtsystems. I hope someone comes up with an easier way. Rebooting and restarting did not fix it for me. Did you get kismet working? Please post a copy of the .conf file if you did.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gmontag
post Apr 5 2004, 09:02 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 2-April 04
Member No.: 2,627



I also see big difference when using an cf card versus a mirodrive. CF card is a lot faster.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post Apr 5 2004, 11:07 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



QUOTE
I also see big difference when using an cf card versus a mirodrive. CF card is a lot faster.


Just out of interest, what sort of speed are you getting on cf read/writes.

is it more than 1mb/sec. ?

Pete.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Apr 5 2004, 05:16 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE
I had the same problem and had to reflash my machine.  I thought the digitizer had failed and only when in maintenace mode did the digitizer work.  I had been trying to get the vnc server runnning.  Be sure and use the new vnc server from sgtsystems.  I hope someone comes up with an easier way.  Rebooting and restarting did not fix it for me.  Did you get kismet working?  Please post a copy of the .conf file if you did.


Hmm, I'll count myself lucky. Just restarting Qt did the trick (of getting the digizer back).

Yes, I have noticed that the 6000 needs a few seconds (perhaps as many as 5) before it is ready to go to work after waking up. But my digitizer outtage was not after a start up, but after stopping Kismet.

I will be sure to post my Kismet.conf should I get it working. I was using an older version on my 5500, because I couldn't get this version to work. Interestingly enough, the older version isn't recognized as a package by the add/remove software program (works fine on my 5500).

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gmontag
post Apr 6 2004, 05:26 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 2-April 04
Member No.: 2,627



How do you just restart qtopia. My unit is doing it again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
v8esprit
post Apr 6 2004, 04:20 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 1-March 04
Member No.: 2,066



My 6000 click ability has never given me a problem at all. There is a delay once it come out of suspend, but its less than 5 seconds, more like 3 at the most.
I sense that SD is faster than my CF.

-Lox
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 01:27 AM