OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kismet on the 6000
mez_Vipul
post Jan 28 2005, 08:54 PM
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-December 04
Member No.: 5,832



I was able to get kismet running on the Z6K, thanks to the tutorial, but I am having the same problem as some of the other people here in that the Zaurus freezes once you close it.

Did anybody find a solution to this problem yet ?


QUOTE(nilch @ Dec 20 2004, 09:44 PM)
QUOTE(DrWily @ Dec 3 2004, 01:38 PM)
Does anyone else's Zaurus lock up after running Kismet for so long?  I have to yank out my battery to reboot it and I can see it getting slower as kismet runs.

I followed the instructions too and now have Kismet running.

But sadly, after finding a few networks, it just freezes up the whole Z.
I have to do a reset - the <Power> <Rec> button and reset switch on the back .

(BTW) how do we do a soft reset on the 6000L ?

I dont know why kismet is hanging up as of yet ...
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Mar 24 2005, 10:44 AM
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



Hi,
I have a z6kl, and I am trying to find kismet_3.0.1c-20031228_arm.ipk. So far all of the sites that I have been too, which list a link to it, are dry.

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scheck.r
post Mar 24 2005, 02:00 PM
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 5-December 04
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 5,776



enjoy !
Attached File(s)
Attached File  kismet_3.0.1c_20031228_arm.ipk ( 1.19MB ) Number of downloads: 520
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Mar 25 2005, 04:41 AM
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



QUOTE(scheck.r @ Mar 24 2005, 10:00 PM)
enjoy !
*


Thanks a lot1
Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Mar 25 2005, 09:09 AM
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



Hi there,
I have been trying to install the kismet_3.0.1c_20031228_arm.ipk on my z6kl, but the install is not sucessful.

The message I am getting when installing is:
ipkg_install_file: ERROR unpacking data.tar.gz from kismet_3.0.1c_20031228_arm.ipk

Thoughts, anyone?

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Mar 25 2005, 01:33 PM
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



corrupt file? file from OZ? Bad download?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Mar 25 2005, 03:54 PM
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



the file is identical to my local copy. so should work fine. make sure you are enough space in your internal flash for unpacking.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Mar 27 2005, 07:04 PM
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



QUOTE(xjqian @ Mar 25 2005, 11:54 PM)
the file is identical to my local copy. so should work fine. make sure you are enough space in your internal flash for unpacking.
*


Yep that did it. smile.gif
What a memory hog! I had already remove a number of programs; boy talk about reducing what I have on my Zaurus. Kesmit works fine though.

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Apr 6 2005, 10:02 PM
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Anybody try the new kismet_2005.01.R1_arm.ipk from kismetwireless? I got it to install but when I try to run it it gives me a bus error...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post May 3 2005, 01:17 PM
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(BarryW @ Apr 6 2005, 10:02 PM)
Anybody try the new kismet_2005.01.R1_arm.ipk from kismetwireless?  I got it to install but when I try to run it it gives me a bus error...
*


No, I haven't. I was about to thought (thanks for the update). The 2004 version of kismet also gave a bus error, so there is something wrong there.

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post May 3 2005, 05:08 PM
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



there was a post on uclx compression and bus errors on the 3000 a day or two ago. maybe this is related? I think it said kismet was uclx compressed, but that the issue with bus errors is genrally a lack of decompression space. maybe permanently uncompress the bin?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jun 8 2005, 09:48 AM
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(adf @ May 3 2005, 05:08 PM)
there was a post on uclx compression and bus errors on the 3000 a day or two ago. maybe this is related?  I think it said kismet was uclx compressed, but that the issue with bus errors is genrally a lack of decompression space.  maybe permanently uncompress the bin?
*


Thanks for the tip. That did the trick. I uncompressed the kismet binary (and kismet-ui) using uclx -d and now the lastest kismet runs quite well!

Thanks again,

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jun 8 2005, 01:14 PM
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



QUOTE(cvmiller @ Jun 8 2005, 07:48 AM)
Thanks for the tip. That did the trick. I uncompressed the kismet binary (and kismet-ui) using uclx -d and now the lastest kismet runs quite well!


what did you use for the "source=" line?

It would seem that there's a number of changes from the 2003 version to the 2005 version of kismet, and "prism2, wlan0, prism2source" no longer is valid.

I'm not sure if it's correct or not, but I'm using

"wlanng,wlan0,prism2source" which seems to work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jun 9 2005, 03:32 PM
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(ken @ Jun 8 2005, 01:14 PM)
QUOTE(cvmiller @ Jun 8 2005, 07:48 AM)
Thanks for the tip. That did the trick. I uncompressed the kismet binary (and kismet-ui) using uclx -d and now the lastest kismet runs quite well!


what did you use for the "source=" line?

It would seem that there's a number of changes from the 2003 version to the 2005 version of kismet, and "prism2, wlan0, prism2source" no longer is valid.

I'm not sure if it's correct or not, but I'm using

"wlanng,wlan0,prism2source" which seems to work.
*



Yes, there are changes, as I also discoverd that prism2 was no longer a valid choice. I am also using "wlanng, wlan0, sniffer" for my source. (the last field, sniffer, can be any string). With this setting Kismet successfully detects my AP at home, and it caught a couple of Network probe frames (from a nearby PC) at work.

I hope this helps,

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ken
post Jun 9 2005, 04:02 PM
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,063



ok, that takes care of one aspect. I've been trying to do it all from the console, and haven't gotten very far yet.

The first part of the problem is to get the interface up. I've discovered that I can do a:

usbctl on 1

and that'll turn it on. I'm still trying to get it to go in "mode monitor" that I keep reading about. No luck so far.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 11:36 PM