OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Yes, I loved it! [ 87 ] ** [73.11%]
Yes, so-so... [ 13 ] ** [10.92%]
Yes, didn't like it. [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
No [ 19 ] ** [15.97%]
Total Votes: 64
Guests cannot vote 
lucho
post May 9 2004, 02:40 PM
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



TonyOlsen,

I am on the fourth level (Human Campaign) smile.gif The music here is also garbled -- I muted it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 9 2004, 02:52 PM
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



lucho,

Do you know of any differences between your Zaurus and mine? Model? Installed libraries? Versions of Stratagus? Screen resolution (I'm running in landscape 640x480 VGA mode)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 9 2004, 02:57 PM
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



TonyOlsen,

SL-C760, one of the first cacko QTopia ROMs, libSDL_1.2.6-zports_c7x0-1_arm.ipk, no other libraries, VGA mode. I removed Fast Load from all apps and now I can run stratagus without swap file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 9 2004, 03:59 PM
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



That sounds close enough to mine.

My problem only appears when I click on a unit by tapping on the screen. At this point I take it the unit's menu buttons are supposed to appear... but I never see them. The system simply freezes/crashes. Maybe the stratagus isn't able to load up that menu?... maybe the needed datafiles aren't there.

There are 930 files in the data.wc2 directory. I would like to compare the files in my directory to those in yours. Could you e-mail me (offline... Ferris@Myself.Com ) a directory listing of all of the files in your data.wc2 directory? (Filenames, sizes, and relative/full path from data.wc2).

With that I can compare and see if anything is missing (I suspect some needed files, or an entire directory, may be missing, which is causing the crash).

Another thought as well... we may be using different versions of Stratagus. I'm using the one that was posted early on in this thread. It is 1037132 Bytes. What's your stratagus file size? Where did you download it from?

Also, do you set any environment variables before you play? Does WarCraft freeze up the Terminal when you leave the game?

Thanks, smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 9 2004, 06:26 PM
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



OK, I don't know if it's ever going to be playable in 240x320 (but thanks, lucho, for at least letting me try!), but I can scroll around the map, select units (but can't see the actions menu to make them do anything!)...at this point, the screen is the biggest handicap, closely followed by memory:
QUOTE
# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 29876 29024 852 0 152
Swap: 32764 25640 7124
Total: 62640 54664 7976


lucho, if you happen to compile another binary, a 480 x 640 mode for the SL-6000 folks who might want to play in portrait mode would be the only added touch I can suggest... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jagrka
post May 10 2004, 12:28 AM
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Tokyo, Japan
Member No.: 2,006



I have attempted unsuccessfully to run stratagus on my Zaurus SL-C760 with Sharp ROM 1.20 JP. In the process, I learned a few things that I hope to pass on to others more knowledgeable than myself (I am not a computer programmer, but an end user).
First, I believe I was successful in converting the Warcraft2 data to the data.wc2 directory using the wargus program on Windows 2000. The Windows version of wargus can be downloaded from the following URL:

http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/wargus/...e1.zip?download

It is important that one use the build.bat application and NOT the wartool.exe application. When I tried using the latter, it created a "data" folder that was not compatible. Instead, by issuing the command "build.bat /warcraft2", I was able to generate a "data.wc2" directory that appeared to be in the proper format (it will create this directory within the wargus directory). The total generated output was a 13.4 MB directory. Note that I did not use the original CD-ROM, nor is the original CD-ROM necessary. I had a version of Warcraft2 that was installed on my harddrive so that it could run independent of the CD-ROM. What is most important are the data files it is looking for in the "DATA" directory of the Warcraft2 game.

After bringing this "data.wc2" directory into my Zaurus on an SD card, I turned to getting the stratagus binary file to work. I downloaded the Zaurus compiled version provided above at the following URL:

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/index.php?n...=download&id=96

Attempts to run the program were unsuccessful. At first, I received repeated error messages about lacking the lua library. After installing the lua library files I downloaded at the URL below, I was able to get past these errors:

http://zaurus.zefamily.org/files/lua_0.4_arm.ipk

The SDL library is also essential, but I am not sure what version works (best). I am using libsdl_1.2.5-slzaurus20031118_arm.ipk since it appears to work best for my other applications on a SL-C760. If I use 1.2.6, prboom does not display correctly on a Zaurus 7x0. I tried installing 1.2.6 to see if stratagus would work, but I was unsuccessful in getting it to run with any of these versions of SDL.
When I execute the program using the command "./stratagus -d /mnt/card/data.wc2 -v 1", the screen briefly flickers, then it displays:

SlSharedManager: can't get proc entry
Display size= 480x680

I have experimented with the various parameters, but have not been able to get the program to run. I suspect that it is a display problem, perhaps related to SDL, but specifically related to the SL-C7x0 series. The others who have reported success runing stratagus were running it on earlier models. I thank ced for compiling the Linux Zaurus binary file, but I can't help wondering if the source code needs to be hacked/edited so it is optimized for a SL-C7x0.

I would welcome any assistance or advice from those who have greater experiencing with SDL and the unique display properties of the SL-C7x0. Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 01:26 AM
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



In this thread, there is a later version of Stratagus that was compiled without needing the lua libraries. My data.wc2 directory is 28.6 MB and contains 930 files. I also had tried creating the data.wc2 directory from the cracked version of WarCraft II, but I had used wartoool instead of build.bat, which resulted just like you said. I'm running on an SL-C860, and, like mentioned above in the thread (with the pictures requested) I'm able to get it to run up until the point when I click on a character... then it freezes up. (possibly needing lua library?)

Inside the data.wc2 directory there is a scripts directory which contains a bunch of lua files. The version of stratagus I was running was compiled without needing the lua libraries... so what happens when it attempts to run these lua scripts? Maybe that is my problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 01:43 AM
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I uninstalled my previosu version of the SDL libraries and installed the version posted to this forum (also the same version, but differen't port), and my PrBoom not only works, but now it isn't upside down anymore! smile.gif Try installing that version (and still keep you sdl-net and sdl-mixer libraries) and PrBoom should still work, and maybe WarCraft 2 will also work? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ced
post May 10 2004, 01:44 AM
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,104



TonyOlsen

"luco" has compiled stratagus statically with lua library therefore the binary has lua built into it.
If you want I can give you my dynamic lua library which I've used to compile my stratagus binary.
I can't test wc2 right now, I need to find the CD... (in my messy house) :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 01:51 AM
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Yes, I used that version of stratagus. The file size was smaller than the first one, so I incorrectly read the post as saying it didn't need the lua librraries, not that it had them built in. You're right, I missed that.

Ok... so I guess the lua library isn't the problem. hm...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jagrka
post May 10 2004, 07:25 AM
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Tokyo, Japan
Member No.: 2,006



I was wondering if someone could show me the text I need to compose a script to launch startagus? I am hoping to link that script to a graphic icon in the launcher. I tried writing several scripts, but the application never executed properly.
I want to launch stratagus with a script instead of manually issuing a command in the konsole. Everytime I run stratagus, I run out of memory, and it asks if I want to quit the konsole program. Usually, it freezes at that point.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 10 2004, 07:36 AM
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



QUOTE
Everytime I run stratagus, I run out of memory, and it asks if I want to quit the konsole program. Usually, it freezes at that point.


What device/ROM/memory model are you using? My 5600 (32MB RAM sad.gif ) required a 32MB swapfile to get as far as starting a scenario...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdralphs
post May 10 2004, 07:39 AM
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 30-September 03
Member No.: 530



'Jumping on the bandwagon a little late so I'm not 100% sure this question hasn't been asked before but it has to be asked. Would it be possible to run Stratagus on the SL-5500?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 08:28 AM
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



It sounds like low memory (32 MB and less) Zauri need special setup with a swapfile (see above)... but ... the 320x240 screen doesn't appear to be large enough to see all of the menu buttons needed to have units do things (see above). It looks like Stratagus will only really work on a VGA Zaurus and up... sad.gif

Correct me if I'm wrong on this.

On that note, is it possible that stratagus is crashing/freezing on mine because my 64 MB RAM (SL-C860) isn't enough? (I don't have a swap file... at least, not that I know of).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdralphs
post May 10 2004, 08:36 AM
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 30-September 03
Member No.: 530



lol -- thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 12:31 PM