OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 12 13 14  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Yes, I loved it! [ 87 ] ** [73.11%]
Yes, so-so... [ 13 ] ** [10.92%]
Yes, didn't like it. [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
No [ 19 ] ** [15.97%]
Total Votes: 64
Guests cannot vote 
matthis
post Nov 18 2006, 01:09 AM
Post #196





Group: Members
Posts: 218
Joined: 12-February 06
From: Tokyo
Member No.: 9,124



About compiling stratagus 2.1 instead of 2.0: stratagus with version 2.1 has switched to using opengl and refreshing each frame entirely, thus making it slower than 2.0 on the zaurus.

Please tell me I'm wrong! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmxer55
post Nov 22 2006, 04:12 PM
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 8,812



QUOTE(matthis @ Nov 18 2006, 02:09 AM)
About compiling stratagus 2.1 instead of 2.0: stratagus with version 2.1 has switched to using opengl and refreshing each frame entirely, thus making it slower than 2.0 on the zaurus.

Please tell me I'm wrong!  wink.gif
*

How is it possible that pdaXrom has 2.1 and the Sharp rom only has 2.0?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
/dev/null
post Nov 12 2007, 11:33 AM
Post #198





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 20,761



I have installed on cacko rom 1.23 (zaurus 3200) stratagus and data.wc2 The game is ok but the sound not. The problem is the music intro (file default.mod.gz in music directory) toccata.mod It's croaking while the other files (*.wav) are good. any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 12 2007, 12:25 PM
Post #199





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Four thoughts:

-Bad rip
-Higher bit rate
-More CPU usage in the background while that one tries to play, causing it to play poorly
-Some combination of the above

I'm no expert in this area, but those are the things that occur to me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
/dev/null
post Nov 13 2007, 01:05 PM
Post #200





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 20,761



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Nov 12 2007, 12:25 PM) *
Four thoughts:

-Bad rip
-Higher bit rate
-More CPU usage in the background while that one tries to play, causing it to play poorly
-Some combination of the above

I'm no expert in this area, but those are the things that occur to me.



bad rip and higher bit rate I don't believe because stratagus works good. Then when I play I don't use program in background.. sad.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
snk4ever
post Nov 14 2007, 05:48 AM
Post #201





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 12-November 05
From: France
Member No.: 8,522



That's probably not this but did you uncheck the memory preloading in the options for launching the Sharp PIM apps ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
/dev/null
post Nov 14 2007, 01:37 PM
Post #202





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 20,761



QUOTE(snk4ever @ Nov 14 2007, 05:48 AM) *
That's probably not this but did you uncheck the memory preloading in the options for launching the Sharp PIM apps ?


I don't understand, can you explain me? rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 14 2007, 06:24 PM
Post #203





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



If you tap and hold the stylus on the icons, it will bring up a window, which has the option to "pre-load" apps, which uses RAM, but makes them load faster. If you uncheck that box, you can free up some RAM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
/dev/null
post Nov 16 2007, 02:31 AM
Post #204





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 20,761



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Nov 14 2007, 06:24 PM) *
If you tap and hold the stylus on the icons, it will bring up a window, which has the option to "pre-load" apps, which uses RAM, but makes them load faster. If you uncheck that box, you can free up some RAM.


I tap and hold on stratagus icon, this is the screen shot, but it isn't the option to "pre-load" apps.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  scrn009.JPG ( 20.82K ) Number of downloads: 11
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 16 2007, 11:48 AM
Post #205





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Sorry, not on Stratagus, on the other apps themselves. Go through all of them and uncheck the box (I can't remember which ones have it).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Nov 16 2007, 12:15 PM
Post #206





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I took a screenshot of Address Book's "properties"
Uncheck "Fast Load"
Most of the PIM apps will have Fast Load checked by default in a newly flashed Sharp or Cacko ROM.
Some other apps may also have Fast Load checked, but look at the PIM apps first.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  sc_14.12.55_Fri_Nov_16_2007.png ( 28.05K ) Number of downloads: 8
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 12 13 14
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 08:22 PM