OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Xqt installation
NathanA
post Aug 9 2004, 12:01 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9-August 04
From: Nashville, TN
Member No.: 4,234



I am trying to install Xqt on my Zaurus SL-5500 and so far appear to be failing. I followed some instructions I found here (http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=5381&st=15) which led me to install the following packages:

xqt-fonts-misc
xqt-server
glibc-locale-eucjp
xbase-etc
xlibs
xqt-startup-scripts
xbase-clients
blackbox
gdk-pixbuf
glib-addition
gtk

everything seemed to go smoothly, but when I run Start X, the icon sort of "lights up" but nothing noticeable happens (the icon stays bright until I run something else). If I run X/Qt Server, I get an x-win looking background with the X cursor that behaves strangely. If I enter a letter, the screen goes away and I'm back to Qtopia.

Running xinit from the terminal, I get:
CODE
xinit: No such file or directory (errno 2): no server "X" in PATH

Use the -- option, or make sure that /opt/QtPalmtop/bin is in your path and that "X" is a program or a link to the right type of server for your display.  Possible server names include:

[here there is a pause]

giving up.
xinit: Connection refused (errno 111): unable to connect to X server
xinit: No such process (errno 3): Server error.


I tried unistalling the locale and font ipks since that was a suggestion I read somewhere, but it didn't seem to help.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance,
Nathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dhns
post Aug 10 2004, 12:38 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 699
Joined: 26-February 04
From: near Munich, Germany
Member No.: 2,043



I have learned that you have to install Xqt server 0.0.8 and not 0.0.9 on the 5500 series.

-- hns
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Aug 10 2004, 01:21 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



@NathanA: Which ROM are you using? If it's OZ then I made some posts a while back about how I got it working - you need to move the files from /home/zaurus to /root and chmod +x the x11r6 (I think) file somewhere under /etc.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NathanA
post Aug 10 2004, 08:05 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9-August 04
From: Nashville, TN
Member No.: 4,234



Okay, I installed X-server 0.0.8 and that seemed to make the cursor behave correctly.

I still can't "startx" or "xinit", though. Here's what I'm trying to do. I need to log in via ssh to a remote linux computer (I can do this) and run an application on the host computer and view the display on the Zaurus. I'm able to do this from another desktop running linux, but the PDA says 'unable to open display ""'.

I'm using ROM Version 2.38.

Thanks,
Nathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NathanA
post Aug 10 2004, 08:23 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9-August 04
From: Nashville, TN
Member No.: 4,234



What is supposed to happen when I launch "Start X" or "X/Qt Server" from the applications menu?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bedman
post Aug 11 2004, 10:47 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-June 04
Member No.: 3,867



Startx or xinit look for a filename called X but Xqt-server provides only the Xqt binary. So make a symlink from X->Xqt startx will work!

Bedman
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NathanA
post Aug 12 2004, 09:08 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9-August 04
From: Nashville, TN
Member No.: 4,234



Excellent, that was easy.

So now XQt seems to be functioning properly, and I can even run my application over ssh like I wanted.

The problem is that everything goes off the screen, like it's using the wrong resolution maybe? Anybody know a fix?

Also, I can't seem to use the software keyboard. Whenever I do, the Xserver goes away

--Nathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Sep 6 2004, 12:48 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



This is a HowTo for installing and running X/Qt. All this information is probably in the discussion threads but I found them too meandering to be useful.

It is heavily based on a HowTo that I found on the German forum Z-portal Info by JoPeters with some additions by Chris. I used babelfish to translate it to English, tested the instructions on a C860 with the Sharp ROM, fixed some of the translation and added a few things. It worked for me. I tried to put it in the ZUG howtos area but it wouldn't let me log in.

You need to download and install the following packages from the X/Qt site. Make sure to install the packages in that order. The package installer complains of some dependencies but installs everything. I have installed them all in internal flash. According to the very terse howto in here one can install a couple (but not all) of these packages in an ext2-formatted SD card, but I have not tried and JoPeters reported difficulties on the German forum.

1. xqt-fonts-misc
2. xqt-server
3. glibc-locale
4. xbase-etc
5. xlibs
6. xqt-startup-scripts
7. xbase-client
8. blackbox
9. rxvt

After installation two new icons appear on the applications tab:
X/QT server (starts the X/QT server and makes it possible to connect to an
external x server) and
Start X (starts a local x-server and makes it possible for X programs to run)

Start X can also be started from the console:
$ cd /opt/QtPalmtop/bin
$ ./startx-wrapper

In case you don't succeed to start X/QT, you must be sure to kill the running X/QT processes before trying again, otherwise there is no chance that X/QT will run.

I used the Start X icon. One must first disable starting with magnified screen by tap and holding the icon, otherwise it comes out in portrait mode. It takes a little while to start up but once it does you will get a grey background and an rxvt terminal window. Then you can run your X applications from the command line. I tried some Tcl-Tk scripts using tclkit, they seem to run fine but some of them came out too big.

To get out of X and get back to Qt press the menu button on the keyboard and select shutdown from the menu the pops up.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
myotis
post Oct 12 2004, 08:00 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-October 04
Member No.: 4,959



HELP!
I got the Xqt installed on an 5600 with original ROM but the screen parameters are were incorrect.
1. The screen is rotated
2. The screen is devided into two parts the physical screen boundary is not alligned with the virtual screen boundary.
3. The screen is not updated, I need to tap severeal times on the screen and where the pen hits the screen, the "new" contend of that precise spot is shown.

Has anyone observed the same?
and knows a fix, or at least where to find the config-file??


Thanks


Myotis
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Karlos
post Oct 13 2004, 08:52 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-September 04
Member No.: 4,600



myotis,

If you haven't already done so, try downgrading the xqt-server package to 0.08.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
myotis
post Oct 15 2004, 09:06 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-October 04
Member No.: 4,959



Thaks,
xqt-server 0.0.8 works fine :-)

myotis
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Oct 17 2004, 02:38 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



@jfv... thanks for the how-to

I had some extra time today so I installed this on my 5600. I have it running on top the sharp rom v1.32 and the special kernel v1.3...works great. (you still need to use the xqt-server _ 0.0.8 on a 5600)

Just one question... can someone translate the rxvt dropdown menu for me?

Thanks,

Greg

I will attach it here
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Oct_17_2004.png ( 10.78K ) Number of downloads: 235
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 18 2004, 02:27 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Did you install one of the japanese localisation files (glibc-locale perhaps?).

I've never had menus in Japanese.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Oct 18 2004, 05:36 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



QUOTE(lardman @ Oct 18 2004, 05:27 AM)
Did you install one of the japanese localisation files (glibc-locale perhaps?).

Yes I did... it was in the howto I used in this thread. Does it work without it?

When I resize the windows and use fullscreen it looks and works just like my desktop with blackbox or fluxbox... except the configuration menus are in Japanese. I would give you a screenshot except I can't seem to figure out how to do that in fullscreen.

I would really like to find a fix for this or an interpretation to English.
(translation by Stubear maybe?)

Greg
rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 18 2004, 06:06 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
Does it work without it?


Yes should do. I didn't install anything with 'jp' in the name.

That said, I'm not sure where the text is stored and it may be that you have a Japanese version of rxvt? Anyone know anything about this?


Si

This post has been edited by lardman: Oct 18 2004, 06:08 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 11:16 PM