OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> /usr/QtPalmtop.rom permissions and slocate
vinc17
post Aug 1 2004, 11:48 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 27-July 04
From: Lyon, France
Member No.: 4,122



On the SL-C860 with Sharp ROM:

Does anyone know why /usr/QtPalmtop.rom and its subdirectories don't have read and execute permissions for everybody? This is rather silly! This means that some setgid programs needing a library from it, like slocate, won't be able to run under the (default) zaurus account.

CODE
zaurus:~> locate
locate: error while loading shared libraries: libqte.so.2: cannot load shared object file: No such file or directory


Well, I get this when I run locate from Qkonsole, but not from a ssh connection (id outputs uid=500(zaurus) gid=500(qpe) in both cases), even when I set LD_LIBRARY_PATH to the same string. Any idea?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Aug 2 2004, 12:24 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



Are you sure it's a permissions problem and not a path problem?

On my 5600 with the Sharp ROM, everything under /usr/QtPalmtop.rom is readable and executable by root and anyone in the qpe group (which includes the zaurus user).

/usr/QtPalmtop.rom/lib isn't in the path at all because just about everything under there is linked from /home/QtPalmtop in one way or another, but for some reason the default shell doesn't have /home/QtPalmtop/lib in the path and only has /usr/lib . ssh and qkonsole may well be running different shells and hence may be getting different environments.

Have you tried putting /home/QtPalmtop/lib in the LD_LIBRARY_PATH variable?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vinc17
post Aug 2 2004, 02:01 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 27-July 04
From: Lyon, France
Member No.: 4,122



I don't think it is a path problem. The PATH is the same (I checked that). By default, the LD_LIBRARY_PATH isn't the same, but modifying it so that it is the same doesn't change anything. I also thought about other environment variables, and modified them to have an almost identical environment, but again, this doesn't change anything.

QUOTE
Have you tried putting /home/QtPalmtop/lib in the LD_LIBRARY_PATH variable?


It already is in LD_LIBRARY_PATH (except with the ssh connection, where locate works very well). I think I'll need to install the strace package and see the differences...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vinc17
post Aug 3 2004, 09:22 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 27-July 04
From: Lyon, France
Member No.: 4,122



I've install strace, but it doesn't provide any information since when I use "strace -o strace.out locate", I don't get any error!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 03:03 PM