OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Good database for c750
markbedish
post Apr 27 2004, 04:03 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 24-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 1,526



Hi,

Anyone have good ideas for a decent database on the sharp rom?
I have tried tkccard but it is not very sophisticated., e.g. only sorts on 1 column, slow with import/export etc. I have mysql loaded but want something with a decent front end.

Is this the trigger I need to jump onto Cacko qt or pdaxrom? I would love to but as a newbie, dont want to brick the 750 and would also like to return to the sharp, just in case ... Any UK users willing to share their experiences?

Thanks for a great forum!

Mark
(Surrey,UK)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grey_moon
post Apr 27 2004, 04:07 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 2,059



decent frontend? how about phpmyadmin? has anyone tried that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
terminate
post Apr 27 2004, 04:37 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 8-April 04
Member No.: 2,552



i used both mysql and sqlite on my sl5500, you can get a nice qt frontend for sqlite, don't remember the name
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jp40
post Apr 27 2004, 06:23 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 11-November 03
Member No.: 772



I have used Mysql 4.0.16 and phpMyAdmin
Both seem to work alright.

I have a full version of tkcRekall but this has some problems on the C760.

It would be ideal if it worked properly with the latest python on the c760

:twisted:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jmbowman
post Apr 27 2004, 07:46 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 36



Have you tried PortaBase? (Disclaimer: I wrote it.) It's still only a 1-table database, but it does support multiple-column sorting and there's a desktop version of it for both Windows and Linux, so you can do import/export operations there if the Zaurus version isn't fast enough for you. It isn't a substitute for a full SQL database, but it's fairly easy to use and full-featured enough to be useful for a pretty broad variety of tasks.

Jeremy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
markbedish
post Apr 27 2004, 12:23 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 24-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 1,526



I tried to install Portabase but it gave me a 'sorry something went wrong' message. The application appeared in my app tab though but having tried it am not sure it is working, as it wont see any text files for import.


I might take a look at phpmyadmin though as I did get mysql working!

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jmbowman
post Apr 27 2004, 02:07 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 36



Were you low on space when you installed PortaBase? Version 1.9 uses about 1.75 MB. Another possibility is that another application installer did something weird to /opt/QtPalmtop/etc/mime.types, which is updated by the post-installation script; after installation it should contain entries for application/portabase (pob) and text/x-csv (csv). Those are the only possible reasons that come to mind for the installer error message...

Note that PortaBase only considers files with a ".csv" extension as valid CSV files, so files with ".txt" or such won't be listed. Also, you need to create a new file and define its format before you can import data from a CSV file; hence it isn't an option when choosing "Import" from the file selector menu (XML and MobileDB files define their data types, so they can be imported directly as new PortaBase files). Instead you need to create or open a file and choose the "Import" menu item shown in the data viewer screen.

Unfortunately, CSV import in PortaBase is kind of like the Debian installer; it hasn't been improved much since the first version because I only had to deal with it when first migrating my data, but it scares some people off because it's the first part of the program they use. I plan to add a new CSV import dialog in version 2.0 that makes this a little more user-friendly, so you can define the format for the new file while looking at data from the CSV file to be imported, similar to the CSV import dialogs in common spreadsheet applications.

Hope this helps,

Jeremy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Murahachibu
post Apr 27 2004, 09:53 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-January 04
From: Japan
Member No.: 1,554



Jeremy,

I love portabase. Thanks!

Quick question: Are there any plans in the works to enable both screen views possible on the 7XX units?

That's the only real thing lacking for me right now.

Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kenroy
post Apr 27 2004, 10:19 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-February 04
From: Japan
Member No.: 1,963



QUOTE
I tried to install Portabase but it gave me a 'sorry something went wrong' message. The application appeared in my app tab though but having tried it am not sure it is working, as it wont see any text files for import.


The same thing happens when I try to install PortaBase on my SL-C860 and I definitely had enough internal memory available. The application does seem to work though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PowerZ
post Apr 28 2004, 02:49 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 1,052



Jeremy --

Portabase is great. I have used it for both my own DBs as well as some existing reference Palm DBs. The import enhancements sound great. Keep up the excellent work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Miami_Bob
post Apr 28 2004, 04:38 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 10-April 04
From: Miami FL
Member No.: 2,781



Jeremy

A repository of templates & example databases would be GREATLY appreciated by us older, less creative types <G>!


THANKS!


Bob W
Miami FL
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Apr 28 2004, 05:31 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



I have no problems installing portabase on a tkcrom 760
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jmbowman
post Apr 28 2004, 12:05 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 23-May 03
Member No.: 36



Murahachibu: If you mean landscape and portrait, you just need to tap and hold the application icon and uncheck "Display with magnified screen" in the resulting dialog; this is standard for all applications that also run on the SL-5x00 models. Otherwise, I'm not sure what you mean...

kenroy (and others): Did you also get this message when installing version 1.8? If not, I suspect it's somehow related to a change I made in the post-installation script; I only did that in order to handle cases where a previous application installer didn't end the mime.types file correctly, so if it's causing this problem for enough people I should probably just change it back. I can put together a package using the old script if somebody wants to test it and see if that eliminates the error message.

Miami_Bob: I'd like to see a repository of files and file templates also, but don't really have time to set one up and maintain it (at least without slowing down the pace of development on the application itself); this has been on the "Ways to Contribute" page for quite a while, but no volunteers so far.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PowerZ
post Apr 28 2004, 05:55 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 1,052



jmbowman wrote:
QUOTE
I'd like to see a repository of files and file templates also, but don't really have time to set one up and maintain it (at least without slowing down the pace of development on the application itself); this has been on the "Ways to Contribute" page for quite a while, but no volunteers so far.


Jeremy - Why not allow anyone to post the templates as some PocketPC databases do?

Also, as a suggestion (probably not the best place to post this, but...) what about a Windows Mobile 2003 port? There are a few (and very few) things available for that OS that force me into a dual OS mode and having data available with both PDAs would be awesome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikew
post Apr 28 2004, 11:37 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 19-March 04
Member No.: 2,402



Murahachibu: You should find that Portabase will automaticall move between landscape & portrait modes when you swivel the screen on the clam shell models, it works on my C760.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 04:07 PM