OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Yes, I loved it! [ 87 ] ** [73.11%]
Yes, so-so... [ 13 ] ** [10.92%]
Yes, didn't like it. [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
No [ 19 ] ** [15.97%]
Total Votes: 64
Guests cannot vote 
TonyOlsen
post May 8 2004, 06:05 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I suspect the lua driver I found on the web (see above) works. I no longer get any lua error messages. I suspect that the one compiled above has a problem with it (because of the socket errors).

I think that the Windows WarGus makes a "data" directory, whereas the other os makes a "data.wc2" directory. That would explain my confusion. I suspect I have the data files I need.

I think the problem is the screen resolution. When I try running it I keep getting 1 or 2 error messages that say:

CODE
Display size = 480x640


If you type

CODE
./stratagus -h


...you get the help screen. V=1 is 640x480, and 2,3,4, and 5 go up from there. I think that WarGus thinks that my screen is 480x640, even though I'm running terminal in landscape mode, and it says it can't run it. When I switch to 480x640 mode, it doesn't say the display error message, but it gives other error messages.

Why does stratagus think I'm in 480x640 mode when I'm actually in 640x480 mode? Is it getting that reading incorrectly from somewhere? I suspect that if I can change it, it should work.

What do you think?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 8 2004, 06:23 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Ethereal,

That's the difference. About 10 years ago a friend gave me a cracked copy of WarCraft II (doesn't require the CD). I played it and loved it. About 1 year later I finally bought the game (to ease my conscience), but I never actually used the CD... I continued playing the cracked version (only 16 MB and no CD required). That was 9 years and 8 moves ago... I haven't seen that CD in ages, although I DO have the cracked game still. Apparently (from my post above) my cracked game came from Australia or UK, even though my CDs were US.

I already bought the game once (and actually, all I wanted was WarCraft II, but it wasn't sold by itself anymore, so I had to buy the whole battlechest instead... even though I didn't care for WarCraft I and wasn't really interested in the expension set.). I really don't want ot have to buy it again... Can anyone talk to me offline and see if I can get a copy of your "data.wc2" directory?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 8 2004, 07:49 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



Auughh! My worst nightmare--the silent failure!

OK, I was getting an "undefined symbol: lua_open" error with tecknobabble's liblua, so I changed to the lua_0.4_arm.ipk, and now

# ./stratagus -d ./data.wc2 -v 6

yields...nothing! The screen on the Z flickers (not even long enough to display a perceptible start screen) and the prompt comes back, with no further messages from stratagus. Nothing in /var/log/messages, either.

Help, please--not only does it not work, but now there's no error message to troubleshoot!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 8 2004, 08:50 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



I couldn't make the stratagus binary posted here running. I compiled lua and stratagus from the sources. stratagus runs (or at least it thinks it does smile.gif, but I see garbage on the screen, garbage out of the speaker. It kinda look like the real warcraft screen, so I suspect it is working fine.

I suspect that the problem is with SDL. Which SDL package are you guys using on SL-CXX0 (Sharp ROM)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post May 8 2004, 09:37 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



I tried running it with the bos data pack (which works on my pc) and get the same, ie nothing with or without -v.

-e does the same (should launch the editor)

I am using the 1.2.6-zports_c7x0-1 libsdl (from package manager) and ceds compile of stratagus.

If i type echo $? to get the return code it is always 255, that is the only hint of an error message I get.

lucho, how about posting your binaries for us to test?

They seem to get a little further.

Peter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post May 8 2004, 09:49 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



QUOTE
I think the problem is the screen resolution.  When I try running it I keep getting 1 or 2 error messages that say:

CODE
Display size = 480x640


Why does stratagus think I'm in 480x640 mode when I'm actually in 640x480 mode?  Is it getting that reading incorrectly from somewhere?  I suspect that if I can change it, it should work.


That's not an error message, and it is coming from sdl.

It is a minor issue due to the fact that your screen is rotated and can be easily fixed with environment variables, if the game worked that is.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 8 2004, 09:49 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



Here is my binary. It doesn't depend on SDL or lua -- they are linked statically. The SDL library I used is 1.2.7 downloaded from the SDL website.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 8 2004, 10:12 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



I just compiled stratagus to use shared libSDL and tried it with libSDL_1.2.6-zports_c7x0-1_arm.ipk -- it worked! smile.gif)

Here is the new binary:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post May 8 2004, 10:38 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



QUOTE
I just compiled stratagus to use shared libSDL and tried it with libSDL_1.2.6-zports_c7x0-1_arm.ipk -- it worked! smile.gif)


That doesn't quite work for me, but only because my data directory is wrong. I just get a load of file not found type errors looking for the .wav files.

It still seems to be looking for orc type wav files even when trying to load bos.

I guess I need to look for another warcraft2 cd. The irony is that you can't actually buy it anywhere, except maybe from ebay, and blizzard wouldn't get anything from that sale anyway.

How does it play? is it fast enough to be useable?

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 8 2004, 10:48 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



I had to create 8MB swap file in order to play it. I also get alot of "Can't load the sound ..." but it still works.

It is playable -- I have to play it on a normal PC for a while to see how big is the difference.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 8 2004, 11:55 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



The latest ipk (posted above) works without the lua librarie! Thanks! smile.gif

It appears to get farther than before.

I type:

CODE
./stratagus -d ./ -v 1


It appears to be trying to draw the screen in 480x640 mode (instead of the 640x480 mode I'm in). It only quickly flashes that then exits. It was mentioend that the 480x640 mode is easy to be fixed via environment variables. Can someone post how to change/fix this? (Thanks smile.gif )

The page doesn't respond for a while... and then a page full of messages appears, including the "Can't open file '.....wav'" stuff mentioned above.

It then displays "stratagus" information (disclaimers, written by, etc), and then it says it can't find the file...

...and the terminal stops responding. I have to close terminal and re-open it to try again...

...but it looks like we're getting closer each time! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 8 2004, 12:02 PM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



TonyOlsen,

Which version of SDL do you have installed?

On my Z it does the same -- the only difference is that it is working wink.gif I don't see the error messages and stratagus information before I exit the game though -- I guess they are printed after the stratagus window is created.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 8 2004, 12:40 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



QUOTE
Which version of SDL do you have installed?


I opened "Add/Remove Programs" in QTopia and found 3 SDL libraries listed:

CODE
libSDL             1.2.6cvs-1

libSDL-mixer       1.2.5cvs-1

libSDL-net         1.2.5cvs-1


No other "SDL" libraries were listed. Am I missing a library, or are these the wrong versions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 8 2004, 01:08 PM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



TonyOlsen,

Try http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/zports/...rm.ipk?download
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 8 2004, 01:12 PM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



lucho,

So, I take it I'm using the wrong version? Does this replace only the main libSDL library, or all 3 of them? (I need to know since I assume I'll need to uninstall a library before installing the newer version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 04:16 AM