OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Onboard development problems
Ashitaka
post Jul 30 2004, 02:21 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 7-June 04
From: Tokyo
Member No.: 3,599



As it seemed to solve many problems, I installed dev_img-1.5 on my Zaurus.
But as you can see on the 7th line of the autogen.sh log, probably due to the fact that all this is mounted, m4 called by aclocal throws an error about "no space left on device".
Does anyone know how to get round this problem ? Thanks !

QUOTE
$ ./autogen.sh
Generating build information using aclocal, automake and autoconf
This may take a while ...
acinclude.m4:5: warning: underquoted definition of COPY_ARCH_SRC
  run info '(automake)Extending aclocal'
  or see http://sources.redhat.com/automake/automak...nding%20aclocal
acinclude.m4:34: warning: underquoted definition of AM_PATH_ESD
configure.in:49: /mnt/dev/bin/m4: ERROR: Copying inserted file: No space left on device
autom4te: /mnt/dev/bin/m4 failed with exit status: 1
aclocal: autom4te failed with exit status: 1
configure.in: no proper invocation of AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE was found.
configure.in: You should verify that configure.in invokes AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE,
configure.in: that aclocal.m4 is present in the top-level directory,
configure.in: and that aclocal.m4 was recently regenerated (using aclocal).
src/Makefile.am:19: Libtool library used but `LIBTOOL' is undefined
src/Makefile.am:19:
src/Makefile.am:19: The usual way to define `LIBTOOL' is to add `AC_PROG_LIBTOOL'
src/Makefile.am:19: to `configure.in' and run `aclocal' and `autoconf' again.
/home/zaurus/automake/share/automake-1.8/am/depend2.am: am__fastdepCC does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
/home/zaurus/automake/share/automake-1.8/am/depend2.am: AMDEP does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
...
...
...


By the way, the 49th line of the configure.in file is :
QUOTE
AM_PROG_LIBTOOL
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Aug 4 2004, 02:00 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



How did you install the dev-img? Did you relogin after setup script has finished? What are you building? I wonder why you're not using ./configure script?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashitaka
post Aug 4 2004, 07:52 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 7-June 04
From: Tokyo
Member No.: 3,599



OK, here is more information. I thought it was maybe a common problem, but it seems not sad.gif

- Copied the file on my SD card and did ./image_setup dev_img-1.5 /mnt/dev
- relogged as zarus
- changed the PATH to make it correct (the install script added something like /home/zaurus/dev/-, but everything was installed in /home/zaurus/develop/-) : export PATH=/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/zaurus/develop/bin:/home/zaurus/develop/usr/local/bin.

I tried to compile libSDL from zports (1.2.6-5). I know I could just copy by hand the headers and the objects I have cross-compiled, but that is not the point here.

QUOTE
$ ./configure
checking build system type... armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnu
checking host system type... armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnu
checking target system type... armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnu
./configure: line 1516: syntax error near unexpected token `AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE(SDL,'
./configure: line 1516: `AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE(SDL, $SDL_VERSION)'


I told myself : just need to rerun autogen.sh for the build informations to adapt to this compiling environment, and I had the problem explained above...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Aug 4 2004, 11:27 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



Did you try to compile any other package that uses configure script?

Also, I've just noticed that you're running default Sharp ROM. There might be problems, since I've never tested on that version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashitaka
post Aug 4 2004, 11:53 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 7-June 04
From: Tokyo
Member No.: 3,599



Unfortunately I HAVE to use that ROM, since we are doing it to use some IPv6 mobility features that were developed by USAGI just for it sad.gif

Other configures seem to work better, but now I am looking at other problems, I'll post as soon as I have more info...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashitaka
post Aug 5 2004, 12:43 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 7-June 04
From: Tokyo
Member No.: 3,599



OK one of the first problems is that I can not write in the mounted development image. This must be the cause of my first problem with aclocal, and means you can not do most of "make install".
Since I suppose aclocal was not included just to be pretty, it must be usually possible to write in /home/zaurus/develop/, even though I am dubious about writing in a mounted file... Maybe is it because the development image is mounted on a FAT SD card ?

Thank you maslovsky for helping me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 07:12 AM